Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes

The national park Plitvice is an absolute must when visiting Croatia, the national park is situated in the county Lika, close to the border to Bosnia and Herzegovina. The park is open all year around.

National park Plitvice Lakes

Travelling by bus from Zagreb to Plitvice Lakes:

From Zagreb main bus station there is a handful of daily buses during winter season, and about 10 daily buses during the summer season, price for a one way ticket is about 100 kn. You can see current bus timetable below. (Buses for the opposite direction can be found here)

If you are landing at the Zagreb airport and which do go to Plitvice lakes, you will first have to take the airport bus to the main bus station.

Daytrip from Zagreb to Plitvice lakes:

If you are staying in Zagreb, and wish to visit National park Plitvice on a daytrip, you have the following options.

  1. Public bus, most economical if you are only 1-2 persons, but less flexible.
  2. Rent a car in Zagreb, depending on the time of the year you can rent a small 4 person car in Zagreb from about 250-300 kn, if you drive following the fastest route, it should take you about 2.15 min to get to Plitvice from Zagreb centre. Additional cost: road toll which is about 40 kn (return) and about 200-300 kn gas spending, which means your total travel cost should be about 500-600 kn. – you can find rentals offers from Zagreb and Zagreb airport here.
  3. Organized daytrip, from Zagreb you have several travel agencies offer small group (2-8 persons) day trips, you can read more about the daytrips here.

Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes

If you are on a roundtrip in Croatia, you should consider visiting National park Plitvice with and overnight stay, doing so you will have option to go to the park early in the morning which is probably the best time of day to shoot great pictures, do to the position of the sun, and the lesser crowds. Inside the park area you have several hotels and in the surrounding area, (Which by the way is very beautiful) you have option to stay in one of the many private apartments, B&B and hostels.

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation:

Apart from the travel options mention above, there are no other travel options except for going with own car.

