Zadar to National park Plitvice

Plitvice LakesA visit at the National park Plitvicer Lakes, is highly recommend for any Croatia visitor, from Zadar there is about 135 km following the shortest road via Udbina. From the Zadar Airport there is about 130 km to the National park.

You can find more information about National Park Plitvice here.

Travelling by bus from Zadar to Plitvice Lakes:

There are a handful of direct bus connections between Zadar and the Plitvice Lakes, unfortunately they are not all suitable for a daytrip, so if you wish to go by public transport you would most properly need to arrange for overnight stay in Plitvice, which we by the way highly recommmend.

There are 8 people currently looking how to get from Zadar to Plitvice Lakes!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-79  14:30 - 16:45
Station Arrival Departure
Vir (HR) Kolodvor 13:30
Privlaka (HR) 13:40 13:40
Grbici (HR) 13:45 13:45
Glavanci (HR) 13:47 13:47
Nin (HR) 13:50 13:50
Zaton (HR) 13:55 13:55
Petrcane (HR) Intersection 14:00 14:00
Kozino (HR) 14:05 14:05
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 14:30 14:30
Korenica (HR) 16:10 16:10
Borje Motel (HR) 16:25 16:25
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 16:45 16:45
Slusnica (HR) 17:10 17:10
Slunj (HR) 17:25 17:25
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 18:15 18:15
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 19:00

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Croatia bus / Globtour / Panorama / Jadran express
CRB
85 HRK / 170 HRK
 Buy now
ID-655  08:30 - 10:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 08:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:15

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
/
ID-373  09:00 - 11:00
Station Arrival Departure
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 07:00
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 08:45 09:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 11:00 11:00
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 13:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotransport d.d Šibenik
AUS
/
ID-371  13:00 - 14:45
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 10:15
Skradin (HR) 11:35 11:35
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 12:30 13:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 14:45

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
/
ID-86  15:05 - 17:50
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 12:00
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 12:35 12:35
Marina (HR) 12:50 12:50
Rogoznica (HR) 13:00 13:00
Primosten (HR) 13:10 13:10
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 13:45 13:45
Vodice (HR) Kolodvor 14:05 12:05
Pirovac (HR) 14:15 14:15
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 14:40 14:40
Sukosan (HR) Kolodvor 14:50 14:50
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 15:05 15:05
Posedarje (HR) 15:30 15:30
Obrovac (HR) 16:00 16:00
Gracac (HR) 16:30 16:30
Korenica (HR) 17:25 17:25
Borje (HR) 17:30 17:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:50 17:50
Slunj (HR) 18:20 18:20
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 20:20 20:20
Novi Marof (HR) Kolodvor 21:30 21:30
Varazdin (HR) Kolodvor 21:55

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-962  18:00 - 19:30
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 15:30
Skradin (HR) 17:00 17:00
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 17:50 18:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 19:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
/
ID-154  20:30 - 22:44
Station Arrival Departure
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 16:30
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 17:05 17:05
Split (HR) Kolodvor 17:35 17:35
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 18:20 18:20
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 19:00 19:10
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 20:20 20:30
Obrovac (HR) 21:08 21:08
Gracac (HR) 21:33 21:33
Udbina (HR) 22:03 22:03
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 22:44 22:44
Slunj (HR) 23:19 23:19
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 00:10 00:10
Slavonski Brod (HR) Kolodvor 03:50 03:50
Vinkovci (HR) Kolodvor 05:10

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Polet Vinkovci
PVK
/
ID-155  23:00 - 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) Kolodvor 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) Kolodvor 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) Kolodvor 19:55 20:15
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 21:45 21:45
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 23:00 23:00
Obrovac (HR) 00:05 00:05
Gracac (HR) 00:35 00:35
Udbina (HR) 01:05 01:05
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) Kolodvor 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) Kolodvor 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) Kolodvor 07:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
This information is supplied without liability

Alternative routes via other cities are not available, so only other bus option is to join a organized day trip from Zadar.


Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes:

By the park entrances there are several hotels, offering various packaged including visit to the Park. Private accommodation can be found in all the small cities in the surrounding area, special tip is a place called San Korana which is about 6 km from the National park, in San Korana you have a beautiful nature whit lots of small waterfalls, if you get up early in the morning you might be lucky to see a bear, eating from the corn fields.

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation:

By Car:Driving from Zadar to Plitvice by car takes about 2 hours, which makes is possible to do a daytrip to Plitvice, with an early departure from Zadar you should be able to see most of the park in a day. If you don’t have your own car, you can rent one in Zadar here.

Map Route Zadar to Plitvice Lakes:


Prikaži From Zadar to Plitvice Lakes na većoj karti