Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes

The national park Plitvice is an absolute must when visiting Croatia, the national park is situated in the county Lika, close to the border to Bosnia and Herzegovina. The park is open all year around.

National park Plitvice Lakes

Travelling by bus from Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes: From Zagreb main bus station there is a handful of daily buses during winter season, and about 10 daily buses during the summer season, price for a one way ticket is about 100 kn. You can see current bus timetable below. (Buses for the opposite direction can be found here) If you are landing at the Zagreb airport and which do go to Plitvice lakes, you will first have to take the airport bus to the main bus station. Daytrip from Zagreb to Plitvice lakes: If you are staying in Zagreb, and wish to visit National park Plitvice on a daytrip, you have the following options.
  1. Public bus, most economical if you are only 1-2 persons, but less flexible.
  2. Rent a car in Zagreb, depending on the time of the year you can rent a small 4 person car in Zagreb from about 250-300 kn, if you drive following the fastest route, it should take you about 2.15 min to get to Plitvice from Zagreb centre. Additional cost: road toll which is about 40 kn (return) and about 200-300 kn gas spending, which means your total travel cost should be about 500-600 kn. – you can find rentals offers from Zagreb and Zagreb airport here.
  3. Organized daytrip, from Zagreb you have several travel agencies offer small group (2-8 persons) day trips, you can read more about the daytrips here.
Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes If you are on a roundtrip in Croatia, you should consider visiting National park Plitvice with and overnight stay, doing so you will have option to go to the park early in the morning which is probably the best time of day to shoot great pictures, do to the position of the sun, and the lesser crowds. Inside the park area you have several hotels and in the surrounding area, (Which by the way is very beautiful) you have option to stay in one of the many private apartments, B&B and hostels.

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation: Apart from the travel options mention above, there are no other travel options except for going with own car.
__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
26 Apr | 05:45 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 25m Direct
08:10 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
79 HRK
05:45 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
08:10 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
79 HRK
02h 25m Direct

Arriva - Autotrans
Arriva - Autotrans
Company rating
7.68
4101 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:45
Karlovac, Bus terminal 06:40 06:40
Slunj 07:35 07:35
Plitvice Lakes 08:10 08:10
Licko Petrovo selo 08:15
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
Seat belts are generally available from the carrier operating this route. *Availability not guaranteed
Seat belt
26 Apr | 07:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 15m Direct
09:45 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
90 HRK
07:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
09:45 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
90 HRK
02h 15m Direct

Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Company rating
7.44
1027 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin, Bus terminal 05:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal 07:15 07:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 08:20 08:20
Slunj 09:10 09:10
Plitvice Lakes 09:45 09:45
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 10:05 10:05
Udbina 10:40 10:40
Gracac, Bus terminal 11:05 11:05
Obrovac 11:45 11:45
Zadar, Bus terminal 12:30 12:45
Sukosan 12:55 12:55
Biograd na Moru, Bus terminal 13:15 13:15
Pirovac 13:45 13:45
Vodice, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Sibenik, Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Primosten Intersection 14:45 14:45
Primosten, Primošten Center OUT 14:50 14:50
Trogir, Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Split, Bus terminal 16:00 16:15
Makarska, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Tucepi 17:23 17:23
Podgora 17:28 17:28
Igrane 17:45 17:45
Zivogosce 17:50 17:50
Duba 17:56 17:56
Drvenik 18:02 18:02
Zaostrog 18:08 18:08
Gradac 18:15 18:15
Bacina 18:23 18:23
Ploce, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Opuzen 18:45 18:45
Metkovic, Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Ston (Zaton Doli), Intersection > Dubrovnik 19:25 19:25
Slano 19:35 19:35
Orasac 19:53 19:53
Trsteno 20:05 20:05
Zaton Veliki, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 20:15 20:15
Dubrovnik, Bus terminal 20:30
route map
26 Apr | 08:40 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 15m Direct
10:55 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
99 HRK
08:40 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
10:55 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
99 HRK
02h 15m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.59
10040 reviews
Operational intervals
01.04. - 31.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 08:40
Karlovac, Bus terminal 09:30 09:35
Tusilovic 09:48 09:48
Krnjak 09:55 09:55
Budacka Rijeka 09:58 09:58
Tocak 10:04 10:04
Veljun 10:08 10:08
Hrvatski Blagaj 10:12 10:12
Niksic 10:20 10:20
Slunj 10:25 10:25
Slušnica 10:30 10:30
Rakovica 10:41 10:41
Plitvice Lakes 10:55 10:55
Rudanovac 11:03 11:03
Borje Motel 11:10 11:30
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 11:35 11:35
Udbina 12:15 12:15
Ondic 12:16 12:16
Klapavica 12:20 12:20
Bruvno 12:25 12:25
Gracac, Bus terminal 12:40 12:40
Obrovac 13:15 13:15
Maslenica, Parking Maslenicki Bridge 13:40 13:40
Posedarje 14:05 14:05
Policnik, Towards -> Zadar 14:11 14:11
Murvica 14:13 14:13
Zadar, Bus terminal 14:15 14:20
Bibinje 14:34 14:34
Sukosan 14:37 14:37
St. Petar na moru, Stop > Split 14:43 14:43
Turanj 14:47 14:47
St. Filip i Jakov 14:48 14:48
Biograd na Moru, Bus terminal 14:55 14:55
Pakostane Mag. 15:02 15:02
Drage 15:06 15:06
Prosika 15:13 15:13
Pirovac 15:18 15:18
Tisno Mag. 15:21 15:21
Vodice, Bus terminal 15:29 15:29
Sibenik, Bus terminal 15:35 15:40
Brodarica 15:51 15:51
Grebastica 15:57 15:57
Rogoznica Mag. 16:15 16:15
Podorljak 16:22 16:22
Marina 16:25 16:25
Trogir, Bus terminal 16:49 16:49
Solin, Stop > Split 17:03 17:03
Split, Bus terminal 17:15
route map
26 Apr | 10:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 37m Direct
13:07 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
85 HRK
10:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
13:07 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
85 HRK
02h 37m Direct

Arriva - Autotrans
Arriva - Autotrans
Company rating
7.68
4101 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 11:25 11:30
Cerovac Vukmanicki, Stop towards -> Slunj 11:43 11:43
Tusilovic 11:49 11:49
Krnjak 11:53 11:53
Budacka Rijeka 11:57 11:57
Zagorje, Zagorje intesection 12:01 12:01
Tocak 12:04 12:04
Veljun 12:06 12:06
Hrvatski Blagaj 12:14 12:14
Niksic 12:21 12:21
Slunj 12:28 12:30
Rakovica 12:47 12:47
Grabovac (Rakovica) 12:58 12:58
Plitvice Lakes 13:07 13:07
Mukinje 13:09 13:09
Kapela Korenicka 13:20 13:20
Rudanovac 13:22 13:22
Borje Motel 13:25 13:25
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 13:34
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
Seat belts are generally available from the carrier operating this route. *Availability not guaranteed
Seat belt
26 Apr | 11:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 20m Direct
13:50 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
86 HRK
11:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
13:50 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
86 HRK
02h 20m Direct

Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Company rating
7.44
1027 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin, Bus terminal 09:30
Novi Marof, Bus terminal 09:55 09:55
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:55 11:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Slunj 13:20 13:20
Plitvice Lakes 13:50 13:50
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 14:00 14:00
Gracac, Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Obrovac 15:50 15:50
Posedarje 16:20 16:20
Zadar, Bus terminal 16:40 16:45
Sukosan 17:00 17:00
Biograd mag. 17:15 17:15
Pirovac 17:40 17:40
Vodice, Bus terminal 17:50 17:50
Sibenik, Bus terminal 18:10 18:15
Primosten, Primošten Center OUT 18:50 18:50
Rogoznica Mag. 19:00 19:00
Marina 19:10 19:10
Trogir, Bus terminal 19:25 19:25
Split, Bus terminal 20:00
route map
26 Apr | 12:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
01h 50m Direct
14:20 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
87 HRK
12:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
14:20 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
87 HRK
01h 50m Direct

Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Company rating
6.91
1941 reviews
Operational intervals
15.04. - 10.10.
01.01. - 09.01.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 12:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 13:10 13:10
Plitvice Lakes 14:20 14:20
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 14:30 14:30
Udbina 15:30 15:30
Knin, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Sinj, Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Split, Bus terminal 18:50 19:00
Omis 19:30 19:30
Stanici, ST -> DU (Hotel Germania) 19:38 19:38
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 19:39 19:39
Lokva Rogoznica 19:41 19:41
Mimice 19:44 19:44
Marusici, ST -> DU 1 mag. 19:46 19:46
Pisak, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 19:49 19:49
Dubci 19:50 19:50
Brela Magistrala 19:55 19:55
Baska Voda 20:00 20:00
Basko Polje 20:01 20:01
Promajna 20:03 20:03
Krvavica 20:05 20:05
Makarska, Bus terminal 20:10
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI available on some departures (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
Majority of these routes goes via the highway
Highway
26 Apr | 14:15 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 30m Direct
16:45 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
85 HRK
14:15 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
16:45 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
85 HRK
02h 30m Direct

Arriva - Autotrans
Arriva - Autotrans
Company rating
7.68
4101 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 14:15
Karlovac, Bus terminal 15:15 15:15
Slunj 16:15 16:15
Plitvice Lakes 16:45
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
Seat belts are generally available from the carrier operating this route. *Availability not guaranteed
Seat belt
26 Apr | 15:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 23m Direct
17:23 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
99 HRK
15:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
17:23 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
99 HRK
02h 23m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.59
10040 reviews
Operational intervals
01.04. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 15:00
Karlovac, Bus terminal 15:55 15:55
Tusilovic 16:15 16:15
Krnjak 16:20 16:20
Veljun 16:35 16:35
Hrvatski Blagaj 16:40 16:40
Slunj 16:48 16:48
Rakovica 17:05 17:05
Plitvice Lakes 17:23 17:23
Korenica 17:50 17:50
Posedarje 18:45 18:45
Policnik, Towards -> Zadar 19:15 19:15
Zadar, Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Kozino 19:45 19:45
Petrcane Mag., Petrcane - Nin 19:50 19:50
Zaton (Zadar), Direction -> Nin 19:55 19:55
Nin 20:00 20:00
Glavanci 20:03 20:03
Grbici 20:05 20:05
Privlaka 20:10 20:10
Vir, Bus terminal 20:20
route map
26 Apr | 16:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 30m Direct
18:30 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
75 HRK
16:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
18:30 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
75 HRK
02h 30m Direct

Ines Tours - Drniš
Ines Tours - Drniš
Company rating
7.31
75 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 16:00
Slunj 17:40 17:40
Plitvice Lakes 18:30 18:30
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 18:45 18:45
Udbina 19:15 19:15
Gracac, Bus terminal 19:45 19:45
Knin, Bus terminal 20:35 20:35
Oklaj 20:50 20:50
Drnis, Bus terminal 21:00
route map
26 Apr | 17:25 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 30m Direct
19:55 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
85 HRK
17:25 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
19:55 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ST) > Korenica
85 HRK
02h 30m Direct

Arriva - Autotrans
Arriva - Autotrans
Company rating
7.68
4101 reviews
Operational intervals
01.04. - 31.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:25
Karlovac, Bus terminal 18:20 18:20
Slunj 19:20 19:20
Plitvice Lakes 19:55
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
Seat belts are generally available from the carrier operating this route. *Availability not guaranteed
Seat belt
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Zagreb (HR) to Plitvice Lakes (HR)

This information is supplied without liability