Get the free app here!

Bus tickets for whole Europe

powered by

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Porec to Trieste

The road distance between Porec and Trieste is 80 kilometers and the trip takes about 1 hour and 15 minutes. Of the total distance, 40 km refer to the highway (part through Croatia) and the toll fee for cars on this route is about 17 kuna. If you don't want to use the highway, you can use local roads through Istria in which case the trip will be about 30 minutes longer. If you final destination is the Trieste airport beware that the airport is situated about 40 km northwest of Triest, which means app. 120 km from Porec. Bus travel Porec – Trieste Bus between Trieste and Porec drives throughout the year and in the season the number of departures increases. Timetable for bus Pula and Trieste you can see below. The travel time by bus between Porec and Trieste is about 1 hour and 45 minutes and the ticket price is around 80 kuna. From the bus station in Trieste you have frequent buses to the airport Trieste.

ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2337
Station Arrival Departure
Pula, Bus terminal 05:15
Rovinj, Bus terminal 05:50 05:50
Porec, Bus terminal 06:30 06:30
Novigrad, Bus terminal 06:55 06:55
Umag, Bus terminal 07:15 07:15
Plovanija, Border 07:35 07:35
Secovlje, Secovlje Border 07:40 07:40
Koper, Bus terminal 07:56 07:56
Fernetici, Border 08:34 08:34
Trieste, Bus terminal 08:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
06:30 08:45
Station Arrival Departure
Pula, Bus terminal 05:15
Rovinj, Bus terminal 05:50 05:50
Porec, Bus terminal 06:30 06:30
Novigrad, Bus terminal 06:55 06:55
Umag, Bus terminal 07:15 07:15
Plovanija, Border 07:35 07:35
Secovlje, Secovlje Border 07:40 07:40
Koper, Bus terminal 07:56 07:56
Fernetici, Border 08:34 08:34
Trieste, Bus terminal 08:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
65 98
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2335
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:15
Rijeka, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Pula, Bus terminal 14:00 14:15
Rovinj, Bus terminal 14:50 14:50
Porec, Bus terminal 15:30 15:30
Novigrad, Bus terminal 15:55 15:55
Umag, Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Plovanija, Border 16:31 16:31
Secovlje, Secovlje Border 16:32 16:32
Koper, Bus terminal 16:56 16:56
Skofije, Skofije Border 17:07 17:07
Rabuiese, Border 17:08 17:08
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
15:30 17:45
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 10:15
Rijeka, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Pula, Bus terminal 14:00 14:15
Rovinj, Bus terminal 14:50 14:50
Porec, Bus terminal 15:30 15:30
Novigrad, Bus terminal 15:55 15:55
Umag, Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Plovanija, Border 16:31 16:31
Secovlje, Secovlje Border 16:32 16:32
Koper, Bus terminal 16:56 16:56
Skofije, Skofije Border 17:07 17:07
Rabuiese, Border 17:08 17:08
Trieste, Bus terminal 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
65 98
This information is supplied without liability
One day tripfrom Porecto Trieste Since Trieste is not far away from Porec, a one day trip to Trieste is very easily organized whether you organize it yourself or search for an offer in some of the local tourist agencies in Porec. If you decide to do it yourself, you can use public transport or your own car. Regular bus service from Porec is available from early in the morning and the return is in the late afternoon, (Return timetable you can see here) so you have plenty of time to see the city of Trieste. Travel from Porec to Trieste with an overnight stay If you plan to visit Trieste and stay overnight, a large selection of accommodation can be found by clicking on the icons below:

Porec

Trieste

Trieste

Other means of transport By train: travelling from Porec to Trieste by train is not possible. By plane: the distance between Porec and Trieste is small so there are no direct flight between Porec and Trieste.