Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Split to Plitvice

Plitvice LakesNational park Plitvice lakes is with more than one million visitors yearly, the most visited attraction in Croatia, Plitvice is situated a bit remote in the Lika county which is pretty much in the middle of the country (If you can put it like that considering the shape of Croatia). Travelling by bus from Split to Plitvice Lakes: The distance between Split and the Plitvice lakes is about 250 km, The fast route is following the Highway from Split to a bit after the Sveti Rok Tunnel, and then from there on via the country road until you get to the National park. The area around Plitvice has a pretty low population density which is reflected in the limited number of regular buses which passes by the national park, from Split there although some daily departures. Unfortunately the public buses are not that suitable for a day trip to Plitvice Lakes, but there are companies organising day tours from Split to Plitvice, like this one below.
__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
27 June | 08:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 00m Direct
12:30 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
15% off for adults traveling from 14.02.2019. to 01.11.2019.
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday .
Valid for single tickets.
119 HRK
08:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
12:30 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ZG) > Slunj
15% off for adults traveling from 14.02.2019. to 01.11.2019.
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday .
Valid for single tickets.
119 HRK
04h 00m Direct

Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Company rating
6.93
2201 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 08:30
Sinj, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Vrlika 10:15 10:15
Knin, Bus terminal 10:45 10:45
Korenica, 1 (M) > Plitvice Lakes 12:10 12:10
Plitvice Lakes 12:30 12:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal 15:10
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
Only 9 left
27 June | 10:15 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 30m Direct
14:45 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
166 HRK
10:15 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
14:45 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ZG) > Slunj
166 HRK
04h 30m Direct

Prijevoz Knežević
Prijevoz Knežević
Company rating
8.41
2154 reviews
Operational intervals
30.04. - 01.11.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 10:15
Dugopolje, Toll Station 10:45 10:45
Skradinsko Polje 11:32 11:32
Skradin (Krka NP) 11:35 11:35
Zadar, Bus terminal 12:30 13:00
Korenica, 1 (M) > Plitvice Lakes 14:30 14:30
Plitvice Lakes 14:45
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
27 June | 12:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
05h 50m Direct
17:50 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
157 HRK
12:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
17:50 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ZG) > Slunj
157 HRK
05h 50m Direct

Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Company rating
7.47
1071 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 12:00
Trogir, Bus terminal 12:35 12:35
Marina 12:50 12:50
Rogoznica Mag. 13:00 13:00
Primosten, Primošten Center OUT 13:10 13:10
Sibenik, Bus terminal 13:40 13:45
Vodice, Bus terminal 14:05 14:05
Pirovac 14:15 14:15
Biograd na Moru D8 state road 14:40 14:40
Sukosan 14:50 14:50
Zadar, Bus terminal 15:05 15:10
Posedarje 15:30 15:30
Obrovac 16:00 16:00
Gracac, Bus terminal 16:30 16:30
Korenica, 1 (M) > Plitvice Lakes 17:25 17:25
Borje Motel 17:30 17:40
Plitvice Lakes 17:50 17:50
Slunj 18:20 18:20
Karlovac, Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:20 20:30
Novi Marof, Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Varazdin, Bus terminal 21:55
route map
27 June | 14:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 40m Direct
18:40 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
157 HRK
14:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
18:40 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ZG) > Slunj
157 HRK
04h 40m Direct

Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Company rating
7.47
1071 reviews
Operational intervals
16.06. - 14.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 14:00
Sibenik, Bus terminal 15:30 15:30
Stankovci 16:00 16:00
Benkovac, Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Obrovac 16:45 16:45
Gracac, Bus terminal 17:25 17:25
Udbina Mag., Intersection 17:45 17:45
Korenica, 1 (M) > Plitvice Lakes 18:20 18:20
Plitvice Lakes 18:40 18:40
Slunj 19:15 19:15
Karlovac, Bus terminal 20:05 20:05
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:55
route map
27 June | 15:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 25m Direct
19:55 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
166 HRK
15:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
19:55 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ZG) > Slunj
166 HRK
04h 25m Direct

