Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Split to Mostar (BiH)

MostarThe city Mostar in Bosnia and Herzegovina, is among the most well know tourist destinations in BiH, the main sight is the old town area and of course the Stari Most, the bridge which was destroyed during the homeland war and later rebuild. Travelling by bus from Split to Mostar: From Split there are several daily bus departures towards Mostar, travel time range from 3 to 4 hours. Depending on which bus you catch you might be travelling on the country road via Livno, or on a route following the highway to Vrgorac. The country road connection is about 145 km long, and the alternative route via the highway about 157 km. On the map below you can find driving direction for the highway route (red line), as well as an alternative toll free route along the coast, unfortunatly the route via Livno is not available on the map.
__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
18 Dec | 09:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 30m Direct
14:00 Mostar (east) (BA) , Bus terminal
123 HRK
09:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
14:00 Mostar (east) (BA) , Bus terminal
123 HRK
04h 30m Direct

Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Company rating
6.86
1849 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 09:30
Dugi Rat, 1 > Omis 09:55 09:55
Omis, Harbour > Dubrovnik 10:01 10:01
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 10:09 10:09
Mimice, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 10:15 10:15
Dubci 10:23 10:23
Brela Magistrala 10:28 10:28
Baska Voda 10:33 10:33
Promajna 10:37 10:37
Makarska, Bus terminal 10:45 11:00
Tucepi 11:08 11:08
Podgora 11:13 11:13
Igrane 11:22 11:22
Zivogosce 11:26 11:26
Duba 11:28 11:28
Drvenik 11:37 11:37
Zaostrog 11:42 11:42
Brist 11:48 11:48
Gradac 11:51 11:51
Ploce, Bus terminal 12:05 12:10
Opuzen 12:24 12:24
Metkovic, Bus terminal 12:35 12:35
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 12:36 12:36
Doljani, Border 13:05 13:05
Capljina, Bus terminal 13:20 13:20
Pocitelj 13:27 13:27
Zitomislici 13:38 13:38
Buna 13:45 13:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 14:00 14:30
Dreznica 14:59 14:59
Jablanica, Bus terminal 15:26 15:26
Ostrozac 15:39 15:39
Ribnicki Most 15:44 15:44
Celebici 15:48 15:48
Konjic 15:55 16:10
Podorasac 16:18 16:18
Bradina 16:26 16:26
Tarcin 16:41 16:41
Pazaric 16:50 16:50
Hadzici 17:02 17:02
Blazuj 17:10 17:10
Ilidza, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 17:30
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
For this departure, all the allotment (tickets) available trough GetByBus.com have been sold.
18 Dec | 10:55 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 20m Direct
15:15 Mostar (east) (BA) , Bus terminal
120 HRK
10:55 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
15:15 Mostar (east) (BA) , Bus terminal
120 HRK
04h 20m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.58
9661 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 10:55
Omis 11:20 11:20
Makarska, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Gradac 12:45 12:45
Ploce, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Metkovic, Bus terminal 13:30 13:30
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 13:35 13:35
Doljani, Border 13:38 13:38
Capljina, GTM 14:00 14:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 14:30 14:30
Citluk 14:40 14:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 15:15 15:15
Mostar, Cathedral 15:20
route map
18 Dec | 16:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 20m Direct
20:20 Mostar (east) (BA) , Bus terminal
123 HRK
16:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
20:20 Mostar (east) (BA) , Bus terminal
123 HRK
04h 20m Direct

Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Company rating
6.86
1849 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 16:00
Dugi Rat, 1 > Omis 16:30 16:30
Omis, Harbour > Dubrovnik 16:35 16:35
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 16:41 16:41
Mimice, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 16:46 16:46
Dubci 16:52 16:52
Brela Magistrala 16:55 16:55
Baska Voda 16:59 16:59
Promajna 17:03 17:03
Makarska, Bus terminal 17:11 17:15
Tucepi 17:25 17:25
Podgora 17:31 17:31
Igrane 17:40 17:40
Zivogosce 17:44 17:44
Duba 17:45 17:45
Drvenik 17:54 17:54
Zaostrog 17:59 17:59
Brist 18:05 18:05
Gradac 18:08 18:08
Ploce, Bus terminal 18:25 18:30
Opuzen 18:44 18:44
Metkovic, Bus terminal 18:55 18:55
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 18:56 18:56
Doljani, Border 19:25 19:25
Capljina, Bus terminal 19:40 19:40
Pocitelj 19:46 19:46
Zitomislici 19:58 19:58
Buna 20:05 20:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 20:20 20:30
Podorasac 21:12 21:12
Bradina 21:20 21:20
Tarcin 21:35 21:35
Pazaric 21:42 21:42
Hadzici 21:50 21:50
Blazuj 21:58 21:58
Ilidza, Bus terminal 22:05 22:05
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 22:20
route map
For this departure, all the allotment (tickets) available trough GetByBus.com have been sold.
18 Dec | 17:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
03h 25m Direct
20:55 Mostar (east) (BA) , Bus terminal
120 HRK
17:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
20:55 Mostar (east) (BA) , Bus terminal
120 HRK
03h 25m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.58
9661 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 17:30
Omis 18:00 18:00
Makarska, Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Orah, Border 19:40 19:40
Vitina 19:50 19:50
Ljubuski 20:00 20:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 20:15 20:15
Citluk 20:20 20:20
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 20:55
route map
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Split (HR) to Mostar (east) (BA)

This information is supplied without liability
Day trip to Mostar: Day trip / Excursion to Medjugorje Several travel agencies offer day trips / day excursion to Medjugorje. Here is an example of one tour available from Split and Trogir, the tour includes visit to both Medjugorje and Mostar. Pick up between 7.30 am and 8.00 am at arranged meeting point. Driving freeway and passing border with Bosnia. First stop is town of Mostar, here there will be sightseeing with local tour guide in Mostar (ca 1.5 hrs). Afterwards you will have time on your own for lunch, shopping and own discovering (2 hrs). Tour continues to the pilgrimage centre – Medjugorje, where you have 2 hrs on your own to discover the pilgrim site. Back to Trogir / Split around 7.30 pm. Tour facts.
  • Starting point: hotel or apartment pick up
  • Starting time: 08:00
  • Duration: 12 h
  • Prices per person: 480 kn
  • Guide Languages: eng, ger, ital
  • Stuff to bring for trip: camera, comfortable shoes, sunscreen
You can book excursion to Medjugorje and Mostar here During sommer season the bus schedule is also suitable for organizing a daytrip on your own, just use the search form at the top of the site, to find buses from Mostar to Split. Travel tips Split – Mostar: Mostar can be a popular destination during the summer month so make sure, to buy you ticket in due time. Remember to bring valid passport. On hot summer days, do not forget to bring water for the trip. Other means of Transportation: By Car, own or rented: It is possible to reach Mostar in less then 2.5 hours is you travel by car, if you do not have your own car, you can rent a car in Split here.  By 3 persons or more, rented car can be more economical then travelling with Bus. TIP: private transfer is available between Split and Mostar from 1 person up to group of 45 persons, you can checkout the transfer offer here. If you are travelling from the Airport Split, you can find more information and the prices for transfers here. Do not exceed the speed limits, especially in Bosnia, Police often “hide” them selves behind a corner with a radar device. By train: There are no train form Split to Mostar, if you are keen to go by train you will have first to travel to Ploce, which have a train connection to Sarajevo via Mostar. By Plane: There are no direct planes from Split to Mostar.

Split

Mostar

Mostar

Arrival in Mostar: The bus station in Mostar is situated in the north end of town, next to the main train station, from the bus station, there is about 1-1.5 km to the Stari Most bridge and the old town of Mostar Accommodation in Mostar: The city Mostar offers a great variety of accommodation, apartments and hotels in Mostar you can find here, low budget accommodation and hostels you can find here.