Get the free app here!

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zadar to National park Plitvice

Plitvice LakesA visit at the National park Plitvicer Lakes, is highly recommend for any Croatia visitor, from Zadar there is about 135 km following the shortest road via Udbina. From the Zadar Airport there is about 130 km to the National park. You can find more information about National Park Plitvice here. Travelling by bus from Zadar to Plitvice Lakes: There are a handful of direct bus connections between Zadar and the Plitvice Lakes, and it is possible to use public transport for a daytrip from Zadar to Plitvice lakes, you can see the current bus schedule below. (Buses from Plitvice to Zadar can be found here) Alternative routes via other cities are not available, so only other bus option is to join a organized day trip from Zadar. Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes: By the park entrances there are several hotels, offering various packaged including visit to the Park. Private accommodation can be found in all the small cities in the surrounding area, special tip is a place called San Korana which is about 6 km from the National park, in San Korana you have a beautiful nature whit lots of small waterfalls, if you get up early in the morning you might be lucky to see a bear, eating from the corn fields.

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation: By Car: Driving from Zadar to Plitvice by car takes about 2 hours, which makes is possible to do a daytrip to Plitvice, with an early departure from Zadar you should be able to see most of the park in a day. If you don’t have your own car, you can rent one in Zadar here. Transfer: If you are travelling directly from the airport in Zadar you can also choose the option of a transfer (driver included). More information about the cars and prices you can find here.
There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Zadar (HR) Bus terminal to Plitvice Lakes (HR)!
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
Prijevoz Knežević
655
Station Arrival Departure
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 08:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:15
Operational intervals
01.05. - 15.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
08:30 10:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 08:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:15
Operational intervals
01.05. - 15.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
100 165
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
79
Station Arrival Departure
Vir (HR) Bus terminal 13:30
Privlaka (HR) 13:40 13:40
Grbici (HR) 13:45 13:45
Glavanci (HR) 13:47 13:47
Nin (HR) 13:50 13:50
Zaton (Dubrovnik) (HR) 13:55 13:55
Petrcane (HR) Intersection 14:00 14:00
Kozino (HR) 14:05 14:05
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 14:30 14:30
Korenica (HR) 16:10 16:10
Borje Motel (HR) 16:25 16:25
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 16:45 16:45
Slusnica (HR) 17:10 17:10
Slunj (HR) 17:25 17:25
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 19:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
14:30 16:45
Station Arrival Departure
Vir (HR) Bus terminal 13:30
Privlaka (HR) 13:40 13:40
Grbici (HR) 13:45 13:45
Glavanci (HR) 13:47 13:47
Nin (HR) 13:50 13:50
Zaton (Dubrovnik) (HR) 13:55 13:55
Petrcane (HR) Intersection 14:00 14:00
Kozino (HR) 14:05 14:05
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 14:30 14:30
Korenica (HR) 16:10 16:10
Borje Motel (HR) 16:25 16:25
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 16:45 16:45
Slusnica (HR) 17:10 17:10
Slunj (HR) 17:25 17:25
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 19:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
85 170
APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
155
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) Bus terminal 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) Bus terminal 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) Bus terminal 19:45 20:15
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 21:45 21:45
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Obrovac (HR) 00:05 00:05
Gracac (HR) 00:35 00:35
Udbina (HR) 01:05 01:05
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) Bus terminal 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) Bus terminal 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
23:00 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) Bus terminal 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) Bus terminal 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) Bus terminal 19:45 20:15
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 21:45 21:45
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Obrovac (HR) 00:05 00:05
Gracac (HR) 00:35 00:35
Udbina (HR) 01:05 01:05
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) Bus terminal 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) Bus terminal 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
94 150

Map - Shortest route

This information is supplied without liability