Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Split to Medjugorje (BiH)

MedjugorjeThe pilgrim Mecca in Bosnia, Medjugorje, is situated about 185 km from Split, which equals a driving time by car of 2 hours and 15 minutes following the fastest route. Majority of the fastest route goes via the highway from Dugopolje (Split) to exit point in Vrgorac, from here the route continues on a partly adventurous country road. (see map below) With bus from Split to Medjugorje From Split there are a few daily buses to Medjugorje, travel time by bus is about 3-3.5 hours. In principle it is possible to use public bus for a self arranged day trip to Medjugorje, but a potential downside is that, you will have to get up very early! You can see departures from Split to Medjugorje below, and you can see departure in the opposite direction by change the search above.
__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
18 Dec | 10:55 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
03h 35m Direct
14:30 Medjugorje (BA) , Bus terminal
120 HRK
10:55 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
14:30 Medjugorje (BA) , Bus terminal
120 HRK
03h 35m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.58
9661 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 10:55
Omis 11:20 11:20
Makarska, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Gradac 12:45 12:45
Ploce, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Metkovic, Bus terminal 13:30 13:30
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 13:35 13:35
Doljani, Border 13:38 13:38
Capljina, GTM 14:00 14:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 14:30 14:30
Citluk 14:40 14:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 15:15 15:15
Mostar, Cathedral 15:20
route map
18 Dec | 17:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
02h 45m Direct
20:15 Medjugorje (BA) , Bus terminal
120 HRK
17:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
20:15 Medjugorje (BA) , Bus terminal
120 HRK
02h 45m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.58
9661 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 17:30
Omis 18:00 18:00
Makarska, Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Orah, Border 19:40 19:40
Vitina 19:50 19:50
Ljubuski 20:00 20:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 20:15 20:15
Citluk 20:20 20:20
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 20:55
route map
18 Dec | 19:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
03h 42m Direct
23:12 Medjugorje (BA) , Bus terminal
101 HRK
19:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
23:12 Medjugorje (BA) , Bus terminal
101 HRK
03h 42m Direct

APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
Company rating
7.23
1865 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 14:15
Solin, Stop > Split 19:00 19:00
Split, Bus terminal 19:10 19:30
Imotski, Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Vinjani Donji, Border 21:36 21:36
Grude 22:30 22:30
Ljubuski, Bus terminal 22:50 22:50
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 23:12 23:12
Capljina, Bus terminal 23:31
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
WIFI is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Wifi
Majority of these routes goes via the highway
Highway
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Split (HR) to Medjugorje (BA)

This information is supplied without liability
Two days trip to Medjugorje: Medjugorje has meanwhile become a real tourist Mecca, which means you now have several things to see and do, so if you are looking for a visit with overnight, you would need accommodation which (meanwhile) is plentifully available. Here you can see a list of hotels, apartments and hostels in Medjugorje.

Medjugorje

Medjugorje

Medjugorje

Other ways of getting to Medjugorje By car,  as mentioned above, it takes about 2h 15m to drive from Split to Medjugorje. On the highway part of the route, toll applies. Alternatively it is possible to follow the coastal road direction south, and then catch the fastest route in e.g. Vrgorac. Transfer, from Split it is possible to arrange a transfer with car or minivan, you can find transfer offers from Split to Medjugorje here. If you are travelling from the Airport in Split, you can find all the information about a transfer here. By plane, there is no airport in Medjugorje, the closest airport can be found in Mostar, but unfortunately there are no planes from Split flying to Mostar. By train, it is not possible to travel by train. Day trip / Excursion to Medjugorje Several travel agencies offer day trips / day excursion to Medjugorje. Here is an example of one tour available from Split and Trogir, the tour includes visit to both Medjugorje and Mostar. Pick up between 7.30 am and 8.00 am at arranged meeting point. Driving freeway and passing border with Bosnia. First stop is town of Mostar, here there will be sightseeing with local tour guide in Mostar (ca 1.5 hrs). Afterwards you will have time on your own for lunch, shopping and own discovering (2 hrs). Tour continues to the pilgrimage centre – Medjugorje, where you have 2 hrs on your own to discover the pilgrim site. Back to Trogir / Split around 7.30 pm. Tour facts.
  • Starting point: hotel or apartment pick up
  • Starting time: 08:00
  • Duration: 12 h
  • Prices per person: 480 kn
  • Guide Languages: eng, ger, ital
  • Stuff to bring for trip: camera, comfortable shoes, sunscreen
You can book excursion to Medjugorje and Mostar here