Get the free app here!

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes

The national park Plitvice is an absolute must when visiting Croatia, the national park is situated in the county Lika, close to the border to Bosnia and Herzegovina. The park is open all year around.

National park Plitvice Lakes

Travelling by bus from Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes: From Zagreb main bus station there is a handful of daily buses during winter season, and about 10 daily buses during the summer season, price for a one way ticket is about 100 kn. You can see current bus timetable below. (Buses for the opposite direction can be found here) If you are landing at the Zagreb airport and which do go to Plitvice lakes, you will first have to take the airport bus to the main bus station. Daytrip from Zagreb to Plitvice lakes: If you are staying in Zagreb, and wish to visit National park Plitvice on a daytrip, you have the following options.
  1. Public bus, most economical if you are only 1-2 persons, but less flexible.
  2. Rent a car in Zagreb, depending on the time of the year you can rent a small 4 person car in Zagreb from about 250-300 kn, if you drive following the fastest route, it should take you about 2.15 min to get to Plitvice from Zagreb centre. Additional cost: road toll which is about 40 kn (return) and about 200-300 kn gas spending, which means your total travel cost should be about 500-600 kn. – you can find rentals offers from Zagreb and Zagreb airport here.
  3. Organized daytrip, from Zagreb you have several travel agencies offer small group (2-8 persons) day trips, you can read more about the daytrips here.
Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes If you are on a roundtrip in Croatia, you should consider visiting National park Plitvice with and overnight stay, doing so you will have option to go to the park early in the morning which is probably the best time of day to shoot great pictures, do to the position of the sun, and the lesser crowds. Inside the park area you have several hotels and in the surrounding area, (Which by the way is very beautiful) you have option to stay in one of the many private apartments, B&B and hostels.

