Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Split to Kotor

The driving distance from Split to Kotor, following the fast route, has a length of 317 km and an estimated travel time of 4h – 30m, the route goes via highway from Split to the highway ending point near Ploce and from there on via the Coastal road to Kotor. On the map below you can see the fastest route as well as alternative driving routes. Important: Regardless of the route chosen you will pass 3 border crossings, so remember to bring a valid passport. Travelling with bus from Split to Kotor: The buses from Split to Kotor in Montenegro are not frequent; actually there are only a few direct connections each week. You can see the current schedule below. Alternatively, it is possible to travel Split – Dubrovnik and then from Dubrovnik to Kotor where there are more departures to choose between.
__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
26 June | 02:35 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
08h 10m 1change
10:45 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
255 HRK
02:35 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
10:45 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
255 HRK
08h 10m 1 change

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.59
10554 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 21:00
Karlovac, Bus terminal 21:55 21:55
Dugopolje, Toll Station 02:00 02:00
Split, Bus terminal 02:35 02:35
Omis 03:00 03:00
Brela Magistrala 03:25 03:25
Baska Voda 03:30 03:30
Makarska, Bus terminal 03:45 03:45
Tucepi 03:50 03:50
Podgora 03:55 03:55
Igrane 04:05 04:05
Zivogosce 04:10 04:10
Duba 04:15 04:15
Drvenik 04:20 04:20
Zaostrog 04:26 04:26
Brist 04:30 04:30
Gradac 04:35 04:35
Bacina 04:40 04:40
Ploce, Bus terminal 04:45 04:45
Opuzen 05:10 05:10
Metkovic, Bus terminal 05:20 05:20
Klek 05:40 05:40
Ston (Zaton Doli), Intersection > Dubrovnik 05:57 05:57
Slano 06:07 06:07
Trsteno 06:17 06:17
Orasac 06:19 06:19
Zaton Veliki, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 06:21 06:21
Zaton Mali 06:26 06:26
Dubrovnik, Bus terminal 06:45 07:00
Karasovici, Border 07:40 07:40
Debeli Brijeg, Border 07:55 07:55
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Kotor, Bus terminal 10:45 10:45
Tivat, Bus terminal 10:55 10:55
Budva, Bus terminal 11:20 11:20
Petrovac, Bus terminal 11:45 11:45
Podgorica, Bus terminal 13:00
route map
26 June | 06:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
07h 00m 1change
13:00 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
182 HRK
06:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
13:00 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
182 HRK
07h 00m 1 change

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.59
10554 reviews
Operational intervals
01.04. - 31.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 00:30
Skradin (Krka NP) 04:10 04:10
Dugopolje, Toll Station 05:20 05:20
Split, Bus terminal 05:45 06:00
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Ploce, Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Metkovic, Bus terminal 08:35 08:35
Dubrovnik, Bus terminal 10:15 11:00
Karasovici, Border 11:35 11:35
Debeli Brijeg, Border 11:45 11:45
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Kotor, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Tivat, Bus terminal 13:20 13:20
Budva, Bus terminal 13:50 13:50
Petrovac, Bus terminal 14:10 14:10
Bar, Bus terminal 14:40 14:40
Ulcinj, Bus terminal 15:10
route map
Online purchase of tickets for this departure is no longer possible
26 June | 16:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
06h 35m 1change
22:35 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
255 HRK
16:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
22:35 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
255 HRK
06h 35m 1 change

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.59
10554 reviews
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 16:00
Ploce, Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Klek Border Crossing, Border 18:50 18:50
Neum, GTM 18:50 18:50
Stedrica, Zaton Doli Border Crossing Border 19:00 19:00
Zaton Doli, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 19:20 19:20
Dubrovnik, Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Karasovici, Border 21:10 21:10
Debeli Brijeg, Border 21:20 21:20
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal 21:35 21:35
Kotor, Bus terminal 22:35 22:35
Tivat, Bus terminal 22:55 22:55
Budva, Bus terminal 23:25 23:25
Petrovac, Bus terminal 23:45 23:45
Bar, Bus terminal 00:15 00:15
Ulcinj, Bus terminal 00:45
route map
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Split (HR) to Kotor (ME)

This information is supplied without liability
Day trips (from Split) to Kotor If you prefer to have a guided visit to Kotor, the best option is to travel first to Dubrovnik and then join an excursion from there on. In Dubrovnik you will find several companies organizing trips to Kotor, often these tours also include a visit to Budva or other sights in Montenegro. You can find and book all day trips from Dubrovnik here Visiting Kotor with overnight stay: If you plan to visit Kotor with an overnight stay, you can find a large selection of apartments, hotels and hostels here:

Kotor

Kotor

Kotor

Other means of Transport: Car: as mentioned above, the travel time by car from Split to Kotor is about 4h – 30m, during summer months travel time could be longer due to traffic. If you don’t have your own car you can rent one in Split here, normally the car rental companies allow you to drive to Montenegro but some charge extra for this so remember to ask. By train: Not possible By Plane: you could shorten the road travel time by taking a plane from Split to Dubrovnik and then continue the travel from there on.