Get the free app here!

Bus tickets for whole Europe

powered by

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Vienna

Those two cities are very well connected, so that the bus Zagreb - Vienna runs every day - there are several bus lines that operate daily on this route. Travel time by bus from Zagreb to Vienna is about 5 hours and the price of a one-way ticket for the trip is approximately 200-250 kn, while the price of a return ticket is about 350-450 kn.

ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
6067
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 06:30
Macelj, Border 07:32 07:32
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 07:36 07:36
Maribor, Bus terminal 08:25 08:25
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 08:47 08:47
Spielfield, Border 08:48 08:48
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 09:25 09:25
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 11:45 11:45
Kittsee, Border 12:35 12:35
Jarovce, Border 12:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
06:30 11:45
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 06:30
Macelj, Border 07:32 07:32
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 07:36 07:36
Maribor, Bus terminal 08:25 08:25
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 08:47 08:47
Spielfield, Border 08:48 08:48
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 09:25 09:25
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 11:45 11:45
Kittsee, Border 12:35 12:35
Jarovce, Border 12:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
170 272
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
5820
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:00
Bregana, Border 10:30 10:30
Spielfield, Border 11:45 11:45
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
10:00 15:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:00
Bregana, Border 10:30 10:30
Spielfield, Border 11:45 11:45
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
170 272
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
6068
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 15:00
Macelj, Border 16:05 16:05
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 16:09 16:09
Maribor, Bus terminal 16:58 17:00
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 17:22 17:22
Spielfield, Border 17:23 17:23
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 18:08 18:08
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 20:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
15:00 20:20
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 15:00
Macelj, Border 16:05 16:05
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 16:09 16:09
Maribor, Bus terminal 16:58 17:00
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 17:22 17:22
Spielfield, Border 17:23 17:23
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 18:08 18:08
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 20:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
170 272
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
5337
Station Arrival Departure
Vinkovci, Bus terminal 12:00
Vukovar, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Osijek, Bus terminal 13:15 13:30
Dakovo, Bus terminal 14:15 14:15
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 14:55 15:05
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30 18:00
Macelj, Border 19:05 19:05
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:09 19:09
Maribor, Bus terminal 19:58 20:00
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 20:22 20:22
Spielfield, Border 20:23 20:23
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 21:10 21:10
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 23:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
18:00 23:30
Station Arrival Departure
Vinkovci, Bus terminal 12:00
Vukovar, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Osijek, Bus terminal 13:15 13:30
Dakovo, Bus terminal 14:15 14:15
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 14:55 15:05
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30 18:00
Macelj, Border 19:05 19:05
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:09 19:09
Maribor, Bus terminal 19:58 20:00
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 20:22 20:22
Spielfield, Border 20:23 20:23
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 21:10 21:10
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 23:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
170 272
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
5800
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 23:30
Varazdin, Bus terminal 01:15 01:15
Dubrava Krizovljanska, Border 01:25 01:25
Zavrc, Zavrc Border 01:54 01:54
Maribor, Bus terminal 02:35 02:35
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 02:36 02:36
Spielfield, Border 03:00 03:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 03:30 03:30
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 06:00 06:30
Chvalovice, Border 07:39 07:39
Znojmo, Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Brno, Benešova Bus terminal 09:15 09:30
Jihlava, Bus terminal 10:30 10:30
Prague, UAN Florenc Bus terminal 12:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
23:30 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 23:30
Varazdin, Bus terminal 01:15 01:15
Dubrava Krizovljanska, Border 01:25 01:25
Zavrc, Zavrc Border 01:54 01:54
Maribor, Bus terminal 02:35 02:35
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 02:36 02:36
Spielfield, Border 03:00 03:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 03:30 03:30
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 06:00 06:30
Chvalovice, Border 07:39 07:39
Znojmo, Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Brno, Benešova Bus terminal 09:15 09:30
Jihlava, Bus terminal 10:30 10:30
Prague, UAN Florenc Bus terminal 12:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
170 272
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
5951
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30
Macelj, Border 18:15 18:15
Spielfield, Border 19:00 19:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 20:15 20:15
Vienna, Stadion center Bus terminal 22:15 22:15
Kittsee, Border 23:27 23:27
Jarovce, Border 23:28 23:28
Bratislava, Bus terminal 23:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 12.08.
14.08. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
17:30 22:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30
Macelj, Border 18:15 18:15
Spielfield, Border 19:00 19:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 20:15 20:15
Vienna, Stadion center Bus terminal 22:15 22:15
Kittsee, Border 23:27 23:27
Jarovce, Border 23:28 23:28
Bratislava, Bus terminal 23:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 12.08.
14.08. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
130 195
This information is supplied without liability
The main bus station in Vienna is located in Erdbergstraße, next to the subway station Erdberg. Here it would be useful to mention that for a round trip on the route Vienna - Zagreb you must reserve a seat, you can make a reservation free of charge at a counter of the bus station in Vienna. Although it is sometimes possible to travel back to Zagreb without reservation, in cases when the bus is full the advantage is given to those passengers who have previously booked their seats. A second bus station where some of the buses to Zagreb departure is located at Stadioncenter, Engerthstrasse 242-244. Other means of transport from Zagreb to Vienna: By car: travelling by car on the route Zagreb – Vienna is the most comfortable and fastest option. The distance from Zagreb to Vienna on route E59 and A2 is 372 km and the travel time on the same route is approximately 3 hours and 40 minutes. Travelling on route E65/E71 is 372 km and takes about 4 hours and 40 minutes and on route E65/E71 and 86 is 354 km and also takes about 4 hours and 40 minutes. Rent-a-car: you can rent a car in Zagreb in the center or at the airport Pleso. You can view here our car rental offers in Zagreb. By train:  Zagreb and Vienna are connected by railway line EC 158 Zagreb - Maribor - Graz - Vienna. The train ride between Zagreb - Vienna takes an average of 6 hours and 30 minutes and on the road the train stops, among others, in Sava Markof, Celje, Maribor and Graz. Ticket price depends on how much in advance you buy, so that if you purchase a ticket 10 days earlier, the price can be quite favorable.  By plane: Croatia Airlines in cooperation with Austrian Airlines offers daily flights between Vienna and Zagreb and several times a day.