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation: Apart from the travel options mention above, there are no other travel options except for going with own car.
There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Zagreb (HR) to Plitvice Lakes (HR)!
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
161
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin, Bus terminal 05:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal 07:15 07:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 08:20 08:20
Slunj 09:10 09:10
Plitvice Lakes 09:45 09:45
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 10:05 10:05
Udbina 10:40 10:40
Gracac, Bus terminal 11:05 11:05
Obrovac 11:45 11:45
Zadar, Bus terminal 12:30 12:45
Sukosan 12:55 12:55
Biograd na Moru, Bus terminal 13:15 13:15
Pirovac 13:45 13:45
Vodice, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Sibenik, Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Primosten, Primošten Center OUT 14:50 14:50
Trogir, Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Split, Bus terminal 16:00 16:15
Makarska, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Tucepi 17:23 17:23
Podgora 17:28 17:28
Igrane 17:45 17:45
Zivogosce 17:50 17:50
Duba 17:56 17:56
Drvenik 18:02 18:02
Zaostrog 18:08 18:08
Gradac 18:15 18:15
Bacina 18:23 18:23
Ploce, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Opuzen 18:45 18:45
Metkovic, Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Ston (Zaton Doli), Intersection > Dubrovnik 19:25 19:25
Slano 19:35 19:35
Orasac 19:53 19:53
Trsteno 20:05 20:05
Zaton Veliki, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 20:15 20:15
Dubrovnik, Bus terminal 20:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
07:30 09:45
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin, Bus terminal 05:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal 07:15 07:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 08:20 08:20
Slunj 09:10 09:10
Plitvice Lakes 09:45 09:45
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 10:05 10:05
Udbina 10:40 10:40
Gracac, Bus terminal 11:05 11:05
Obrovac 11:45 11:45
Zadar, Bus terminal 12:30 12:45
Sukosan 12:55 12:55
Biograd na Moru, Bus terminal 13:15 13:15
Pirovac 13:45 13:45
Vodice, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Sibenik, Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Primosten, Primošten Center OUT 14:50 14:50
Trogir, Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Split, Bus terminal 16:00 16:15
Makarska, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Tucepi 17:23 17:23
Podgora 17:28 17:28
Igrane 17:45 17:45
Zivogosce 17:50 17:50
Duba 17:56 17:56
Drvenik 18:02 18:02
Zaostrog 18:08 18:08
Gradac 18:15 18:15
Bacina 18:23 18:23
Ploce, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Opuzen 18:45 18:45
Metkovic, Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Ston (Zaton Doli), Intersection > Dubrovnik 19:25 19:25
Slano 19:35 19:35
Orasac 19:53 19:53
Trsteno 20:05 20:05
Zaton Veliki, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 20:15 20:15
Dubrovnik, Bus terminal 20:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
75 113
Autotrans d.o.o
2894
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 11:25 11:30
Cerovac Vukmanicki, Stop towards -> Slunj 11:43 11:43
Tusilovic 11:49 11:49
Krnjak 11:53 11:53
Budacka Rijeka 11:57 11:57
Zagorje , Zagorje intesection 12:01 12:01
Tocak 12:04 12:04
Veljun 12:06 12:06
Hrvatski Blagaj 12:14 12:14
Nikšic 12:21 12:21
Slunj 12:28 12:30
Rakovica 12:47 12:47
Grabovac (Rakovica) 12:58 12:58
Plitvice Lakes 13:07 13:07
Mukinje 13:09 13:09
Kapela Korenicka 13:20 13:20
Rudanovac 13:22 13:22
Borje Motel 13:25 13:25
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 13:34
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
10:30 13:07
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 11:25 11:30
Cerovac Vukmanicki, Stop towards -> Slunj 11:43 11:43
Tusilovic 11:49 11:49
Krnjak 11:53 11:53
Budacka Rijeka 11:57 11:57
Zagorje , Zagorje intesection 12:01 12:01
Tocak 12:04 12:04
Veljun 12:06 12:06
Hrvatski Blagaj 12:14 12:14
Nikšic 12:21 12:21
Slunj 12:28 12:30
Rakovica 12:47 12:47
Grabovac (Rakovica) 12:58 12:58
Plitvice Lakes 13:07 13:07
Mukinje 13:09 13:09
Kapela Korenicka 13:20 13:20
Rudanovac 13:22 13:22
Borje Motel 13:25 13:25
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 13:34
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
85 128
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
115
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin, Bus terminal 09:30
Novi Marof, Bus terminal 09:55 09:55
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:55 11:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Slunj 13:20 13:20
Plitvice Lakes 13:50 13:50
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 14:00 14:00
Gracac, Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Obrovac 15:50 15:50
Posedarje 16:20 16:20
Zadar, Bus terminal 16:40 16:45
Sukosan 17:00 17:00
Biograd mag. 17:15 17:15
Pirovac 17:40 17:40
Vodice, Bus terminal 17:50 17:50
Sibenik, Bus terminal 18:10 18:15
Primosten, Primošten Center OUT 18:50 18:50
Rogoznica Mag. 19:00 19:00
Marina 19:10 19:10
Trogir, Bus terminal 19:25 19:25
Split, Bus terminal 20:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
11:30 13:50
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin, Bus terminal 09:30
Novi Marof, Bus terminal 09:55 09:55
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:55 11:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Slunj 13:20 13:20
Plitvice Lakes 13:50 13:50
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 14:00 14:00
Gracac, Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Obrovac 15:50 15:50
Posedarje 16:20 16:20
Zadar, Bus terminal 16:40 16:45
Sukosan 17:00 17:00
Biograd mag. 17:15 17:15
Pirovac 17:40 17:40
Vodice, Bus terminal 17:50 17:50
Sibenik, Bus terminal 18:10 18:15
Primosten, Primošten Center OUT 18:50 18:50
Rogoznica Mag. 19:00 19:00
Marina 19:10 19:10
Trogir, Bus terminal 19:25 19:25
Split, Bus terminal 20:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
75 118
Promet Makarska d.o.o.
3084
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 12:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 13:10 13:10
