Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Split to Novalja

NovaljaNovalja is not only a great spot for a family holiday; the city is also popular do to its summer parties at the Zrce beach. For those flying into Split or generally coming from Split and heading for Novalja, there is not too many options in terms of travelling, but with a bit of flexibility and waiting, it is possible too travel between the two cities. The most direct travelling route between Split and Novalja has a distance of 215 km, bus companies in most cases drive on route which is up to 30 km longer. Travelling by bus from Split to Novalja: The direct bus connection between Split and Novalja is limited to a seasonal connection; you can see departure time of the direct connection below. Other alternative is first to travel from Split to Zadar, and then change to a bus for Novalja, this options has several daily departures, you can find departures Split to Zadar here, and departures from Zadar to Novalja here. Travel time depending on route range from 4.5 hours to 6 hours or more. SEE map below for detailed route description. From Split airport to Novalja: If you arrive at the Split airport you have tree options, Option 1: prebook transfer from the split airport, prices you can see here. Option 2, take local bus (or taxi) to Trogir and grab a bus to Zadar there. 3rd option is to take the Airport bus to the centre of Split, and then catch a bus to Zadar from there. Note: Several of the buses from Zadar to Novalja are seasonal, so remember to check departures for your exact travelling date.

Novalja Zrce

Other means of Transportation: By Car: Driving to Novalja with own or rented car, takes about 3 hours, on the route following the highway to Zadar, the toll free route following the coastal like, takes about 4 hours, in main season possible even more do to traffic. If you choose to rent a car in Split, which you can do here, be aware that one way rental to Novalja is normally not possible. GROUP TIP: private transfer is available between Split and Novalja from 1 person up to group of 45 persons, you can checkout transfer offer here

Novalja

Novalja

Novalja

Destination tips Novalja Although Novalja is generally most know as I party town, it is for sure also a place for a family vacation, the party takes place well out of town, so you should not worry about party noise. In the Novalja there are some hotels, and plenty of private accommodation units, a large selection you can find here, for those on a budget there is also option to stay in a hostel or in a bed and breakfast, offer for bed and breakfast you can find here.
__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
18 Dec | 16:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 15m Direct
20:45 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
169 HRK
16:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
20:45 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
169 HRK
04h 15m Direct

Antonio tours Pag
Antonio tours Pag
Company rating
7.18
324 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 16:30
Zemunik Donji 18:30 18:30
Zadar, Bus terminal 18:50 19:00
Brisevo 19:13 19:13
Poljica 19:18 19:18
Krneza 19:25 19:25
Podvršje 19:27 19:27
Razanac 19:31 19:31
Rtina 19:37 19:37
Miletići 19:40 19:40
Most Pag 19:42 19:42
Miskovici 19:44 19:44
Dinjiska 19:48 19:48
Stara Vas 19:50 19:50
Vrcici 19:52 19:52
Povljana 20:00 20:00
Gorica (Pag) 20:07 20:07
Pag (town) 20:15 20:15
Simuni 20:28 20:28
Kolan 20:34 20:34
Gajac 20:40 20:40
Novalja, Bus terminal 20:45
route map
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Split (HR) to Novalja (HR)

This information is supplied without liability