Get the free app!
Search background image

Find your domestic and international bus

Split to Belgrade

BelgradeThe shortest travel distance from Split to Belgrade in Serbia is a bit less then 600 km, but this route is only recommendable for those who like to drive on adventurous roads, the shortest route goes through Bosnia. The fastest and most recommendable route goes via the Croatian highway, this route has a length of about 800 km, but nevertheless it is considerably faster than the shortest route (see routes on map below) Travelling with bus from Split to Belgrade There are a few direct buses between Split and Belgrade, travel time is around 12 hours.  As an alternative to the direct buses there is the option to travel either via Bosnia or via Zagreb, especially Zagreb has quite a few connections to Belgrade, if you manage to find well matching buses, the travel time via Zagreb is similar to the direct buses. You can see current timetable below. Arrival in Belgrade: The main bus station in Belgrade (BAS) is situated next to the main train station, which is about 1 km from the city centre. Walking to the centre takes about 15 minutes, alternatively there are city buses, (mind the pirate taxis, there are only there to rip you off). Make sure to check if your bus arrives at the main bus station or at the second station (Lasta). Address main bus station Belgrade: Železnička 4, Phone 264-4455, fax 2659-480. Plentiful accommodation can be found in the centre, where you have option the to choose between private apartments, hotels, and hostels – a larger selection of accommodation units in Belgrade you can find by clicking on the icons here:

Belgrade

Belgrade

Belgrade

__DATE__ | __DEPARTURE__TIME__ __DEP__STATION__ , __DEP__STOP__
__TRAVEL__TIME __BUS__CHANGES__
__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __ARR__STATION__ , __ARR__STOP__
__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__BUY__BUTTON__
__M__DEPARTURE__TIME__ __M__DEP__STATION__ , __M__DEP__STOP__
__M__ARRIVAL__TIME__ __M__ARR__STATION__ , __M__ARR__STOP__
__M__TICKET__PRICE__ HRK
__M__TRAVEL__TIME __M__BUS__CHANGES__
__BUY__BUTTON__

__COMPANY__IMAGE__
Company rating
__COMPANY__RATING__
__REVIEWS__CNT__ reviews
__OP__INTERVALS__
__OP__INTERVALS__ICON
__ROUTE__STATIONS__
__ROUTE__STATIONS__ICON__
__AMENITIES__ICNS__
__ROUTE__LABELS__
18 Dec | 15:10 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
15h 50m 1change
07:00 Belgrade (RS) , Bus terminal
322 HRK
15:10 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
07:00 Belgrade (RS) , BAS beograd Bus terminal
322 HRK
15h 50m 1 change

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Company rating
6.58
9661 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 15:10
Ploce, Bus terminal 17:20 17:20
Opuzen 17:35 17:35
Metkovic, Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 17:50 17:50
Doljani, Border 17:52 17:52
Capljina, GTM 18:15 18:15
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 19:00 19:30
Nevesinje, Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Gacko 22:00 22:00
Foca, Bus terminal 23:30 23:30
Gorazde, Bus terminal 00:40 00:40
Visegrad, GTM 01:10 01:10
Uzice, GTM 03:30 03:30
Pozega, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Cacak, Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Gornji Milanovac, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Ljig 05:15 05:15
Lazarevac, Bus terminal 05:45 05:45
Belgrade, BAS beograd Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Novi Sad, Bus terminal 08:10 08:10
Subotica, Bus terminal 10:40
route map
18 Dec | 20:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
12h 30m Direct
09:00 Belgrade (RS) , Bus terminal
382 HRK
20:30 Split (HR) , Bus terminal
09:00 Belgrade (RS) , BAS beograd Bus terminal
382 HRK
12h 30m Direct

Arriva - App Požega
Arriva - App Požega
Company rating
7.98
249 reviews
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
route operational intervals
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 20:30
Sinj, Bus terminal 21:15 21:15
Knin, Bus terminal 22:30 22:30
Gracac, Bus terminal 23:30 23:30
Bajakovo, Border 07:00 07:00
Batrovci, Border 07:30 07:30
Ruma, Bus terminal 08:15 08:15
Belgrade, BAS beograd Bus terminal 09:00
route map
Unfortunately, we didn’t find any bus route matching your criteria.
Please click here to remove the filters and see all the results

Map travel route Split (HR) to Belgrade (RS)

This information is supplied without liability
Other means of Transportation By car, as mentioned above the fastest route goes via the Croatian and Serbian highway. This 800 km route has a travel time of about 8-9 hours, provided you don’t have to spend too much time at the border. The alternative routes through Bosnia, have a similar estimated travel time if you look them up at Google-maps or via Michelin, but in reality, all these routes have a travel time of minimum 10 hours. By train, from a time perspective, train is considerably slower then bus or car, nevertheless it is possible to travel by train from Split to Zagreb and then from there on to Belgrade. Train timetable you can find here. Alternatively there is also train option Ploce-Sarajevoand then Sarajevo to Belgrade By Plane, prior years, the Serbian carrier Jat Airways has been operating a direct flight to Split during summer months.