Get the free app here!

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Split to Plitvice

Plitvice LakesNational park Plitvice lakes is with more than one million visitors yearly, the most visited attraction in Croatia, Plitvice is situated a bit remote in the Lika county which is pretty much in the middle of the country (If you can put it like that considering the shape of Croatia). Travelling by bus from Split to Plitvice Lakes: The distance between Split and the Plitvice lakes is about 250 km, The fast route is following the Highway from Split to a bit after the Sveti Rok Tunnel, and then from there on via the country road until you get to the National park. The area around Plitvice has a pretty low population density which is reflected in the limited number of regular buses which passes by the national park, from Split there although some daily departures. Unfortunately the public buses are not that suitable for a day trip to Plitvice Lakes, but there are companies organising day tours from Split to Plitvice, like this one below.
There are 8 people currently looking how to get from Split (HR) to Plitvice Lakes (HR)!
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
Promet Makarska d.o.o.
3262
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 08:30
Sinj (HR) 09:30 09:30
Vrlika (HR) 10:15 10:15
Knin (HR) 10:45 10:45
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 12:50 12:50
Zagreb (HR) 15:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
08:30 12:50
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 08:30
Sinj (HR) 09:30 09:30
Vrlika (HR) 10:15 10:15
Knin (HR) 10:45 10:45
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 12:50 12:50
Zagreb (HR) 15:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
140 224
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
86
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 12:00
Trogir (HR) 12:35 12:35
Marina (HR) 12:50 12:50
Rogoznica Mag. (HR) 13:00 13:00
Primosten (HR) 13:10 13:10
Sibenik (HR) 13:40 13:45
Vodice (HR) 14:05 14:05
Pirovac (HR) 14:15 14:15
Biograd mag. (HR) 14:40 14:40
Sukosan (HR) 14:50 14:50
Zadar (HR) 15:05 15:10
Posedarje (HR) 15:30 15:30
Obrovac (HR) 16:00 16:00
Gracac (HR) 16:30 16:30
Korenica (HR) 17:25 17:25
Borje Motel (HR) 17:30 17:40
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:50 17:50
Slunj (HR) 18:20 18:20
Karlovac (HR) 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) 20:20 20:30
Novi Marof (HR) 21:30 21:30
Varazdin (HR) 21:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
12:00 17:50
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 12:00
Trogir (HR) 12:35 12:35
Marina (HR) 12:50 12:50
Rogoznica Mag. (HR) 13:00 13:00
Primosten (HR) 13:10 13:10
Sibenik (HR) 13:40 13:45
Vodice (HR) 14:05 14:05
Pirovac (HR) 14:15 14:15
Biograd mag. (HR) 14:40 14:40
Sukosan (HR) 14:50 14:50
Zadar (HR) 15:05 15:10
Posedarje (HR) 15:30 15:30
Obrovac (HR) 16:00 16:00
Gracac (HR) 16:30 16:30
Korenica (HR) 17:25 17:25
Borje Motel (HR) 17:30 17:40
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:50 17:50
Slunj (HR) 18:20 18:20
Karlovac (HR) 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) 20:20 20:30
Novi Marof (HR) 21:30 21:30
Varazdin (HR) 21:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
157 236
APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
Panturist Osijek
155
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) 19:45 20:15
Trogir (HR) 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) 21:45 21:45
Biograd na Moru (HR) 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) 23:00 23:00
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
20:15 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) 19:45 20:15
Trogir (HR) 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) 21:45 21:45
Biograd na Moru (HR) 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) 23:00 23:00
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
147 235

Map - Shortest route

This information is supplied without liability
Daytrip from Split to Plitvice lakes: Pick Up between 7.00 am and 7.30 am at arrange meeting point. Drive on the highway to National Park Plitvice Lakes. Guided tour a cross the National Park including boat ride and ride with electric train (ca 5 hrs). Optional stop in traditional restaurant. Expected time of return 8.00 pm. Tour facts.
  • Starting point: hotel or apartment pick up
  • Starting time: 7.30
  • Duration: 12 h
  • Prices per person: 550 kn
  • Guide Languages: Eng, Ger, Ita
  • Stuff to bring for trip: camera, comfortable shoes, sun cream
You can send a request for the excursion to Plitvice lakes here

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation: By Car, own or rented: If you choose to drive by car from Split to Plitvice lakes, you could choose same route as described above, alternatively, there is a tool free route via Drnis, Knin and Gračac, this route, is with 225 km actually shorter then the route following the highway, but do to road conditions travelling time is about 3.5-4 hours, which is about 1 hour longer then the route via the highway. If you don’t have you own car, you can rent one in Spilt here If you are not up to driving your selves, alternative option with a car is a private transfer, here you can see prices and pre-book here By Train: There is no train connection to Plitvice By Plane:  Nearest airport is Zagreb which is about 130 km from the national park. Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes By the park entrances there are several hotels, offering not only overnight, but also various packaged including visit to the Park, Hotels offers around National park Plitvice you can check here, the cheapest option for accommodation around the park, is private accommodation and bed and breakfast, a large selection of those types of accommodation you can find here