Get the free app here!

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zadar to National park Plitvice

Plitvice LakesA visit at the National park Plitvicer Lakes, is highly recommend for any Croatia visitor, from Zadar there is about 135 km following the shortest road via Udbina. From the Zadar Airport there is about 130 km to the National park. You can find more information about National Park Plitvice here. Travelling by bus from Zadar to Plitvice Lakes: There are a handful of direct bus connections between Zadar and the Plitvice Lakes, and it is possible to use public transport for a daytrip from Zadar to Plitvice lakes, you can see the current bus schedule below. (Buses from Plitvice to Zadar can be found here) Alternative routes via other cities are not available, so only other bus option is to join a organized day trip from Zadar. Accommodation by Plitvice Lakes: By the park entrances there are several hotels, offering various packaged including visit to the Park. Private accommodation can be found in all the small cities in the surrounding area, special tip is a place called San Korana which is about 6 km from the National park, in San Korana you have a beautiful nature whit lots of small waterfalls, if you get up early in the morning you might be lucky to see a bear, eating from the corn fields.

Plitvice

Plitvice

Plitvice

Other means of Transportation: By Car: Driving from Zadar to Plitvice by car takes about 2 hours, which makes is possible to do a daytrip to Plitvice, with an early departure from Zadar you should be able to see most of the park in a day. If you don’t have your own car, you can rent one in Zadar here. Transfer: If you are travelling directly from the airport in Zadar you can also choose the option of a transfer (driver included). More information about the cars and prices you can find here.
There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Zadar (HR) to Plitvice Lakes (HR)!
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
Prijevoz Knežević
655
Station Arrival Departure
Zadar (HR) 08:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:15
Operational intervals
01.05. - 15.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
08:30 10:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zadar (HR) 08:30
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 10:15
Operational intervals
01.05. - 15.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
100 165
Autotransport d.d Šibenik
373
Station Arrival Departure
Sibenik (HR) 07:00
Vodice (HR) 07:18 07:18
Pirovac (HR) 07:26 07:26
Drage (HR) 07:36 07:36
Pakostane Mag. (HR) 07:41 07:41
Biograd na Moru (HR) 07:51 07:51
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 07:59 07:59
Sukosan (HR) 08:04 08:04
Zadar (HR) 08:40 09:00
Korenica (HR) 10:40 10:40
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 11:00 11:00
Karlovac (HR) 12:30 12:30
Zagreb (HR) 13:30
Operational intervals
02.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
09:00 11:00
Station Arrival Departure
Sibenik (HR) 07:00
Vodice (HR) 07:18 07:18
Pirovac (HR) 07:26 07:26
Drage (HR) 07:36 07:36
Pakostane Mag. (HR) 07:41 07:41
Biograd na Moru (HR) 07:51 07:51
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 07:59 07:59
Sukosan (HR) 08:04 08:04
Zadar (HR) 08:40 09:00
Korenica (HR) 10:40 10:40
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 11:00 11:00
Karlovac (HR) 12:30 12:30
Zagreb (HR) 13:30
Operational intervals
02.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
90 126
Prijevoz Knežević
371
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 10:15
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 11:30 11:30
Zadar (HR) 12:30 13:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 14:45
Operational intervals
01.07. - 01.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:00 14:45
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 10:15
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 11:30 11:30
Zadar (HR) 12:30 13:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 14:45
Operational intervals
01.07. - 01.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
100 165
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
79
Station Arrival Departure
