Split to Plitvice

Plitvice LakesNational park Plitvice lakes is with more than one million visitors yearly, the most visited attraction in Croatia, Plitvice is situated a bit remote in the Lika county which is pretty much in the middle of the country (If you can put it like that considering the shape of Croatia).

Travelling by bus from Split to Plitvice Lakes:

The distance between Split and the Plitvice lakes is about 250 km, The fast route is following the Highway from Split to a bit after the Sveti Rok Tunnel, and then from there on via the country road until you get to the National park.

The area around Plitvice has a pretty low population density which is reflected in the limited number of regular buses which passes by the national park, from Split there although some daily departures. Unfortunately the public buses are not that suitable for a day trip to Plitvice Lakes, but there are companies organising day tours from Split to Plitvice, like this one below.

There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Split (HR) Bus terminal to Plitvice Lakes (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-371  10:15 - 14:45
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Bus terminal 10:15
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 11:35 11:35
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 12:30 13:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 14:45
Operational intervals
01.07. - 01.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
166 HRK / 266 HRK
 Buy now
ID-962  15:30 - 19:30
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Bus terminal 15:30
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 17:00 17:00
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 17:50 18:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 19:30
Operational intervals
25.06. - 20.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
166 HRK / 266 HRK
 Buy now
ID-258  08:30 - 12:45
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Bus terminal 08:30
Sinj (HR) Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Vrlika (HR) 09:45 09:45
Kijevo (HR) 10:00 10:00
Knin (HR) Bus terminal 10:45 10:45
Udbina (HR) 11:45 11:45
Korenica (HR) 12:15 12:15
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 12:45 12:50
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 14:10 14:15
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 15:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-86  12:00 - 17:50
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Bus terminal 12:00
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 12:35 12:35
Marina (HR) 12:50 12:50
Rogoznica (HR) 13:00 13:00
Primosten (HR) 13:10 13:10
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 13:45 13:45
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 14:05 12:05
Pirovac (HR) 14:15 14:15
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 14:40 14:40
Sukosan (HR) 14:50 14:50
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 15:05 15:05
Posedarje (HR) 15:30 15:30
Obrovac (HR) 16:00 16:00
Gracac (HR) 16:30 16:30
Korenica (HR) 17:25 17:25
Borje (HR) 17:30 17:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:50 17:50
Slunj (HR) 18:20 18:20
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 20:20 20:20
Novi Marof (HR) Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Varazdin (HR) Bus terminal 21:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-362  14:00 - 18:40
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Bus terminal 14:00
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 15:30 15:30
Stankovci (HR) 16:00 16:00
Benkovac (HR) 16:15 16:15
Obrovac (HR) 16:45 16:45
Gracac (HR) 17:25 17:25
Udbina (HR) Intersection 17:45 17:45
Korenica (HR) 18:20 18:20
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 18:40 18:40
Slunj (HR) 19:15 19:15
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 20:05 20:05
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 20:55 21:30
Varazdin (HR) Bus terminal 23:00
Operational intervals
18.06. - 30.09.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday

Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-154  17:35 - 22:44
Station Arrival Departure
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 16:30
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 17:05 17:05
Split (HR) Bus terminal 17:35 17:35
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 18:20 18:20
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 19:00 19:10
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 20:20 20:30
Obrovac (HR) 21:08 21:08
Gracac (HR) 21:33 21:33
Udbina (HR) 22:03 22:03
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 22:44 22:44
Slunj (HR) 23:19 23:19
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 00:10 00:10
Slavonski Brod (HR) Bus terminal 03:50 03:50
Vinkovci (HR) Bus terminal 05:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Thursday
Sunday

Polet Vinkovci
PVK
/
ID-155  20:15 - 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) Bus terminal 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) Bus terminal 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) Bus terminal 19:55 20:15
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 21:45 21:45
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Obrovac (HR) 00:05 00:05
Gracac (HR) 00:35 00:35
Udbina (HR) 01:05 01:05
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) Bus terminal 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) Bus terminal 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-34  22:45 - 03:35
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 18:00
Slano (HR) 18:40 18:40
Ston (HR) 19:10 19:10
Opuzen (HR) 19:45 19:45
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 20:35 20:35
Drvenik (HR) 21:05 21:05
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 21:35 21:35
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 22:10 22:10
Split (HR) Bus terminal 22:40 22:45
Sinj (HR) Bus terminal 23:40 23:40
Knin (HR) Bus terminal 00:50 00:50
Udbina (HR) 02:40 02:40
Korenica (HR) 02:50 02:50
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 03:35 03:35
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 05:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
This information is supplied without liability



Daytrip from Split to Plitvice lakes:

Pick Up between 7.00 am and 7.30 am at arrange meeting point. Drive on the highway to National Park Plitvice Lakes. Guided tour a cross the National Park including boat ride and ride with electric train (ca 5 hrs). Optional stop in traditional restaurant. Expected time of return 8.00 pm.

Tour facts.

  • Starting point: hotel or apartment pick up
  • Starting time: 7.30
  • Duration: 12 h
  • Prices per person: 550 kn
  • Guide Languages: Eng, Ger, Ita
  • Stuff to bring for trip: camera, comfortable shoes, sun cream

You can send a request for the excursion to Plitvice lakes here

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation:

By Car, own or rented: If you choose to drive by car from Split to Plitvice lakes, you could choose same route as described above, alternatively, there is a tool free route via Drnis, Knin and Gračac, this route, is with 225 km actually shorter then the route following the highway, but do to road conditions travelling time is about 3.5-4 hours, which is about 1 hour longer then the route via the highway. If you don’t have you own car, you can rent one in Spilt here

If you are not up to driving your selves, alternative option with a car is a private transfer, here you can see prices and pre-book here

By Train: There is no train connection to Plitvice

By Plane:  Nearest airport is Zagreb which is about 130 km from the national park.

Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes

By the park entrances there are several hotels, offering not only overnight, but also various packaged including visit to the Park, Hotels offers around National park Plitvice you can check here, the cheapest option for accommodation around the park, is private accommodation and bed and breakfast, a large selection of those types of accommodation you can find here