Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes

The national park Plitvice is an absolute must when visiting Croatia, the national park is situated in the county Lika, close to the border to Bosnia and Herzegovina. The park is open all year around.

National park Plitvice Lakes

Travelling by bus from Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes:

From Zagreb main bus station there is a handful of daily buses during winter season, and about 10 daily buses during the summer season, price for a one way ticket is about 100 kn. You can see current bus timetable below.

There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-229  08:40 - 10:55
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 08:40
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 09:30 09:35
Slunj (HR) 10:25 10:25
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:55 10:55
Borje Motel (HR) 11:10 11:30
Korenica (HR) 11:35 11:35
Udbina (HR) 12:15 12:15
Gracac (HR) 12:40 12:40
Obrovac (HR) 13:15 13:15
Maslenica (HR) 13:40 13:40
Posedarje (HR) 14:05 14:05
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 14:15 14:20
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 14:48 14:48
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 14:55 14:55
Pakostane (HR) 15:02 15:02
Pirovac (HR) 15:18 15:18
Tisno (HR) Intersection 15:21 15:21
Vodice (HR) Kolodvor 15:29 15:29
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 15:35 15:40
Brodarica (HR) 15:51 15:51
Grebastica (HR) 15:57 15:57
Primosten (HR) 16:08 16:08
Rogoznica (HR) 16:15 16:15
Marina (HR) 16:25 16:25
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 16:49 16:49
Split (HR) Kolodvor 17:15

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Croatia bus / Globtour / Panorama / Jadran express
CRB
99 HRK / 198 HRK
 Buy now
ID-125  15:00 - 17:23
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 15:00
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 15:55 15:55
Slunj (HR) 16:48 16:48
Slusnica (HR) 17:05 17:05
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:23 17:23
Borje Motel (HR) 17:35 17:35
Korenica (HR) 17:50 17:50
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 19:30 19:30
Kozino (HR) 19:45 19:45
Petrcane (HR) Intersection 19:50 19:50
Zaton (HR) 19:55 19:55
Nin (HR) 20:00 20:00
Glavanci (HR) 20:03 20:03
Grbici (HR) 20:05 20:05
Privlaka (HR) 20:10 20:10
Vir (HR) Kolodvor 20:20

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Croatia bus / Globtour / Panorama / Jadran express
CRB
99 HRK / 198 HRK
 Buy now
ID-696  23:30 - 02:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 23:30
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 00:25 00:25
Slunj (HR) 01:53 01:53
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 02:15 02:15
Korenica (HR) 02:18 02:18
Benkovac (HR) 04:05 04:05
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 04:40 04:40
Pakostane (HR) 04:50 04:50
Pirovac (HR) 05:05 05:05
Tisno (HR) 05:15 05:15
Murter (HR) 05:25

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Croatia bus / Globtour / Panorama / Jadran express
CRB
99 HRK / 198 HRK
 Buy now
ID-955  05:45 - 08:09
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 05:45
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 06:40 06:40
Niksic (HR) 07:20 07:20
Slunj (HR) 07:30 07:30
Rakovica (HR) 07:55 07:55
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 08:09 08:09
Licko Petrovo Selo (HR) 08:15 08:15
Bihac (BA) 08:15

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopromet d.d
APD
/
ID-2190  08:15 - 10:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 08:15
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:10

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
/
ID-956  10:30 - 13:07
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 10:30
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 11:25 11:25
Tusilovic (HR) 11:49 11:49
Budacka Rijeka (HR) 11:57 11:57
Tocak (HR) 12:04 12:04
Hrvatski Blagaj (HR) 12:14 12:14
Niksic (HR) 12:21 12:21
Slunj (HR) 12:28 12:28
Rakovica (HR) 12:47 12:47
Grabovac (HR) 12:58 12:58
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 13:07 13:07
Kapela (HR) 13:20 13:20
Borje (HR) 13:25 13:25
Korenica (HR) 13:34

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopromet d.d
APD
/
ID-374  11:00 - 13:20
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 11:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 13:20 13:20
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 15:45 16:00
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 17:50 18:00
Split (HR) Kolodvor 19:35

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotransport d.d Šibenik
AUS
/
ID-115  11:30 - 13:50
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin (HR) Kolodvor 09:30
Novi Marof (HR) Kolodvor 09:55 09:55
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 11:30 11:30
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 12:20 12:20
Slunj (HR) 13:20 13:20
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 13:50 13:50
Borje (HR) 14:20 14:20
Korenica (HR) 14:25 14:25
Gracac (HR) 15:20 15:20
Obrovac (HR) 15:50 15:50
Posedarje (HR) 16:20 16:20
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 16:45 16:45
Sukosan (HR) Kolodvor 17:00 17:00
Biograd mag. (HR) 17:15 17:15
Pirovac (HR) 17:40 17:40
Vodice (HR) Kolodvor 17:50 17:50
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 18:15 18:15
Primosten (HR) 18:50 18:50
Rogoznica (HR) 19:00 19:00
Marina (HR) 19:10 19:10
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 19:25 19:25
Split (HR) Kolodvor 20:00

