Get the free app here!

Bus tickets for whole Europe

powered by

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Ljubljana

Meanwhile Zagreb and Ljubljana are quite well connected buy bus, especially during the summer season there are several daily departure, current schedule can be found at the buttom of this page. Busses from Ljubljana to Zagreb can be found here. The easiest way to get to Ljubljana is definitely by car. If you don't have your own vehicle we recommend a one way rental from Zagreb or Zagreb airport, you can see current rentals offers from Zagreb here. Other means of transportation 1. By train – there are several daily direct trains between Zagreb and Ljubljana. A One-way ticket between Zagreb and Ljubljana cost about 14 Euros and the return ticket about 22 Euros. Duration of the train trip is about 2 hours 20 minutes. From the main train stain Kranj, you have frequent airport bus to Ljubljana airport.

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

2. By car - driving by car from Zagreb to Ljubljana is fast and easy, as there is highway end to end between the two cities. The travel distances on the shortest and fastest route is 139 km, which equals a travel time of about 1 hour 30 minutes. In Slovenia it is important that you remember to buy a vignette, otherwise you risk to get fined. On the map below we have marked the main as well as an alterative travel route 3. By plane - not available
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2321
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 04:55
Bregana, Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje, Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 08:29 08:29
Fernetici, Border 08:30 08:30
Trieste, Bus terminal 08:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
04:55 07:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 04:55
Bregana, Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje, Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 08:29 08:29
Fernetici, Border 08:30 08:30
Trieste, Bus terminal 08:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
79 115
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
2201
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:30
Bregana, Border 05:54 05:54
Obrezje, Border 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 09:09 09:09
Fernetici, Border 09:10 09:10
Trieste Opicina 09:19 09:19
Trieste, Bus terminal 09:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
05:30 07:50
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:30
Bregana, Border 05:54 05:54
Obrezje, Border 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 09:09 09:09
Fernetici, Border 09:10 09:10
Trieste Opicina 09:19 09:19
Trieste, Bus terminal 09:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
79 119
Arriva - Autotrans
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Arriva - Panturist
Čazmatrans Promet d.o.o.
6471
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 07:00
Bregana, Border 07:25 07:25
Obrezje, Border 07:26 07:26
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 09:15 09:20
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 10:17 10:17
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 10:26 10:26
Walserberg, Border 12:47 12:47
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 12:48 12:48
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 14:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
07:00 09:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 07:00
Bregana, Border 07:25 07:25
Obrezje, Border 07:26 07:26
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 09:15 09:20
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 10:17 10:17
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 10:26 10:26
Walserberg, Border 12:47 12:47
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 12:48 12:48
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 14:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
77 140
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
6140
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:15
Bregana, Border 10:45 10:45
Obrezje, Border 10:50 10:50
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Jelsane, Border 12:58 12:58
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 16:27 16:27
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Ulm, Eberhard-Finckh-Straße / Böfinger Steige 19:25 19:25
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 20:45 20:45
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 21:45 21:45
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Frankfurt, Pforzheimer Straße, Section E 23:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 12.08.
14.08. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
10:15 12:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:15
Bregana, Border 10:45 10:45
Obrezje, Border 10:50 10:50
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Jelsane, Border 12:58 12:58
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 16:27 16:27
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Ulm, Eberhard-Finckh-Straße / Böfinger Steige 19:25 19:25
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 20:45 20:45
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 21:45 21:45
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Frankfurt, Pforzheimer Straße, Section E 23:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 12.08.
14.08. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
75 113
Arriva - Autotrans
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Arriva - Panturist
Čazmatrans Promet d.o.o.
6472
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:30
Bregana, Border 13:59 13:59
Obrezje, Border 14:00 14:00
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 15:55 15:55
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 16:52 16:52
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 17:01 17:01
Villach, Bus terminal 17:20 17:20
Salzburg, P+R Süd - Alpenstraße 19:10 19:10
Walserberg, Border 19:25 19:25
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 19:30 19:30
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 20:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:30 15:55
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:30
Bregana, Border 13:59 13:59
Obrezje, Border 14:00 14:00
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 15:55 15:55
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 16:52 16:52
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 17:01 17:01
Villach, Bus terminal 17:20 17:20
Salzburg, P+R Süd - Alpenstraße 19:10 19:10
Walserberg, Border 19:25 19:25
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 19:30 19:30
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 20:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
75 112
CHORO FIT IN - Particula d.o.o.
3004
Station Arrival Departure
Petrinja, Bus terminal 11:45
Sisak, Bus terminal 12:15 12:15
Velika Gorica 13:00 13:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:30 13:30
Samobor, Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Bregana, Border 14:25 14:25
Obrezje, Border 14:26 14:26
Novo Mesto, Bus terminal 15:09 15:09
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:14 16:14
Kranj 16:44 16:44
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 17:28 17:28
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 17:37 17:37
Walserberg, Border 18:59 18:59
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 19:00 19:00
Holzkirchen 20:35 20:35
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Sunday

Click to see map.
13:30 16:14
Station Arrival Departure
Petrinja, Bus terminal 11:45
Sisak, Bus terminal 12:15 12:15
Velika Gorica 13:00 13:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:30 13:30
Samobor, Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Bregana, Border 14:25 14:25
Obrezje, Border 14:26 14:26
Novo Mesto, Bus terminal 15:09 15:09
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:14 16:14
Kranj 16:44 16:44
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 17:28 17:28
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 17:37 17:37
Walserberg, Border 18:59 18:59
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 19:00 19:00
Holzkirchen 20:35 20:35
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Sunday

