Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Dubrovnik to Kotor Bus

The bus journey from Dubrovnik to Kotor, Montenegro, is about 94 km via the quickest route, translating to a travel duration from 1 hour and 50m. However, it's important to note that this route includes a border checkpoint, which can significantly extend wait times during the high season.

Price and ticket Dubrovnik to Kotor Bus

Expect to pay around 25 Euros for a one-way adult ticket. Round-trip tickets with the same company are available for around 40 Euros. Most companies offer a discount on tickets for children under the age of 12 years. Tickets can be bought online here or at the Dubrovnik bus station.

Frequency and Schedule Dubrovnik to Kotor Bus

During the summer season, there are around 7 daily departures, and in the winter time about 3 departures. Below, you can see some of the most popular departure times. Please use the search form above for a full schedule on any date.

__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __TICKET__PRICE__ __TICKET__CURRENCY__
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __M__TICKET__PRICE__ __TICKET__CURRENCY__
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__NAME__
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
Dubrovnik (HR)
1h 46min
Kotor (ME)
book a transfer
  • door to door service
  • no charge for flight delay
  • no luggage hassle
  • name sign
14 Apr | 07:15 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 30m Direct
09:45 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
25 EUR
07:15 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
09:45 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
25 EUR
02h 30m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres (CRB)
6.4
15408 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
14 Apr | 11:00 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 10m Direct
13:10 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
25 EUR
11:00 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
13:10 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
25 EUR
02h 10m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres (CRB)
6.4
15408 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
14 Apr | 15:00 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 00m Direct
17:00 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
24 EUR
15:00 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
17:00 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
24 EUR
02h 00m Direct

Božur Podgorica (BZP)
6.4
337 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
14 Apr | 17:30 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 20m Direct
19:50 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
25 EUR
17:30 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
19:50 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
25 EUR
02h 20m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres (CRB)
6.4
15408 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
14 Apr | 15:00 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 00m Direct
17:00 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
15:00 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
17:00 Kotor (ME) , Bus terminal
02h 00m Direct

Čazmatrans Promet d.o.o. (CZP)
7.8
2351 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Dubrovnik (HR) to Kotor (ME)

This information is supplied without liability

Bus station Dubrovnik - Departure Station

The departure bus station in Dubrovnik is located at the address Obala pape Ivana Pavla II 44 A, 20000 Dubrovnik, the location is in the city part Gruz which is about 3 km from the center, you can see more about Dubrovnik bus station here.

Bus station Kotor - Arrival Stations

All intercity buses arrive at the main bus station, which is located Škaljari bb, 85330 Kotor, somewhat 500 meters from the old town of Kotor.

FAQ - Dubrovnik to Kotor Bus

How long is the bus ride from Dubrovnik to Kotor?

Bus from Dubrovnik to Kotor has a scheduled driving time from 1 hour and 50 minutes to 2 hours and 30 minutes, but delays may occur due to the border crossing, on some days, crossing is fast on other days, it can take 1 hour or more to cross the border to Montenegro.

How often does the bus run between Dubrovnik and Kotor?

In the summer season, there are up to 7 daily departures, the first departure is early in the morning and the last late in the afternoon. In the winter season, there are 3 departures on most weekdays.

How much is a bus ticket from Dubrovnik to Kotor?

A one-way adult ticket is around 25 Euros, if you plan to return to Dubrovnik, you should consider buying a round-trip ticket which is available from 40 Euros. Tickets for children under 12 years of age come with a discount.

Is it necessary to print the ticket?

No, you do not need to print the ticket when you travel in this direction, all bus companies accept electronic tickets.

Are there scenic views on the trip to Kotor?

Yes, the trip is quite beautiful, if possible, try to grab a seat on the right side of the bus.

Luggage Policy Dubrovnik to Kotor?

The Luggage policy varies from company to company, the general rule is that passengers can bring a smaller cabin back or backpack as well as a regular-sized suitcase for the hold. Note the suitcase for the hold might be subject to charge, which has to be paid in cash, so bring a few Euro coins.

Is there a bus from Dubrovnik airport to Kotor?

No, there are no direct buses from Dubrovnik Airport to Kotor. You either need to travel to Dubrovnik and then catch a bus to Kotor from there, or, if you wish to travel hassle-free, you can book a transfer directly from Dubrovnik Airport to Kotor.

Do I need to bring documents to cross the border to Montenegro?

Depending on where you are from, you might need a visa or other papers to enter Montenegro, Make sure you check with the embassy before you travel. The bus company cannot wait for you at the border!

Summary trip from Dubrovnik to Kotor

Travel distance fastest route94 km / 58.5 Miles
Average bus ticket price€25 / $28 / £22
Scenic views Yes
Daily bus departures summer7
Daily bus departures summer3-4
Bus companies on this routeLibertas Dubrovnik, Croatia Bus, Blue Line d.o.o, Buzur Podgorica
Buses stop at Dubrovnik AirportNo

The most popular destinations from Dubrovnik

Dubrovnik to KorculaDubrovnik to BudvaDubrovnik to Mostar
Dubrovnik to MakarskaDubrovnik to SplitDubrovnik to Airport
Dubrovnik to ZagrebDubrovnik to SarajevoDubrovnik to Tirana
Dubrovnik to TivatDubrovnik to Herceg NoviDubrovnik to Podgorica