Vir (HR) 13:30
Privlaka (HR) 13:40 13:40
Grbici (HR) 13:45 13:45
Glavanci (HR) 13:47 13:47
Nin (HR) 13:50 13:50
Zaton (Zadar) (HR) 13:55 13:55
Petrcane Mag. (HR) 14:00 14:00
Kozino (HR) 14:05 14:05
Zadar (HR) 14:30 14:30
Korenica (HR) 16:10 16:10
Borje Motel (HR) 16:25 16:25
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 16:45 16:45
Slusnica (HR) 17:10 17:10
Slunj (HR) 17:25 17:25
Karlovac (HR) 18:15 18:15
Zagreb (HR) 19:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
14:30 16:45
Station Arrival Departure
Vir (HR) 13:30
Privlaka (HR) 13:40 13:40
Grbici (HR) 13:45 13:45
Glavanci (HR) 13:47 13:47
Nin (HR) 13:50 13:50
Zaton (Zadar) (HR) 13:55 13:55
Petrcane Mag. (HR) 14:00 14:00
Kozino (HR) 14:05 14:05
Zadar (HR) 14:30 14:30
Korenica (HR) 16:10 16:10
Borje Motel (HR) 16:25 16:25
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 16:45 16:45
Slusnica (HR) 17:10 17:10
Slunj (HR) 17:25 17:25
Karlovac (HR) 18:15 18:15
Zagreb (HR) 19:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
85 170
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
86
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 12:00
Trogir (HR) 12:35 12:35
Marina (HR) 12:50 12:50
Rogoznica Mag. (HR) 13:00 13:00
Primosten (HR) 13:10 13:10
Sibenik (HR) 13:40 13:45
Vodice (HR) 14:05 12:05
Pirovac (HR) 14:15 14:15
Biograd mag. (HR) 14:40 14:40
Sukosan (HR) 14:50 14:50
Zadar (HR) 15:05 15:10
Posedarje (HR) 15:30 15:30
Obrovac (HR) 16:00 16:00
Gracac (HR) 16:30 16:30
Korenica (HR) 17:25 17:25
Borje Motel (HR) 17:30 17:40
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:50 17:50
Slunj (HR) 18:20 18:20
Karlovac (HR) 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) 20:20 20:30
Novi Marof (HR) 21:30 21:30
Varazdin (HR) 21:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
15:10 17:50
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 12:00
Trogir (HR) 12:35 12:35
Marina (HR) 12:50 12:50
Rogoznica Mag. (HR) 13:00 13:00
Primosten (HR) 13:10 13:10
Sibenik (HR) 13:40 13:45
Vodice (HR) 14:05 12:05
Pirovac (HR) 14:15 14:15
Biograd mag. (HR) 14:40 14:40
Sukosan (HR) 14:50 14:50
Zadar (HR) 15:05 15:10
Posedarje (HR) 15:30 15:30
Obrovac (HR) 16:00 16:00
Gracac (HR) 16:30 16:30
Korenica (HR) 17:25 17:25
Borje Motel (HR) 17:30 17:40
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 17:50 17:50
Slunj (HR) 18:20 18:20
Karlovac (HR) 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) 20:20 20:30
Novi Marof (HR) 21:30 21:30
Varazdin (HR) 21:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
91 137
Prijevoz Knežević
962
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 15:30
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 17:00 17:00
Zadar (HR) 17:50 18:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 19:30
Operational intervals
01.06. - 10.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
18:00 19:30
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 15:30
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 17:00 17:00
Zadar (HR) 17:50 18:00
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 19:30
Operational intervals
01.06. - 10.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
100 165
APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
Panturist Osijek
155
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) 19:45 20:15
Trogir (HR) 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) 21:45 21:45
Biograd na Moru (HR) 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) 23:00 23:00
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
23:00 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Imotski (HR) 18:00
Cista Provo (HR) 18:45 18:45
Trilj (HR) 19:05 19:05
Sinj (HR) 19:20 19:20
Split (HR) 19:45 20:15
Trogir (HR) 20:45 20:45
Sibenik (HR) 21:45 21:45
Biograd na Moru (HR) 22:45 22:45
Zadar (HR) 23:00 23:00
Korenica (HR) 01:35 01:35
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 01:50 01:50
Slunj (HR) 02:10 02:10
Karlovac (HR) 03:40 03:40
Slavonski Brod (HR) 05:45 05:45
Sikirevci (HR) 06:25 06:25
Velika Kopanica (HR) 06:30 06:30
Vrpolje (HR) 06:40 06:40
Dakovo (HR) 06:50 06:50
Osijek (HR) 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
94 150

Map - Shortest route

This information is supplied without liability