Zadar to National park Plitvice

Plitvice LakesA visit at the National park Plitvicer Lakes, is highly recommend for any Croatia visitor, from Zadar there is about 135 km following the shortest road via Udbina. From the Zadar Airport there is about 130 km to the National park.

You can find more information about National Park Plitvice here.

Travelling by bus from Zadar to Plitvice Lakes:

There are a handful of direct bus connections between Zadar and the Plitvice Lakes, and it is possible to use public transport for a daytrip from Zadar to Plitvice lakes, you can see the current bus schedule below. (Buses from Plitvice to Zadar can be found here)

Alternative routes via other cities are not available, so only other bus option is to join a organized day trip from Zadar.


Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes:

By the park entrances there are several hotels, offering various packaged including visit to the Park. Private accommodation can be found in all the small cities in the surrounding area, special tip is a place called San Korana which is about 6 km from the National park, in San Korana you have a beautiful nature whit lots of small waterfalls, if you get up early in the morning you might be lucky to see a bear, eating from the corn fields.

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation:

By Car: Driving from Zadar to Plitvice by car takes about 2 hours, which makes is possible to do a daytrip to Plitvice, with an early departure from Zadar you should be able to see most of the park in a day. If you don’t have your own car, you can rent one in Zadar here.

There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Zadar (HR) Terminal to Plitvice Lakes (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-655  08:30 - 10:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zadar (HR) Terminal 08:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:15
Operational intervals
01.05. - 15.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
109 HRK / 174 HRK
 Buy now
ID-371  13:00 - 14:45
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Terminal 10:15
Skradin (HR) 11:35 11:35
Zadar (HR) Terminal 12:30 13:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 14:45
Operational intervals
01.07. - 01.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
109 HRK / 174 HRK
 Buy now
ID-79  14:30 - 16:45
Station Arrival Departure
Vir (HR) Terminal 13:30
Privlaka (HR) 13:40 13:40
Grbici (HR) 13:45 13:45
Glavanci (HR) 13:47 13:47
Nin (HR) 13:50 13:50
Zaton (HR) 13:55 13:55
Petrcane (HR) Intersection 14:00 14:00
Kozino (HR) 14:05 14:05
Zadar (HR) Terminal 14:30 14:30
Korenica (HR) 16:10 16:10
Borje Motel (HR) 16:25 16:25
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 16:45 16:45
Slusnica (HR) 17:10 17:10
Slunj (HR) 17:25 17:25
Karlovac (HR) Terminal 18:15 18:15
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 19:00
Operational intervals
02.04. - 01.11.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
85 HRK / 170 HRK
 Buy now
ID-962  18:00 - 19:30
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Terminal 15:30
Skradin (HR) 17:00 17:00
Zadar (HR) Terminal 17:50 18:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 19:30
Operational intervals
25.06. - 20.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Prijevoz Knežević
PKN
109 HRK / 174 HRK
 Buy now
ID-373  09:00 - 11:00
Station Arrival Departure
Sibenik (HR) Terminal 07:00
Zadar (HR) Terminal 08:45 09:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 11:00 11:00
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 13:30
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotransport d.d Šibenik
AUS
/
ID-86  15:05 - 17:50
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Terminal 12:00
Trogir (HR) Terminal 12:35 12:35
Marina (HR) 12:50 12:50
Rogoznica (HR) 13:00 13:00
Primosten (HR) 13:10 13:10
Sibenik (HR) Terminal 13:45 13:45
Vodice (HR) Terminal 14:05 12:05
Pirovac (HR) 14:15 14:15
Biograd na moru (HR) Terminal 14:40 14:40
Sukosan (HR) 14:50 14:50
Zadar (HR) Terminal 15:05 15:05
Posedarje (HR) 15:30 15:30
Obrovac (HR) 16:00 16:00
Gracac (HR) 16:30 16:30
Korenica (HR) 17:25 17:25
Borje (HR) 17:30 17:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:50 17:50
Slunj (HR) 18:20 18:20
Karlovac (HR) Terminal 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 20:20 20:20
Novi Marof (HR) Terminal 21:30 21:30
Varazdin (HR) Terminal 21:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-154  20:30 - 22:44
Station Arrival Departure
Makarska (HR) Terminal 16:30
Omis (HR) Terminal 17:05 17:05
Split (HR) Terminal 17:35 17:35
Trogir (HR) Terminal 18:20 18:20
Sibenik (HR) Terminal 19:00 19:10
Zadar (HR) Terminal 20:20 20:30
Obrovac (HR) 21:08 21:08
Gracac (HR) 21:33 21:33
Udbina (HR) 22:03 22:03
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 22:44 22:44
Slunj (HR) 23:19 23:19
Karlovac (HR) Terminal 00:10 00:10
Slavonski Brod (HR) Terminal 03:50 03:50
Vinkovci (HR) Terminal 05:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Thursday
Sunday

Polet Vinkovci
PVK
/
ID-155  23:00 - 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) Terminal 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) Terminal 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) Terminal 19:55 20:15
Trogir (HR) Terminal 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) Terminal 21:45 21:45
Biograd na moru (HR) Terminal 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) Terminal 23:00 23:00
Obrovac (HR) 00:05 00:05
Gracac (HR) 00:35 00:35
Udbina (HR) 01:05 01:05
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) Terminal 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) Terminal 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) Terminal 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) Terminal 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
This information is supplied without liability