Prijevoz Knežević
Prijevoz Knežević
Company rating
8.41
2154 reviews
Operational intervals
30.04. - 01.11.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 15:30
Dugopolje, Toll Station 16:00 16:00
Skradinsko Polje 16:57 16:57
Skradin (Krka NP) 17:00 17:00
Zadar, Bus terminal 17:50 18:00
Udbina 19:15 19:15
Korenica, 1 (M) > Plitvice Lakes 19:40 19:40
Plitvice Lakes 19:55
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
27 June | 20:15 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
05h 35m Direct
01:50 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Bus terminal
147 HRK
20:15 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
01:50 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ZG) > Slunj
147 HRK
05h 35m Direct

Arriva - Panturist
Arriva - Panturist
Company rating
8.31
1179 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski, Bus terminal 18:00
Cista Provo 18:45 18:45
Trilj 19:05 19:05
Sinj, Bus terminal 19:20 19:20
Split, Bus terminal 19:45 20:15
Trogir, Bus terminal 20:45 20:45
Sibenik, Bus terminal 21:45 21:45
Biograd na Moru, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Zadar, Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Korenica, 1 (M) > Plitvice Lakes 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes 01:50 01:50
Slunj 02:10 02:10
Karlovac, Bus terminal 03:00 03:00
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 05:45 05:45
Velika Kopanica 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje 06:40 06:40
Dakovo, Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Osijek, Bus terminal 07:30
route map
27 June | 12:30 Split (HR) ,
04h 15m Direct
16:45 Plitvice Lakes (HR) ,
HRK
12:30 Split (HR) ,
16:45 Plitvice Lakes (HR) , Entrance 1 (ZG) > Slunj
HRK
04h 15m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.59
10554 reviews
Operational intervals
02.04. - 01.11.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik 07:15
Orasac 07:30 07:30
Trsteno 07:35 07:35
Slano 08:00 08:00
Ston (Zaton Doli) 08:10 08:10
Ploce 09:05 09:05
Split 11:20 12:30
Dugopolje 12:55 12:55
Skradin (Krka NP) 13:45 13:45
Zadar 14:30 14:30
Korenica, 1 (M) > Plitvice Lakes 16:10 16:10
Borje Motel 16:25 16:25
Plitvice Lakes 16:45 16:45
Slušnica 17:10 17:10
Slunj 17:25 17:25
Karlovac 18:15 18:15
Zagreb 19:00
route map
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Split (HR) to Plitvice Lakes (HR)

This information is supplied without liability
Daytrip from Split to Plitvice lakes: Pick Up between 7.00 am and 7.30 am at arrange meeting point. Drive on the highway to National Park Plitvice Lakes. Guided tour a cross the National Park including boat ride and ride with electric train (ca 5 hrs). Optional stop in traditional restaurant. Expected time of return 8.00 pm. Tour facts.
  • Starting point: hotel or apartment pick up
  • Starting time: 7.30
  • Duration: 12 h
  • Prices per person: 550 kn
  • Guide Languages: Eng, Ger, Ita
  • Stuff to bring for trip: camera, comfortable shoes, sun cream
You can send a request for the excursion to Plitvice lakes here

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation: By Car, own or rented: If you choose to drive by car from Split to Plitvice lakes, you could choose same route as described above, alternatively, there is a tool free route via Drnis, Knin and Gračac, this route, is with 225 km actually shorter then the route following the highway, but do to road conditions travelling time is about 3.5-4 hours, which is about 1 hour longer then the route via the highway. If you don’t have you own car, you can rent one in Spilt here If you are not up to driving your selves, alternative option with a car is a private transfer, here you can see prices and pre-book here By Train: There is no train connection to Plitvice By Plane:  Nearest airport is Zagreb which is about 130 km from the national park. Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes By the park entrances there are several hotels, offering not only overnight, but also various packaged including visit to the Park, Hotels offers around National park Plitvice you can check here, the cheapest option for accommodation around the park, is private accommodation and bed and breakfast, a large selection of those types of accommodation you can find here