Click to see map.
75 150
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2939
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:45
Bregana, Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje, Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Postojna Cave 16:57 16:57
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici, Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Koper, Bus terminal 18:34 18:34
Kastel, Kastel Border 18:54 18:54
Plovanija, Border 18:55 18:55
Umag, Bus terminal 19:15 19:15
Novigrad, Bus terminal 19:35 19:35
Porec, Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Rovinj, Bus terminal 20:40 20:40
Pula, Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:45 16:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:45
Bregana, Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje, Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Postojna Cave 16:57 16:57
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici, Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Koper, Bus terminal 18:34 18:34
Kastel, Kastel Border 18:54 18:54
Plovanija, Border 18:55 18:55
Umag, Bus terminal 19:15 19:15
Novigrad, Bus terminal 19:35 19:35
Porec, Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Rovinj, Bus terminal 20:40 20:40
Pula, Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
75 113
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
6370
Station Arrival Departure
Rovinj, Bus terminal 08:45
Pula, Bus terminal 09:25 09:25
Pazin, Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Rijeka, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:30 13:45
Bregana, Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje, Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici, Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:45 16:10
Station Arrival Departure
Rovinj, Bus terminal 08:45
Pula, Bus terminal 09:25 09:25
Pazin, Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Rijeka, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:30 13:45
Bregana, Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje, Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici, Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
68 102
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Eurolines CH - ALSA - Eggmann Frey
Čazmatrans Promet d.o.o.
5370
Station Arrival Departure
Vinkovci, Bus terminal 10:45
Vukovar, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Osijek, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Zupanja, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Dakovo, Bus terminal 12:40 12:40
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 13:30 13:30
Nova Gradiska, Bus terminal 14:30 14:30
Kutina, Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Zagreb, Bus terminal 16:00 16:30
Bregana, Border 17:00 17:00
Obrezje, Border 17:05 17:05
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 19:34 19:34
Fernetici, Border 19:35 19:35
Milan, Lampugnano Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Chiasso BP., Border 02:10 02:10
Lugano 02:30 02:30
Lucerne, Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Zurich, Bus & Carparkplatz am Sihlquai Bus terminal 05:30 05:30
Bern, Car-Terminal Neufeld 06:30 06:30
Basel 06:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
16:30 18:30
Station Arrival Departure
Vinkovci, Bus terminal 10:45
Vukovar, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Osijek, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Zupanja, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Dakovo, Bus terminal 12:40 12:40
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 13:30 13:30
Nova Gradiska, Bus terminal 14:30 14:30
Kutina, Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Zagreb, Bus terminal 16:00 16:30
Bregana, Border 17:00 17:00
Obrezje, Border 17:05 17:05
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 19:34 19:34
Fernetici, Border 19:35 19:35
Milan, Lampugnano Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Chiasso BP., Border 02:10 02:10
Lugano 02:30 02:30
Lucerne, Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Zurich, Bus & Carparkplatz am Sihlquai Bus terminal 05:30 05:30
Bern, Car-Terminal Neufeld 06:30 06:30
Basel 06:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
79 128
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
5954
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30
Bregana, Border 18:00 18:00
Obrezje, Border 18:05 18:05
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Jelsane, Border 20:13 20:13
Salzburg, P+R Süd - Alpenstraße 23:15 23:15
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 23:42 23:42
Rosenheim, Eisstadion 00:10 00:10
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 01:30 01:30
Ulm, Eberhard-Finckh-Straße / Böfinger Steige 03:20 03:20
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Pforzheim, Bus terminal 05:10 05:10
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 05:40 05:40
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 06:40 06:40
Frankfurt, Pforzheimer Straße, Section E 07:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 12.08.
14.08. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
17:30 19:50
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30
Bregana, Border 18:00 18:00
Obrezje, Border 18:05 18:05
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Jelsane, Border 20:13 20:13
Salzburg, P+R Süd - Alpenstraße 23:15 23:15
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 23:42 23:42
Rosenheim, Eisstadion 00:10 00:10
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 01:30 01:30
Ulm, Eberhard-Finckh-Straße / Böfinger Steige 03:20 03:20
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Pforzheim, Bus terminal 05:10 05:10
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 05:40 05:40
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 06:40 06:40
Frankfurt, Pforzheimer Straße, Section E 07:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 12.08.
14.08. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
75 113
Arriva - Autotrans
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Arriva - Panturist
Čazmatrans Promet d.o.o.
6473
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 23:00
Bregana, Border 23:25 23:25
Obrezje, Border 23:26 23:30
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 01:15 01:20
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 02:17 02:17
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 02:26 02:26
Walserberg, Border 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 04:48 04:48
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
23:00 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 23:00
Bregana, Border 23:25 23:25
Obrezje, Border 23:26 23:30
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 01:15 01:20
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 02:17 02:17
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 02:26 02:26
Walserberg, Border 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 04:48 04:48
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
77 140
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
5882
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 04:55
Bregana, Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje, Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 08:29 08:29
Fernetici, Border 08:30 08:30
Trieste, Bus terminal 08:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 12.08.
14.08. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
04:55 07:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 04:55
Bregana, Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje, Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 08:29 08:29
Fernetici, Border 08:30 08:30
Trieste, Bus terminal 08:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 12.08.
14.08. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
74 111
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
6367
Station Arrival Departure
Split 07:15
Zadar 09:25 09:25
Zagreb 12:55 13:45
Bregana 14:14 14:14
Obrezje 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana 16:10 16:10
Fernetici 17:32 17:32
Fernetici 17:33 17:33
Trieste 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:45 16:10
Station Arrival Departure
Split 07:15
Zadar 09:25 09:25
Zagreb 12:55 13:45
Bregana 14:14 14:14
Obrezje 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana 16:10 16:10
Fernetici 17:32 17:32
Fernetici 17:33 17:33
Trieste 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
Not available online
This information is supplied without liability