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-319  12:30 - 14:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 12:30
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 13:10 13:10
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 14:30 14:30
Udbina (HR) 15:30 15:30
Knin (HR) Kolodvor 17:00 17:00
Split (HR) Kolodvor 18:50 19:00
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 19:30 19:30
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 19:50

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-120  13:30 - 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin (HR) Kolodvor 11:30
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 13:00 13:30
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 14:20 14:20
Slunj (HR) 15:10 15:10
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 15:45 15:45
Korenica (HR) 16:05 16:05
Udbina (HR) Intersection 16:40 16:40
Gracac (HR) 17:00 17:00
Obrovac (HR) 17:40 17:40
Benkovac (HR) 18:10 18:10
Stankovci (HR) 18:25 18:25
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 18:55 18:55
Split (HR) Kolodvor 20:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-957  14:30 - 16:20
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 14:30
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 15:10 15:10
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 16:20 16:20
Korenica (HR) 16:45 17:10
Udbina (HR) 17:40 17:40
Knin (HR) Kolodvor 19:00 19:00
Sinj (HR) Kolodvor 19:55 19:55
Cista Provo (HR) 20:40 20:40
Lovrec (HR) 20:45 20:45
Krivodol (HR) 21:00 21:00
Imotski (HR) Kolodvor 21:15

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-126  16:00 - 18:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 16:00
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 16:45 16:45
Slunj (HR) 17:40 17:40
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 18:30 18:30
Korenica (HR) 18:45 18:45
Udbina (HR) 19:15 19:15
Gracac (HR) 19:45 19:45
Knin (HR) Kolodvor 20:35 20:35
Oklaj (HR) 20:50 20:50
Drnis (HR) Kolodvor 21:00

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Ines Tours - Drniš
ITD
/
ID-958  22:00 - 23:45
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 22:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 23:45 23:45
Korenica (HR) 00:25 00:25
Udbina (HR) 00:55 00:55
Knin (HR) Kolodvor 02:25 02:25
Sinj (HR) Kolodvor 03:25 03:25
Cista Provo (HR) 04:10 04:10
Lovrec (HR) 04:15 04:15
Krivodol (HR) 04:30 04:30
Imotski (HR) Kolodvor 04:45

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-803  23:00 - 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 23:00
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 23:40 23:40
Slunj (HR) 00:20 00:20
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Gracac (HR) 02:20 02:20
Knin (HR) Kolodvor 03:30 03:30
Sinj (HR) Kolodvor 04:40 04:40
Kamensko (HR) Border 05:40 05:40
Kamensko (BA) 05:45 05:45
Tomislavgrad (BA) 06:40 06:40
Kupres (BA) 07:05 07:05
Bugojno (BA) 07:40 07:40
Gornji Vakuf (BA) 08:10 08:10
Prozor (BA) 08:40

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Ćićko Commerce d.o.o.
Autobusni Promet d.d. u stečaju
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability

If you are landing at the Zagreb airport and which do go to Plitvice lakes, you will first have to take the airport bus to the main bus station.

Daytrip from Zagreb to Plitvice lakes:

If you are staying in Zagreb, and wish to visit National park Plitvice on a daytrip, you have the following options.

  1. Public bus, most economical if you are only 1-2 persons, but less flexible.
  2. Rent a car in Zagreb, depending on the time of the year you can rent a small 4 person car in Zagreb from about 250-300 kn, if you drive following the fastest route, it should take you about 2.15 min to get to Plitvice from Zagreb centre. Additional cost: road toll which is about 40 kn (return) and about 200-300 kn gas spending, which means your total travel cost should be about 500-600 kn. – you can find rentals offers from Zagreb and Zagreb airport here.
  3. Organized daytrip, from Zagreb you have several travel agencies offer small group (2-8 persons) day trips, you can read more about the daytrips here.

Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes

If you are on a roundtrip in Croatia, you should consider visiting National park Plitvice with and overnight stay, doing so you will have option to go to the park early in the morning which is probably the best time of day to shoot great pictures, do to the position of the sun, and the lesser crowds. Inside the park area you have several hotels and in the surrounding area, (Which by the way is very beautiful) you have option to stay in one of the many private apartments, B&B and hostels.

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation:

Apart from the travel options mention above, there are no other travel options except for going with own car.

Map of travle route from Zagreb to Plitvice lakes:

View Bus from Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes in a larger map