Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Tivat to Dubrovnik Bus

The bus journey from Tivat to Dubrovnik, Croatia, covers approximately 68 km and typically takes at least 2 hours and 15 minutes. In contrast to the reverse route, crossing the border in this direction usually does not result in significant delays.

Price and ticket Tivat to Dubrovnik Bus

Expect to pay around 25 Euros for a one-way adult ticket. Round-trip tickets with the same company are available for around 40 Euros. Most companies offer a discount on tickets for children under the age of 12 years. Tickets can be bought online here or at the Tivat bus station.

Frequency and Schedule Tivat Dubrovnik Bus

During the summer season, there are 5 to 6 daily departures, and in the winter time about 2 departures. Below, you can see some of the most popular departure times. Please use the search form above for a full schedule on any date.

__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __TICKET__PRICE__ __TICKET__CURRENCY__
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__PRICE__DISCOUNT__ __M__TICKET__PRICE__ __TICKET__CURRENCY__
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__NAME__
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
Tivat (ME)
1h 53min
Dubrovnik (HR)
book a transfer
  • door to door service
  • no charge for flight delay
  • no luggage hassle
  • name sign
24 July | 06:50 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
02h 30m Direct
09:20 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
28 EUR
06:50 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
09:20 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
28 EUR
02h 30m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres (CRB)
6.4
15793 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
24 July | 08:00 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
02h 45m Direct
10:45 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
25 EUR
08:00 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
10:45 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
25 EUR
02h 45m Direct

Božur Podgorica (BZP)
6.4
392 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
24 July | 08:45 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
02h 15m Direct
11:00 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
23 EUR
08:45 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
11:00 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
23 EUR
02h 15m Direct

Blue Line d.o.o (BLI)
7.5
469 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
Air-conWifiSeat belt
24 July | 10:00 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
02h 30m Direct
12:30 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
28 EUR
10:00 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
12:30 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
28 EUR
02h 30m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres (CRB)
6.4
15793 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
24 July | 13:15 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
02h 15m Direct
15:30 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
23 EUR
13:15 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
15:30 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
23 EUR
02h 15m Direct

Libertas Dubrovnik (LBD)
7.1
123 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
Air-con
24 July | 15:40 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
02h 35m Direct
18:15 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
28 EUR
15:40 Tivat (ME) , Bus terminal
18:15 Dubrovnik (HR) , Bus terminal
28 EUR
02h 35m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres (CRB)
6.4
15793 reviews
route operational intervals
route map
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Tivat (ME) to Dubrovnik (HR)

This information is supplied without liability

Bus station Tivat - Departure Station

All intercity buses depart from the main bus station in Tivat, which is located at the address Bonići I, Dubrovnik, about 1.5 km walking distance from the center of town.

Bus station Dubrovnik - Arrival Stations

The arrival bus station in Dubrovnik is located at the address Obala pape Ivana Pavla II 44 A, the location is in the city part Gruz which is about 3 km from the center, you can see more about Dubrovnik bus station here.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the bus ride from Tivat to Dubrovnik?

Bus from Tivat to Dubrovnik has a scheduled driving time of 2 hours 15 minutes to 2 hours and 45 minutes, delays might occur when crossing the border into Croatia, this is especially important to consider if you have a flight scheduled form Dubrovnik Airport.

How often does the bus run between Tivat and Dubrovnik?

In the summer season, there are up to 6 daily departures, the first departure is early in the morning and the last late in the afternoon. In the winter season, there are 3 departures on most weekdays.

How much is a bus ticket from Tivat to Dubrovnik?

A one-way adult ticket is around 25 Euros, if you plan to return to Tivat, you should consider buying a round-trip ticket which is available from 40 Euros. Tickets for children under 12 years of age come with a discount.

Are there scenic views on the trip to Dubrovnik?

Yes, the trip is quite beautiful, if possible, try to grab a seat on the left side of the bus.

Dubrovnik beautiful view from the wall
Looking at Fortress Lovrijenac from Dubrovnik main wall

What is the Luggage Policy Tivat to Dubrovnik?

The Luggage policy varies from company to company, the general rule is that passengers can bring a smaller back or backpack as well as a regular-sized suitcase for the hold. Note the suitcase for the hold might be subject to charge, which has to be paid in cash, so bring a few Euro coins.

Is there a bus from Tivat airport to Dubrovnik?

No, there are no direct buses from Tivat Airport to Dubrovnik. if you wish to travel hassle-free, you can book a transfer directly from Tivat Airport to Dubrovnik.

Is there a bus from Tivat to Dubrovnik Airport?

No there is no bus from Tivat to Dubrovnik Airport, you will have first to travel to Dubrovnik's main bus station, and then catch the airport shuttle from there on.  if you wish to travel hassle-free, you can book a transfer directly from Tivat to Dubrovnik Airport.

Do I need to bring documents to cross the border to Croatia?

Depending on where you are from, you might need a visa or other papers to enter Croatia, Make sure you check with the embassy before you travel. The bus company cannot wait for you at the border!

Travel summary Tivat to Dubrovnik

Travel distance fastest route68 km / 42 Miles
Average bus ticket price€25 / $28 / £22
Scenic views Yes
Daily bus departures summer6
Daily bus departures summer2
Bus companies on this routeLibertas Dubrovnik, Croatia Bus, Blue Line d.o.o, Buzur Podgorica
Buses stop at Dubrovnik AirportNo
Buses stop at Tivat AirportNo

Other popular destinations from Tivat

Tivat to PodgoricaTivat to BudvaTivat to Kotor