Plitvice Lakes 14:20 14:20
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 14:30 14:30
Udbina 15:30 15:30
Knin, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Sinj, Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Split, Bus terminal 18:50 19:00
Omis 19:30 19:30
Stanici, ST -> DU (Hotel Germania) 19:38 19:38
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 19:39 19:39
Lokva Rogoznica 19:41 19:41
Mimice 19:44 19:44
Marusici, ST -> DU 1 mag. 19:46 19:46
Pisak, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 19:49 19:49
Dubci 19:50 19:50
Brela Magistrala 19:55 19:55
Baska Voda 20:00 20:00
Basko Polje 20:01 20:01
Promajna 20:03 20:03
Krvavica 20:05 20:05
Makarska, Bus terminal 20:10 20:10
Tucepi 20:20 20:20
Podgora 20:25 20:25
Drasnice 20:30 20:30
Igrane 20:37 20:37
Zivogosce 20:40 20:40
Mala Duba 20:41 20:41
Drvenik 20:51 20:51
Zaostrog 20:53 20:53
Podaca 20:57 20:57
Brist 20:58 20:58
Gradac 21:00 21:00
Bacina 21:06 21:06
Ploce, Bus terminal 21:20 21:20
Metkovic, Bus terminal 21:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
12:30 14:20
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 12:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 13:10 13:10
Plitvice Lakes 14:20 14:20
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 14:30 14:30
Udbina 15:30 15:30
Knin, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Sinj, Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Split, Bus terminal 18:50 19:00
Omis 19:30 19:30
Stanici, ST -> DU (Hotel Germania) 19:38 19:38
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 19:39 19:39
Lokva Rogoznica 19:41 19:41
Mimice 19:44 19:44
Marusici, ST -> DU 1 mag. 19:46 19:46
Pisak, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 19:49 19:49
Dubci 19:50 19:50
Brela Magistrala 19:55 19:55
Baska Voda 20:00 20:00
Basko Polje 20:01 20:01
Promajna 20:03 20:03
Krvavica 20:05 20:05
Makarska, Bus terminal 20:10 20:10
Tucepi 20:20 20:20
Podgora 20:25 20:25
Drasnice 20:30 20:30
Igrane 20:37 20:37
Zivogosce 20:40 20:40
Mala Duba 20:41 20:41
Drvenik 20:51 20:51
Zaostrog 20:53 20:53
Podaca 20:57 20:57
Brist 20:58 20:58
Gradac 21:00 21:00
Bacina 21:06 21:06
Ploce, Bus terminal 21:20 21:20
Metkovic, Bus terminal 21:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
87 139
For this departure, all the allotment (tickets) available trough GetByBus.com have been sold.
Autotrans d.o.o
Autopromet d.d. Slunj
3190
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 14:15
Karlovac, Bus terminal 15:15 15:15
Slunj 16:15 16:15
Plitvice Lakes 16:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
14:15 16:45
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 14:15
Karlovac, Bus terminal 15:15 15:15
Slunj 16:15 16:15
Plitvice Lakes 16:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
85 128
APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
957
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 14:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 15:10 15:10
Plitvice Lakes 16:20 16:20
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 16:45 17:10
Udbina 17:40 17:40
Knin, Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Sinj, Bus terminal 19:55 19:55
Cista Provo 20:40 20:40
Lovrec 20:45 20:45
Krivodol (Podbablje) 21:00 21:00
Imotski, Bus terminal 21:15 21:30
Gornji Vinjani, Border 21:40 21:40
Osoje 22:10 22:10
Posusje 22:20 22:20
Siroki Brijeg, Miškić Bus terminal 22:52 22:52
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 23:17
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
14:30 16:20
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 14:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 15:10 15:10
Plitvice Lakes 16:20 16:20
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 16:45 17:10
Udbina 17:40 17:40
Knin, Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Sinj, Bus terminal 19:55 19:55
Cista Provo 20:40 20:40
Lovrec 20:45 20:45
Krivodol (Podbablje) 21:00 21:00
Imotski, Bus terminal 21:15 21:30
Gornji Vinjani, Border 21:40 21:40
Osoje 22:10 22:10
Posusje 22:20 22:20
Siroki Brijeg, Miškić Bus terminal 22:52 22:52
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 23:17
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
80 128
Ines Tours - Drniš
126
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 16:00
Slunj 17:40 17:40
Plitvice Lakes 18:30 18:30
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 18:45 18:45
Udbina 19:15 19:15
Gracac, Bus terminal 19:45 19:45
Knin, Bus terminal 20:35 20:35
Oklaj 20:50 20:50
Drnis, Bus terminal 21:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
16:00 18:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 16:00
Slunj 17:40 17:40
Plitvice Lakes 18:30 18:30
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 18:45 18:45
Udbina 19:15 19:15
Gracac, Bus terminal 19:45 19:45
Knin, Bus terminal 20:35 20:35
Oklaj 20:50 20:50
Drnis, Bus terminal 21:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
75 120
APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
958
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 21:30
Plitvice Lakes 23:15 23:15
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 23:59 23:59
Udbina 00:36 00:36
Knin, Bus terminal 02:21 02:21
Sinj, Bus terminal 03:37 03:37
Cista Provo 04:09 04:09
Lovrec 04:12 04:12
Krivodol (Podbablje) 04:27 04:27
Imotski, Bus terminal 04:38 04:50
Gornji Vinjani, Border 05:00 05:00
Osoje 05:30 05:30
Posusje 05:40 05:40
Siroki Brijeg, Miškić Bus terminal 06:15 06:15
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 06:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
21:30 23:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 21:30
Plitvice Lakes 23:15 23:15
Korenica, 1 (M) > Udbina 23:59 23:59
Udbina 00:36 00:36
Knin, Bus terminal 02:21 02:21
Sinj, Bus terminal 03:37 03:37
Cista Provo 04:09 04:09
Lovrec 04:12 04:12
Krivodol (Podbablje) 04:27 04:27
Imotski, Bus terminal 04:38 04:50
Gornji Vinjani, Border 05:00 05:00
Osoje 05:30 05:30
Posusje 05:40 05:40
Siroki Brijeg, Miškić Bus terminal 06:15 06:15
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 06:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
88 136

Map - Shortest route

This information is supplied without liability