Split to Plitvice

Plitvice LakesNational park Plitvice lakes is with more than one million visitors yearly, the most visited attraction in Croatia, Plitvice is situated a bit remote in the Lika county which is pretty much in the middle of the country (If you can put it like that considering the shape of Croatia).

Travelling by bus from Split to Plitvice Lakes:

The distance between Split and the Plitvice lakes is about 250 km, The fast route is following the Highway from Split to a bit after the Sveti Rok Tunnel, and then from there on via the country road until you get to the National park.

The area around Plitvice has a pretty low population density which is reflected in the limited number of regular buses which passes by the national park, from Split there is a few daily departures. Unfortunately the public buses are not suitable for a day trip to Plitvice Lakes, but there are companies organising day tours from Split to Plitvice, like this one below.

There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Split to Plitvice Lakes!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-258  08:30 - 12:45
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 08:30
Sinj (HR) Kolodvor 09:30 09:30
Vrlika (HR) 09:45 09:45
Kijevo (HR) 10:00 10:00
Knin (HR) Kolodvor 10:45 10:45
Udbina (HR) 11:45 11:45
Korenica (HR) 12:15 12:15
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 12:45 12:50
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 14:10 14:15
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 15:10

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-371  10:15 - 14:45
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 10:15
Skradin (HR) 11:35 11:35
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 12:30 13:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 14:45

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
/
ID-86  12:00 - 17:50
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 12:00
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 12:35 12:35
Marina (HR) 12:50 12:50
Rogoznica (HR) 13:00 13:00
Primosten (HR) 13:10 13:10
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 13:45 13:45
Vodice (HR) Kolodvor 14:05 12:05
Pirovac (HR) 14:15 14:15
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 14:40 14:40
Sukosan (HR) Kolodvor 14:50 14:50
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 15:05 15:05
Posedarje (HR) 15:30 15:30
Obrovac (HR) 16:00 16:00
Gracac (HR) 16:30 16:30
Korenica (HR) 17:25 17:25
Borje (HR) 17:30 17:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:50 17:50
Slunj (HR) 18:20 18:20
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 20:20 20:20
Novi Marof (HR) Kolodvor 21:30 21:30
Varazdin (HR) Kolodvor 21:55

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-362  14:00 - 18:40
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 14:00
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 15:30 15:30
Stankovci (HR) 16:00 16:00
Benkovac (HR) 16:15 16:15
Obrovac (HR) 16:45 16:45
Gracac (HR) 17:25 17:25
Udbina (HR) Intersection 17:45 17:45
Korenica (HR) 18:20 18:20
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 18:40 18:40
Slunj (HR) 19:15 19:15
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 20:05 20:05
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 20:55 21:30
Varazdin (HR) Kolodvor 23:00

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-962  15:30 - 19:30
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 15:30
Skradin (HR) 17:00 17:00
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 17:50 18:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 19:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
/
ID-154  17:35 - 22:44
Station Arrival Departure
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 16:30
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 17:05 17:05
Split (HR) Kolodvor 17:35 17:35
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 18:20 18:20
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 19:00 19:10
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 20:20 20:30
Obrovac (HR) 21:08 21:08
Gracac (HR) 21:33 21:33
Udbina (HR) 22:03 22:03
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 22:44 22:44
Slunj (HR) 23:19 23:19
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 00:10 00:10
Slavonski Brod (HR) Kolodvor 03:50 03:50
Vinkovci (HR) Kolodvor 05:10

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Polet Vinkovci
PVK
/
ID-155  20:15 - 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) Kolodvor 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) Kolodvor 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) Kolodvor 19:55 20:15
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 21:45 21:45
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 23:00 23:00
Obrovac (HR) 00:05 00:05
Gracac (HR) 00:35 00:35
Udbina (HR) 01:05 01:05
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) Kolodvor 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) Kolodvor 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) Kolodvor 07:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-34  22:45 - 03:35
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 18:00
Slano (HR) 18:40 18:40
Ston (HR) 19:10 19:10
Opuzen (HR) 19:45 19:45
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 20:00 20:00
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 20:35 20:35
Drvenik (HR) 21:05 21:05
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 21:35 21:35
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 22:10 22:10
Split (HR) Kolodvor 22:40 22:45
Sinj (HR) Kolodvor 23:40 23:40
Knin (HR) Kolodvor 00:50 00:50
Udbina (HR) 02:40 02:40
Korenica (HR) 02:50 02:50
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 03:35 03:35
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 05:15

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
This information is supplied without liability



Daytrip from Split to Plitvice lakes:

Pick Up between 7.00 am and 7.30 am at arrange meeting point. Drive on the highway to National Park Plitvice Lakes. Guided tour a cross the National Park including boat ride and ride with electric train (ca 5 hrs). Optional stop in traditional restaurant. Expected time of return 8.00 pm.

Tour facts.

  • Starting point: hotel or apartment pick up
  • Starting time: 7.30
  • Duration: 12 h
  • Prices per person: 550 kn
  • Guide Languages: Eng, Ger, Ita
  • Stuff to bring for trip: camera, comfortable shoes, sun cream

You can send a request for the excursion to Plitvice lakes here

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation:

By Car, own or rented: If you choose to drive by car from Split to Plitvice lakes, you could choose same route as described above, alternatively, there is a tool free route via Drnis, Knin and Gračac, this route, is with 225 km actually shorter then the route following the highway, but do to road conditions travelling time is about 3.5-4 hours, which is about 1 hour longer then the route via the highway. If you don’t have you own car, you can rent one in Spilt here

If you are not up to driving your selves, alternative option with a car is a private transfer, here you can see prices and pre-book here

By Train: There is no train connection to Plitvice

By Plane:  Nearest airport is Zagreb which is about 130 km from the national park.

Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes

By the park entrances there are several hotels, offering not only overnight, but also various packaged including visit to the Park, Hotels offers around National park Plitvice you can check here, the cheapest option for accommodation around the park, is private accommodation and bed and breakfast, a large selection of those types of accommodation you can find here

Map of Route from Split to Plitvice Lakes:

View Bus Split to Plitvice Lakes in a larger map