Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Split to Sarajevo (BiH)

The travel distance between Split and Sarajevo is app. 300 km. The fastest road goes via the highway from Split to the highway exit point in Vrgorac. Travel time by car is about 4 hours with car. Travelling by bus from Split to Sarajevo From Split there are several daily departures towards Sarajevo, most of the buses travel via Mostar, so if you wish to see Mostar you can actually take the early bus from Split and then spend the day in Mostar before you continue to Sarajevo. The bus timetable for buses between Split and Sarajevo you can see below. Buses from Sarajevo to Split you can find here: Arrival in Sarajevo The main bus station in Sarajevo “Autobuska Stanica Sarajevo” is situated next to the main train station at the address Put života 8, 71000 Sarajevo. From the bus station there is affordable tram connection to the old town, and alternatively taxis are really cheap. If you need accommodation you have several small hotels and hostels close to the old town. Also hotels and hostels within walking distance of the main road can be recommended as frequent trams run along the road. Click on the icons to see a large selection of apartments, hotels and hostels in Sarajevo.

Sarajevo

Sarajevo

Sarajevo

Other means of transport: By car, on the map below you can see the possible driving route. In addition to the two listed routes, it is possible to follow the coastal route from Split to Makarska and then continue on the highway from there. Be aware that you can easily run in to speeding control in Bosnia, so make sure to follow the speed limits. By plane, flying to Sarajevo from Split is unfortunately not possible By train, the nearest train connection is from Ploce, which means you first will have to take a bus from Split to Ploce. In terms of travelling time, the bus from Split to Sarajevo is much faster.
__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
18 Dec | 07:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
07h 25m Direct
14:25 Sarajevo (BA) , Bus terminal
156 HRK
07:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
14:25 Sarajevo (BA) , Bus terminal
156 HRK
07h 25m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.58
9661 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 07:00
Kamensko, Border 08:10 08:10
Livno, Bus terminal 09:00 09:10
Kupres 10:00 10:00
Bugojno, Bus terminal 10:25 10:45
Travnik, Bus terminal 12:10 12:15
Bila 12:28 12:28
Vitez, Bus terminal 12:38 12:38
Busovaca 12:50 12:50
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 13:35 13:35
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 14:25
route map
18 Dec | 09:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
08h 00m Direct
17:30 Sarajevo (BA) , Bus terminal
208 HRK
09:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
17:30 Sarajevo (BA) , Bus terminal
208 HRK
08h 00m Direct

Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Company rating
6.86
1849 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 09:30
Dugi Rat, 1 > Omis 09:55 09:55
Omis, Harbour > Dubrovnik 10:01 10:01
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 10:09 10:09
Mimice, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 10:15 10:15
Dubci 10:23 10:23
Brela Magistrala 10:28 10:28
Baska Voda 10:33 10:33
Promajna 10:37 10:37
Makarska, Bus terminal 10:45 11:00
Tucepi 11:08 11:08
Podgora 11:13 11:13
Igrane 11:22 11:22
Zivogosce 11:26 11:26
Duba 11:28 11:28
Drvenik 11:37 11:37
Zaostrog 11:42 11:42
Brist 11:48 11:48
Gradac 11:51 11:51
Ploce, Bus terminal 12:05 12:10
Opuzen 12:24 12:24
Metkovic, Bus terminal 12:35 12:35
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 12:36 12:36
Doljani, Border 13:05 13:05
Capljina, Bus terminal 13:20 13:20
Pocitelj 13:27 13:27
Zitomislici 13:38 13:38
Buna 13:45 13:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 14:00 14:30
Dreznica 14:59 14:59
Jablanica, Bus terminal 15:26 15:26
Ostrozac 15:39 15:39
Ribnicki Most 15:44 15:44
Celebici 15:48 15:48
Konjic 15:55 16:10
Podorasac 16:18 16:18
Bradina 16:26 16:26
Tarcin 16:41 16:41
Pazaric 16:50 16:50
Hadzici 17:02 17:02
Blazuj 17:10 17:10
Ilidza, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 17:30
route map
Air-condition is generally available on this route (Availability not guaranteed)
Air-con
For this departure, all the allotment (tickets) available trough GetByBus.com have been sold.
18 Dec | 14:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
05h 45m Direct
20:15 Sarajevo (BA) , Bus terminal
156 HRK
14:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
20:15 Sarajevo (BA) , Bus terminal
156 HRK
05h 45m Direct

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.58
9661 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 14:30
Sinj, Bus terminal 15:15 15:15
Trilj 15:35 15:35
Kamensko, Border 15:50 16:00
Raseljke 16:12 16:12
Podgradina 16:22 16:22
Srdevici 16:27 16:27
Livno, Bus terminal 16:35 16:45
Kupres 17:25 17:25
Bugojno, Bus terminal 17:50 17:55
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Travnik, Bus terminal 18:45 18:50
Bila 19:05 19:05
Vitez, Bus terminal 19:20 19:20
Busovaca 19:30 19:30
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 20:15
route map
18 Dec | 16:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
06h 20m Direct
22:20 Sarajevo (BA) , Bus terminal
208 HRK
16:00 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
22:20 Sarajevo (BA) , Bus terminal
208 HRK
06h 20m Direct

Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Promet Makarska d.o.o.
Company rating
6.86
1849 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 16:00
Dugi Rat, 1 > Omis 16:30 16:30
Omis, Harbour > Dubrovnik 16:35 16:35
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 16:41 16:41
Mimice, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 16:46 16:46
Dubci 16:52 16:52
Brela Magistrala 16:55 16:55
Baska Voda 16:59 16:59
Promajna 17:03 17:03
Makarska, Bus terminal 17:11 17:15
Tucepi 17:25 17:25
Podgora 17:31 17:31
Igrane 17:40 17:40
Zivogosce 17:44 17:44
Duba 17:45 17:45
Drvenik 17:54 17:54
Zaostrog 17:59 17:59
Brist 18:05 18:05
Gradac 18:08 18:08
Ploce, Bus terminal 18:25 18:30
Opuzen 18:44 18:44
Metkovic, Bus terminal 18:55 18:55
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 18:56 18:56
Doljani, Border 19:25 19:25
Capljina, Bus terminal 19:40 19:40
Pocitelj 19:46 19:46
Zitomislici 19:58 19:58
Buna 20:05 20:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 20:20 20:30
Podorasac 21:12 21:12
Bradina 21:20 21:20
Tarcin 21:35 21:35
Pazaric 21:42 21:42
Hadzici 21:50 21:50
Blazuj 21:58 21:58
Ilidza, Bus terminal 22:05 22:05
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 22:20
route map
For this departure, all the allotment (tickets) available trough GetByBus.com have been sold.
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Split (HR) to Sarajevo (BA)

This information is supplied without liability