Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Vienna

Those two cities are very well connected, so that the bus Zagreb - Vienna runs every day - there are several bus lines that operate daily on this route. Travel time by bus from Zagreb to Vienna is about 5 hours and the price of a one-way ticket for the trip is approximately 200-250 kn, while the price of a return ticket is about 350-450 kn.
__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
22 July | 06:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
05h 15m Direct
11:45 Vienna (AT) , Bus terminal
162 HRK
06:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
11:45 Vienna (AT) , VIB Terminal Bus terminal
162 HRK
05h 15m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.57
10877 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 06:30
Macelj, Border 07:32 07:32
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 07:36 07:36
Maribor, Bus terminal 08:25 08:25
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 08:47 08:47
Spielfield, Border 08:48 08:48
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 09:25 09:25
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 11:45 11:45
Kittsee, Border 12:35 12:35
Jarovce, Border 12:45 12:45
Bratislava, Bus terminal 13:00
route map
22 July | 10:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
05h 15m Direct
15:15 Vienna (AT) , Bus terminal
162 HRK
10:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
15:15 Vienna (AT) , VIB Terminal Bus terminal
162 HRK
05h 15m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.57
10877 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:00
Bregana, Border 10:30 10:30
Spielfield, Border 11:45 11:45
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:15
route map
22 July | 15:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
05h 20m Direct
20:20 Vienna (AT) , Bus terminal
162 HRK
15:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
20:20 Vienna (AT) , VIB Terminal Bus terminal
162 HRK
05h 20m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.57
10877 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 15:00
Macelj, Border 16:05 16:05
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 16:09 16:09
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 17:22 17:22
Spielfield, Border 17:23 17:23
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 20:20
route map
22 July | 17:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 45m Direct
22:15 Vienna (AT) , Bus terminal
130 HRK
17:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
22:15 Vienna (AT) , Stadion center Bus terminal
130 HRK
04h 45m Direct

ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
Company rating
7
4130 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 12.08.
14.08. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30
Macelj, Border 18:15 18:15
Spielfield, Border 19:00 19:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 20:15 20:15
Vienna, Stadion center Bus terminal 22:15 22:15
Kittsee, Border 23:27 23:27
Jarovce, Border 23:28 23:28
Bratislava, Bus terminal 23:30
route map
22 July | 18:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
05h 30m Direct
23:30 Vienna (AT) , Bus terminal
162 HRK
18:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
23:30 Vienna (AT) , VIB Terminal Bus terminal
162 HRK
05h 30m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.57
10877 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Vinkovci, Bus terminal 12:00
Vukovar, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Osijek, Bus terminal 13:15 13:30
Dakovo, Bus terminal 14:15 14:15
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 14:55 15:05
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30 18:00
Macelj, Border 19:05 19:05
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:09 19:09
Maribor, Bus terminal 19:58 20:00
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 20:22 20:22
Spielfield, Border 20:23 20:23
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 21:10 21:10
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 23:30
route map
22 July | 23:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
06h 30m Direct
06:00 Vienna (AT) , Bus terminal
162 HRK
23:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
06:00 Vienna (AT) , VIB Terminal Bus terminal
162 HRK
06h 30m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.57
10877 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 23:30
Varazdin, Bus terminal 01:15 01:15
Dubrava Krizovljanska, Border 01:25 01:25
Zavrc, Zavrc Border 01:54 01:54
Maribor, Bus terminal 02:35 02:35
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 02:36 02:36
Spielfield, Border 03:00 03:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 03:30 03:30
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 06:00
route map
22 July | 14:30 Zagreb (HR) ,
08h 40m Direct
23:10 Vienna (AT) ,
148 HRK
14:30 Zagreb (HR) ,
23:10 Vienna (AT) ,
148 HRK
08h 40m Direct

Company rating
0 reviews
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb Central Bus Station 14:30
Vienna Central Bus Station VIB 23:10
route map
22 July | 23:15 Zagreb (HR) ,
08h 35m Direct
07:50 Vienna (AT) ,
148 HRK
23:15 Zagreb (HR) ,
07:50 Vienna (AT) ,
148 HRK
08h 35m Direct

Company rating
0 reviews
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb Central Bus Station 23:15
Vienna Central Bus Station VIB 07:50
route map
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Zagreb (HR) to Vienna (AT)

This information is supplied without liability
The main bus station in Vienna is located in Erdbergstraße, next to the subway station Erdberg. Here it would be useful to mention that for a round trip on the route Vienna - Zagreb you must reserve a seat, you can make a reservation free of charge at a counter of the bus station in Vienna. Although it is sometimes possible to travel back to Zagreb without reservation, in cases when the bus is full the advantage is given to those passengers who have previously booked their seats. A second bus station where some of the buses to Zagreb departure is located at Stadioncenter, Engerthstrasse 242-244. Other means of transport from Zagreb to Vienna: By car: travelling by car on the route Zagreb – Vienna is the most comfortable and fastest option. The distance from Zagreb to Vienna on route E59 and A2 is 372 km and the travel time on the same route is approximately 3 hours and 40 minutes. Travelling on route E65/E71 is 372 km and takes about 4 hours and 40 minutes and on route E65/E71 and 86 is 354 km and also takes about 4 hours and 40 minutes. Rent-a-car: you can rent a car in Zagreb in the center or at the airport Pleso. You can view here our car rental offers in Zagreb. By train:  Zagreb and Vienna are connected by railway line EC 158 Zagreb - Maribor - Graz - Vienna. The train ride between Zagreb - Vienna takes an average of 6 hours and 30 minutes and on the road the train stops, among others, in Sava Markof, Celje, Maribor and Graz. Ticket price depends on how much in advance you buy, so that if you purchase a ticket 10 days earlier, the price can be quite favorable.  By plane: Croatia Airlines in cooperation with Austrian Airlines offers daily flights between Vienna and Zagreb and several times a day.