Get the free app here!

Bus tickets for whole Europe

powered by

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Trieste

From Zagreb to Trieste there is a travel distance of about 230 km, which corresponds to a bus travel time of about 3.5 to 4 hours. Trough out the year there are several daily bus departures between Zagreb and Trieste. If you are travelling to the Trieste airport, be aware that the airport is situated about 40 km from the city centre in Trieste. From where the bus stops you although have an frequent airport bus going to the airport, you also have easy access to the Italian train network. Here you can see bus timetable for buses between Zagreb and Trieste: (Bus schedule for the route Trieste to Zagreb you can find here)
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2321
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 04:55
Bregana, Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje, Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 08:29 08:29
Fernetici, Border 08:30 08:30
Trieste, Bus terminal 08:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
04:55 08:45
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 04:55
Bregana, Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje, Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 08:29 08:29
Fernetici, Border 08:30 08:30
Trieste, Bus terminal 08:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
108 162
Arriva - Autotrans
5796
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:10
Fuzine 06:50 06:50
Rijeka, Bus terminal 07:15 07:30
Pasjak, Border 08:20 08:20
Starod, Border 08:21 08:35
Kozina BC, Kozina Border 09:00 09:00
Pesek, Border 09:01 09:05
Trieste, Bus terminal 09:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday

Click to see map.
05:10 09:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:10
Fuzine 06:50 06:50
Rijeka, Bus terminal 07:15 07:30
Pasjak, Border 08:20 08:20
Starod, Border 08:21 08:35
Kozina BC, Kozina Border 09:00 09:00
Pesek, Border 09:01 09:05
Trieste, Bus terminal 09:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday

Click to see map.
130 196
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
2201
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:30
Bregana, Border 05:54 05:54
Obrezje, Border 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 09:09 09:09
Fernetici, Border 09:10 09:10
Trieste Opicina 09:19 09:19
Trieste, Bus terminal 09:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
05:30 09:25
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:30
Bregana, Border 05:54 05:54
Obrezje, Border 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 09:09 09:09
Fernetici, Border 09:10 09:10
Trieste Opicina 09:19 09:19
Trieste, Bus terminal 09:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
114 146
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2335
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:15
Rijeka, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Pula, Bus terminal 14:00 14:15
Rovinj, Bus terminal 14:50 14:50
Porec, Bus terminal 15:30 15:30
Novigrad, Bus terminal 15:55 15:55
Umag, Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Plovanija, Border 16:31 16:31
Secovlje, Secovlje Border 16:32 16:32
Koper, Bus terminal 16:56 16:56
Skofije, Skofije Border 17:07 17:07
Rabuiese, Border 17:08 17:08
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
10:15 17:45
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:15
Rijeka, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Pula, Bus terminal 14:00 14:15
Rovinj, Bus terminal 14:50 14:50
Porec, Bus terminal 15:30 15:30
Novigrad, Bus terminal 15:55 15:55
Umag, Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Plovanija, Border 16:31 16:31
Secovlje, Secovlje Border 16:32 16:32
Koper, Bus terminal 16:56 16:56
Skofije, Skofije Border 17:07 17:07
Rabuiese, Border 17:08 17:08
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
108 162
Arriva - Autotrans
5791
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 11:15
Vrbovsko, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Fuzine 13:05 13:05
Rijeka, Bus terminal 13:30 13:40
Opatija, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Pasjak, Border 14:35 14:35
Starod, Border 14:36 14:50
Kozina BC, Kozina Border 15:15 15:15
Pesek, Border 15:16 15:16
Trieste, Bus terminal 15:35
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday

Click to see map.
11:15 15:35
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 11:15
Vrbovsko, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Fuzine 13:05 13:05
Rijeka, Bus terminal 13:30 13:40
Opatija, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Pasjak, Border 14:35 14:35
Starod, Border 14:36 14:50
Kozina BC, Kozina Border 15:15 15:15
Pesek, Border 15:16 15:16
Trieste, Bus terminal 15:35
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday

Click to see map.
130 196
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2939
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:45
Bregana, Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje, Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Postojna Cave 16:57 16:57
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici, Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Koper, Bus terminal 18:34 18:34
Kastel, Kastel Border 18:54 18:54
Plovanija, Border 18:55 18:55
Umag, Bus terminal 19:15 19:15
Novigrad, Bus terminal 19:35 19:35
Porec, Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Rovinj, Bus terminal 20:40 20:40
Pula, Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:45 17:45
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:45
Bregana, Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje, Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Postojna Cave 16:57 16:57
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici, Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Koper, Bus terminal 18:34 18:34
Kastel, Kastel Border 18:54 18:54
Plovanija, Border 18:55 18:55
Umag, Bus terminal 19:15 19:15
Novigrad, Bus terminal 19:35 19:35
Porec, Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Rovinj, Bus terminal 20:40 20:40
Pula, Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
108 162
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
6370
Station Arrival Departure
Rovinj, Bus terminal 08:45
Pula, Bus terminal 09:25 09:25
Pazin, Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Rijeka, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:30 13:45
Bregana, Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje, Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici, Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:45 17:45
Station Arrival Departure
Rovinj, Bus terminal 08:45
Pula, Bus terminal 09:25 09:25
Pazin, Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Rijeka, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:30 13:45
Bregana, Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje, Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici, Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
134 201
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
6367
Station Arrival Departure
Split 07:15
Zadar 09:25 09:25
Zagreb 12:55 13:45
Bregana 14:14 14:14
Obrezje 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana 16:10 16:10
Fernetici 17:32 17:32
Fernetici 17:33 17:33
Trieste 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:45 17:45
Station Arrival Departure
Split 07:15
Zadar 09:25 09:25
Zagreb 12:55 13:45
Bregana 14:14 14:14
Obrezje 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana 16:10 16:10
Fernetici 17:32 17:32
Fernetici 17:33 17:33
Trieste 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
Not available online
This information is supplied without liability