Get the free app here!

Bus tickets for whole Europe

powered by

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Novalja

NovaljaThe travelling distance between Zagreb and Novalja is about 225 km following the route via the highway, till the exit point to Senj, from here the route goes along the coast till Prizna, where the ferry crossing is to Zigljen on Island Pag, from Zigljan there is only about 10 km to Novalja. Alternative route by car, goes on the highway to the exit point Posedarje, from here road continues to “Paski most” the bridge connecting main land and Island Pag, well arrived on island Pag, there is about 45 km to Novalja, total length of this route is about 325 km, travelling time with car about 3.5 hours. Travelling by bus from Zagreb to Novalja: There are some seasonal direct connections between Zagreb and Novalja, you can see the connections below . The buses departure from the main bus station in Zagreb, which is not that far from the main train station (stations connected with tram system). All buses travel via the first route mentioned above. Alternative to the direct routes, is to travel to Zadar and then catch a bus to Novalja from there, you can see bus connections between Zadar and Zagreb here, and here you find bus connection between Zadar and Novalja. If you arrive to Zagreb Airport, you first have to take the airport bus to the main bus station in Zagreb and then change to bus for Novalja (or Zadar). Information about getting from Zagreb airport you can find here Accommodation in Novalja: The accommodation offer in Novalja, includes, Hostels, bed and breakfast, campsites, hotels and of course private apartments. During month number 7 and 8 it can get crowded, which means booking ahead, is not so bad and idea.

Novalja

Novalja

Novalja

Other means of Transportation: By Car: Travelling by Car from Zagreb to Novalja, is fairly easy as roads are in good condition, remember that toll apply to the Highway, and if you travel via route number one, you also have cost for ferry. If you wish to rent a car in Zagreb centre or Airport you can find car rental offers here. Catamaran from Rijeka: there is a daily catamaran connection from Rijeka to Novalja, as buses between Zagreb and Rijeka are quite frequent you may consider this as a travel alternative, you can see bus connection between Zagreb and Rijeka here, and the departure time of the catamaran you find here.
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
Arriva - Autotrans
538
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 11:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 12:25 12:25
Belavici (Duga Resa) 12:38 12:38
Zvecaj 12:42 12:42
Generalski Stol 12:49 12:49
Donje Dubrave 12:53 12:53
Tounj 13:00 13:00
Josipdol 13:10 13:10
Modrus 13:20 13:35
Jezerane 13:55 13:55
Krizpolje 14:04 14:04
Brinje 14:10 14:10
Prokike 14:18 14:18
Zuta Lokva 14:22 14:22
Melnice 14:28 14:28
Senj, Bus terminal 15:00 15:30
Prizna, By Ferry Port 16:18 16:30
Zigljen (Pag) 16:50 16:50
Novalja, Bus terminal 17:05 17:05
Pag (town) 17:38
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
11:30 17:05
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 11:30
Karlovac, Bus terminal 12:25 12:25
Belavici (Duga Resa) 12:38 12:38
Zvecaj 12:42 12:42
Generalski Stol 12:49 12:49
Donje Dubrave 12:53 12:53
Tounj 13:00 13:00
Josipdol 13:10 13:10
Modrus 13:20 13:35
Jezerane 13:55 13:55
Krizpolje 14:04 14:04
Brinje 14:10 14:10
Prokike 14:18 14:18
Zuta Lokva 14:22 14:22
Melnice 14:28 14:28
Senj, Bus terminal 15:00 15:30
Prizna, By Ferry Port 16:18 16:30
Zigljen (Pag) 16:50 16:50
Novalja, Bus terminal 17:05 17:05
Pag (town) 17:38
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
210 316
This information is supplied without liability