Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Novalja

NovaljaThe travelling distance between Zagreb and Novalja is about 225 km following the route via the highway, till the exit point to Senj, from here the route goes along the coast till Prizna, where the ferry crossing is to Zigljen on Island Pag, from Zigljan there is only about 10 km to Novalja. Alternative route by car, goes on the highway to the exit point Posedarje, from here road continues to “Paski most” the bridge connecting main land and Island Pag, well arrived on island Pag, there is about 45 km to Novalja, total length of this route is about 325 km, travelling time with car about 3.5 hours. Travelling by bus from Zagreb to Novalja: There are some seasonal direct connections between Zagreb and Novalja, you can see the connections below . The buses departure from the main bus station in Zagreb, which is not that far from the main train station (stations connected with tram system). All buses travel via the first route mentioned above. Alternative to the direct routes, is to travel to Zadar and then catch a bus to Novalja from there, you can see bus connections between Zadar and Zagreb here, and here you find bus connection between Zadar and Novalja. If you arrive to Zagreb Airport, you first have to take the airport bus to the main bus station in Zagreb and then change to bus for Novalja (or Zadar). Information about getting from Zagreb airport you can find here Accommodation in Novalja: The accommodation offer in Novalja, includes, Hostels, bed and breakfast, campsites, hotels and of course private apartments. During month number 7 and 8 it can get crowded, which means booking ahead, is not so bad and idea.

Novalja

Novalja

Novalja

Other means of Transportation: By Car: Travelling by Car from Zagreb to Novalja, is fairly easy as roads are in good condition, remember that toll apply to the Highway, and if you travel via route number one, you also have cost for ferry. If you wish to rent a car in Zagreb centre or Airport you can find car rental offers here. Catamaran from Rijeka: there is a daily catamaran connection from Rijeka to Novalja, as buses between Zagreb and Rijeka are quite frequent you may consider this as a travel alternative, you can see bus connection between Zagreb and Rijeka here, and the departure time of the catamaran you find here.
__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
22 July | 07:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 40m Direct
11:40 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
200 HRK
07:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
11:40 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
200 HRK
04h 40m Direct

Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
Company rating
7.47
1102 reviews
Operational intervals
15.06. - 31.08.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Varazdin, Bus terminal 05:00
Novi Marof, Bus terminal 05:20 05:20
St. Ivan Zelina 05:55 05:55
Zagreb, Bus terminal 06:40 07:00
Karlovac, Bus terminal 07:55 07:55
Prizna, By Ferry Port 11:00 11:00
Zigljen (Pag) 11:30 11:30
Novalja, Bus terminal 11:40 11:40
Gajac 11:50 11:50
Kolan 12:00 12:00
Simuni 12:05 12:05
Pag (town) 12:20 12:20
Povljana 12:40
route map
Online purchase of tickets for this departure is no longer possible
22 July | 08:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 10m Direct
12:10 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
195 HRK
08:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
12:10 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
195 HRK
04h 10m Direct

Antonio tours Pag
Antonio tours Pag
Company rating
7.37
394 reviews
Operational intervals
01.07. - 31.08.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 08:00
Senj, Bus terminal 10:30 10:30
Novalja, Bus terminal 12:10 12:10
Gajac 12:20 12:20
Kolan 12:30 12:30
Simuni 12:35 12:35
Pag (town) 12:50 12:50
Gorica (Pag) 12:58 12:58
Povljana 13:05 13:05
Vlašići 13:20
route map
Online purchase of tickets for this departure is no longer possible
22 July | 11:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
05h 35m Direct
17:05 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
210 HRK
11:30 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
17:05 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
210 HRK
05h 35m Direct

Arriva - Autotrans
Arriva - Autotrans
Company rating
7.72
4562 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 11:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 12:25 12:25
Belavici (Duga Resa) 12:38 12:38
Zvecaj 12:42 12:42
Generalski Stol 12:49 12:49
Donje Dubrave 12:53 12:53
Tounj 13:00 13:00
Josipdol 13:10 13:10
Modrus 13:20 13:35
Jezerane 13:55 13:55
Krizpolje 14:04 14:04
Brinje 14:10 14:10
Prokike 14:18 14:18
Zuta Lokva 14:22 14:22
Melnice 14:28 14:28
Senj, Bus terminal 15:00 15:30
Prizna, By Ferry Port 16:18 16:30
Zigljen (Pag) 16:50 16:50
Novalja, Bus terminal 17:05 17:05
Pag (town) 17:38
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
Seat belts are generally available from the carrier operating this route. *Availability not guaranteed
Seat belt
22 July | 16:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 00m Direct
20:00 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
195 HRK
16:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
20:00 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
195 HRK
04h 00m Direct

Antonio tours Pag
Antonio tours Pag
Company rating
7.37
394 reviews
Operational intervals
05.06. - 15.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 16:00
Novalja, Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Gajac 20:10 20:10
Kolan 20:15 20:15
Simuni 20:20 20:20
Pag (town) 20:40 20:40
Gorica (Pag) 20:50 20:50
Povljana 21:00 21:00
Vlašići 21:15
route map
Online purchase of tickets for this departure is no longer possible
22 July | 17:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
04h 00m Direct
21:00 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
210 HRK
17:00 Zagreb (HR) , Bus terminal
21:00 Novalja (HR) , Bus terminal
210 HRK
04h 00m Direct

Arriva - Autotrans
Arriva - Autotrans
Company rating
7.72
4562 reviews
Operational intervals
01.07. - 31.08.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:00
Senj, Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Prizna, By Ferry Port 20:18 20:30
Zigljen (Pag) 20:50 20:50
Novalja, Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Gajac 21:05 21:05
Pag (town) 21:35
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
Seat belts are generally available from the carrier operating this route. *Availability not guaranteed
Seat belt
22 July | 09:15 Zagreb (HR) ,
03h 55m Direct
13:10 Novalja (HR) ,
HRK
09:15 Zagreb (HR) ,
13:10 Novalja (HR) ,
HRK
03h 55m Direct

Arriva - App Požega
Arriva - App Požega
Company rating
7.99
279 reviews
Operational intervals
02.07. - 21.08.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Pozega 06:15
Nova Gradiska 06:55 06:55
Zagreb 08:55 09:15
Novalja 13:10 13:10
Pag (town) 13:50
route map
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Zagreb (HR) to Novalja (HR)

This information is supplied without liability