There are 5 people currently looking how to get from Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal to Plitvice Lakes (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2491  08:00 - 10:07
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 08:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:07
Operational intervals
10.09. - 20.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
98 HRK / 163 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2190  08:15 - 10:22
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 08:15
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:22
Operational intervals
25.06. - 09.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
98 HRK / 163 HRK
 Buy now
ID-229  08:40 - 10:55
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 08:40
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 09:30 09:35
Slunj (HR) 10:25 10:25
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:55 10:55
Borje Motel (HR) 11:10 11:30
Korenica (HR) 11:35 11:35
Udbina (HR) 12:15 12:15
Gracac (HR) 12:40 12:40
Obrovac (HR) 13:15 13:15
Maslenica (HR) 13:40 13:40
Posedarje (HR) 14:05 14:05
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 14:15 14:20
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 14:48 14:48
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 14:55 14:55
Pakostane (HR) 15:02 15:02
Pirovac (HR) 15:18 15:18
Tisno (HR) Intersection 15:21 15:21
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 15:29 15:29
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 15:35 15:40
Brodarica (HR) 15:51 15:51
Grebastica (HR) 15:57 15:57
Primosten (HR) 16:08 16:08
Rogoznica (HR) 16:15 16:15
Marina (HR) 16:25 16:25
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 16:49 16:49
Split (HR) Bus terminal 17:15
Operational intervals
02.04. - 02.11.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
99 HRK / 198 HRK
 Buy now
ID-125  15:00 - 17:23
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 15:00
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 15:55 15:55
Slunj (HR) 16:48 16:48
Slusnica (HR) 17:05 17:05
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:23 17:23
Borje Motel (HR) 17:35 17:35
Korenica (HR) 17:50 17:50
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Kozino (HR) 19:45 19:45
Petrcane (HR) Intersection 19:50 19:50
Zaton (HR) 19:55 19:55
Nin (HR) 20:00 20:00
Glavanci (HR) 20:03 20:03
Grbici (HR) 20:05 20:05
Privlaka (HR) 20:10 20:10
Vir (HR) Bus terminal 20:20
Operational intervals
02.04. - 12.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
99 HRK / 198 HRK
 Buy now
ID-696  23:30 - 02:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 23:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 00:25 00:25
Slunj (HR) 01:53 01:53
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 02:15 02:15
Korenica (HR) 02:18 02:18
Benkovac (HR) 04:05 04:05
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 04:40 04:40
Pakostane (HR) 04:50 04:50
Pirovac (HR) 05:05 05:05
Tisno (HR) 05:15 05:15
Murter (HR) 05:25
Operational intervals
01.08. - 15.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
99 HRK / 198 HRK
 Buy now
ID-955  05:45 - 08:09
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 05:45
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 06:40 06:40
Niksic (HR) 07:20 07:20
Slunj (HR) 07:30 07:30
Rakovica (HR) 07:55 07:55
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 08:09 08:09
Licko Petrovo Selo (HR) Border 08:15 08:15
Bihac (BA) Bus terminal 08:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autopromet d.d
APD
/
ID-956  10:30 - 13:07
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 10:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 11:25 11:25
Tusilovic (HR) 11:49 11:49
Budacka Rijeka (HR) 11:57 11:57
Tocak (HR) 12:04 12:04
Hrvatski Blagaj (HR) 12:14 12:14
Niksic (HR) 12:21 12:21
Slunj (HR) 12:28 12:28
Rakovica (HR) 12:47 12:47
Grabovac (HR) 12:58 12:58
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 13:07 13:07
Kapela (HR) 13:20 13:20
Borje (HR) 13:25 13:25
Korenica (HR) 13:34
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autopromet d.d
APD
/
ID-374  11:00 - 13:20
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 11:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 13:20 13:20
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 15:45 16:00
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 17:50 18:00
Split (HR) Bus terminal 19:35
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotransport d.d Šibenik
AUS
/
ID-115  11:30 - 13:50
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin (HR) Bus terminal 09:30
Novi Marof (HR) Bus terminal 09:55 09:55
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 11:30 11:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Slunj (HR) 13:20 13:20
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 13:50 13:50
Borje (HR) 14:20 14:20
Korenica (HR) 14:25 14:25
Gracac (HR) 15:20 15:20
Obrovac (HR) 15:50 15:50
Posedarje (HR) 16:20 16:20
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 16:45 16:45
Sukosan (HR) 17:00 17:00
Biograd mag. (HR) 17:15 17:15
Pirovac (HR) 17:40 17:40
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 17:50 17:50
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Primosten (HR) 18:50 18:50
Rogoznica (HR) 19:00 19:00
Marina (HR) 19:10 19:10
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 19:25 19:25
Split (HR) Bus terminal 20:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-319  12:30 - 14:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 12:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 13:10 13:10
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 14:30 14:30
Udbina (HR) 15:30 15:30
Knin (HR) Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Split (HR) Bus terminal 18:50 19:00
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 19:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-120  13:30 - 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin (HR) Bus terminal 11:30
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 13:00 13:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Slunj (HR) 15:10 15:10
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 15:45 15:45
Korenica (HR) 16:05 16:05
Udbina (HR) Intersection 16:40 16:40
Gracac (HR) 17:00 17:00
Obrovac (HR) 17:40 17:40
Benkovac (HR) 18:10 18:10
Stankovci (HR) 18:25 18:25
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 18:55 18:55
Split (HR) Bus terminal 20:30
Operational intervals
16.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-957  14:30 - 16:20
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 14:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 15:10 15:10
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 16:20 16:20
Korenica (HR) 16:45 17:10
Udbina (HR) 17:40 17:40
Knin (HR) Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Sinj (HR) Bus terminal 19:55 19:55
Cista Provo (HR) 20:40 20:40
Lovrec (HR) 20:45 20:45
Krivodol (HR) 21:00 21:00
Imotski (HR) Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-126  16:00 - 18:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 16:00
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 16:45 16:45
Slunj (HR) 17:40 17:40
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 18:30 18:30
Korenica (HR) 18:45 18:45
Udbina (HR) 19:15 19:15
Gracac (HR) 19:45 19:45
Knin (HR) Bus terminal 20:35 20:35
Oklaj (HR) 20:50 20:50
Drnis (HR) Bus terminal 21:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday

Ines Tours - Drniš
ITD
/
ID-958  22:00 - 23:45
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 22:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 23:45 23:45
Korenica (HR) 00:25 00:25
Udbina (HR) 00:55 00:55
Knin (HR) Bus terminal 02:25 02:25
Sinj (HR) Bus terminal 03:25 03:25
Cista Provo (HR) 04:10 04:10
Lovrec (HR) 04:15 04:15
Krivodol (HR) 04:30 04:30
Imotski (HR) Bus terminal 04:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday
Sunday

Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-803  23:00 - 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 23:00
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 23:40 23:40
Slunj (HR) 00:20 00:20
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Gracac (HR) 02:20 02:20
Knin (HR) Bus terminal 03:30 03:30
Sinj (HR) Bus terminal 04:40 04:40
Kamensko (HR) Border 05:40 05:40
Kamensko (BA) 05:45 05:45
Tomislavgrad (BA) 06:40 06:40
Kupres (BA) 07:05 07:05
Bugojno (BA) 07:40 07:40
Gornji Vakuf (BA) 08:10 08:10
Prozor (BA) 08:40
Operational intervals
15.06. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Ćićko Commerce d.o.o.
Autobusni Promet d.d. u stečaju
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability