Get the free app here!

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Vienna

Those two cities are very well connected, so that the bus Zagreb - Vienna runs every day - there are several bus lines that operate daily on this route. Travel time by bus from Zagreb to Vienna is about 5 hours and the price of a one-way ticket for the trip is approximately 200-250 kn, while the price of a return ticket is about 350-450 kn.
There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Zagreb (HR) to Vienna (AT)!
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
Autobusni prijevoz Varaždin d.o.o.
2496
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 06:00
Macelj (HR) 07:15 07:20
Gruskovje (SI) 07:25 07:25
Sentilj BP. (SI) 08:20 08:25
Spielfield (AT) 08:30 08:30
Vienna (AT) 11:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

Click to see map.
06:00 11:00
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 06:00
Macelj (HR) 07:15 07:20
Gruskovje (SI) 07:25 07:25
Sentilj BP. (SI) 08:20 08:25
Spielfield (AT) 08:30 08:30
Vienna (AT) 11:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

Click to see map.
215 395
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
3178
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 07:30
Macelj (HR) 08:50 08:50
Gruskovje (SI) 08:55 08:55
Sentilj BP. (SI) 10:00 10:00
Spielfield (AT) 10:01 10:01
Vienna (AT) 12:30
Operational intervals
01.03. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
07:30 12:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 07:30
Macelj (HR) 08:50 08:50
Gruskovje (SI) 08:55 08:55
Sentilj BP. (SI) 10:00 10:00
Spielfield (AT) 10:01 10:01
Vienna (AT) 12:30
Operational intervals
01.03. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
191 421
13% off for adults who buy tickets at least 1 days before departure
Valid for single tickets.
Special offer
13% off for adults who buy tickets at least 1 days before departure
Valid for single tickets.
Special offer
Panturist Osijek
3250
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 09:00
Maribor (SI) 10:53 10:53
Graz (AT) 12:05 12:05
Vienna (AT) 14:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
09:00 14:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 09:00
Maribor (SI) 10:53 10:53
Graz (AT) 12:05 12:05
Vienna (AT) 14:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
215 347
Particula d.o.o.
3006
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 14:30
Macelj (HR) 15:30 15:30
Gruskovje (SI) 15:35 15:35
Sentilj BP. (SI) 16:30 16:30
Spielfield (AT) 16:35 16:35
Vienna (AT) 19:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
14:30 19:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 14:30
Macelj (HR) 15:30 15:30
Gruskovje (SI) 15:35 15:35
Sentilj BP. (SI) 16:30 16:30
Spielfield (AT) 16:35 16:35
Vienna (AT) 19:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
215 299
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
2497
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 08:00
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 09:30 09:30
Zagreb (HR) 13:30 15:00
Macelj (HR) 16:20 16:20
Gruskovje (SI) 16:35 16:35
Sentilj BP. (SI) 17:24 17:24
Spielfield (AT) 17:25 17:25
Vienna (AT) 20:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
15:00 20:00
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 08:00
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 09:30 09:30
Zagreb (HR) 13:30 15:00
Macelj (HR) 16:20 16:20
Gruskovje (SI) 16:35 16:35
Sentilj BP. (SI) 17:24 17:24
Spielfield (AT) 17:25 17:25
Vienna (AT) 20:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
191 421
13% off for adults who buy tickets at least 1 days before departure
Valid for single tickets.
Special offer
13% off for adults who buy tickets at least 1 days before departure
Valid for single tickets.
Special offer
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2759
Station Arrival Departure
Umag (HR) 10:15
Novigrad (HR) 10:35 10:35
Porec (HR) 11:00 11:10
Rovinj (HR) 11:50 12:00
Pula (HR) 12:35 12:50
Rijeka (HR) 14:20 14:20
Zagreb (HR) 16:15 17:00
Macelj (HR) 18:00 18:00
Gruskovje (SI) 18:05 18:05
Sentilj BP. (SI) 19:05 19:05
Spielfield (AT) 19:10 19:10
Graz (AT) 19:45 19:45
Vienna (AT) 21:30 21:30
Kittsee (AT) 22:10 22:10
Jarovce (SK) 22:20 22:20
Bratislava (SK) 23:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
17:00 21:30
Station Arrival Departure
Umag (HR) 10:15
Novigrad (HR) 10:35 10:35
Porec (HR) 11:00 11:10
Rovinj (HR) 11:50 12:00
Pula (HR) 12:35 12:50
Rijeka (HR) 14:20 14:20
Zagreb (HR) 16:15 17:00
Macelj (HR) 18:00 18:00
Gruskovje (SI) 18:05 18:05
Sentilj BP. (SI) 19:05 19:05
Spielfield (AT) 19:10 19:10
Graz (AT) 19:45 19:45
Vienna (AT) 21:30 21:30
Kittsee (AT) 22:10 22:10
Jarovce (SK) 22:20 22:20
Bratislava (SK) 23:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
158 263
25% off for adults who buy tickets at least 1 days before departure
Valid for single tickets.
Special offer
25% off for adults who buy tickets at least 1 days before departure
Valid for single tickets.
Special offer
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
3090
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 18:30
Macelj (HR) 19:50 19:50
Gruskovje (SI) 19:55 19:55
Sentilj BP. (SI) 21:00 21:00
Spielfield (AT) 21:01 21:01
Vienna (AT) 23:30
Operational intervals
01.10. - 31.12.
01.01. - 22.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
18:30 23:30
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 18:30
Macelj (HR) 19:50 19:50
Gruskovje (SI) 19:55 19:55
Sentilj BP. (SI) 21:00 21:00
Spielfield (AT) 21:01 21:01
Vienna (AT) 23:30
Operational intervals
01.10. - 31.12.
01.01. - 22.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
191 421
13% off for adults who buy tickets at least 1 days before departure
Valid for single tickets.
Special offer
13% off for adults who buy tickets at least 1 days before departure
Valid for single tickets.
Special offer
APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
3156
Station Arrival Departure
Makarska (HR) 14:00
Split (HR) 15:30 15:45
Zagreb (HR) 20:30 20:45
Macelj (HR) 21:35 21:35
Gruskovje (SI) 21:39 21:39
Sentilj BP. (SI) 22:50 22:50
Spielfield (AT) 22:51 22:51
Graz (AT) 23:35 23:45
Vienna (AT) 02:10 02:25
Kittsee (AT) 03:20 03:20
Bratislava (SK) 03:45 03:55
Brodské (SK) 05:10 05:10
Lanžhot (CZ) 05:12 05:12
Brno (CZ) 06:15 06:15
Prague (CZ) 08:55
Operational intervals
01.05. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
20:45 02:10
Station Arrival Departure
Makarska (HR) 14:00
Split (HR) 15:30 15:45
Zagreb (HR) 20:30 20:45
Macelj (HR) 21:35 21:35
Gruskovje (SI) 21:39 21:39
Sentilj BP. (SI) 22:50 22:50
Spielfield (AT) 22:51 22:51
Graz (AT) 23:35 23:45
Vienna (AT) 02:10 02:25
Kittsee (AT) 03:20 03:20
Bratislava (SK) 03:45 03:55
Brodské (SK) 05:10 05:10
Lanžhot (CZ) 05:12 05:12
Brno (CZ) 06:15 06:15
Prague (CZ) 08:55
Operational intervals
01.05. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
190 285
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
2644
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) 12:30
Metkovic (HR) 13:45 13:45
Ploce (HR) 14:10 14:10
Vrgorac (HR) 14:45 15:15
Split (HR) 16:40 16:55
Zagreb (HR) 22:00 23:00
Varazdin (HR) 00:10 00:15
Graz (AT) 02:45 02:45
Vienna (AT) 05:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
23:00 05:15
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) 12:30
Metkovic (HR) 13:45 13:45
Ploce (HR) 14:10 14:10
Vrgorac (HR) 14:45 15:15
Split (HR) 16:40 16:55
Zagreb (HR) 22:00 23:00
Varazdin (HR) 00:10 00:15
Graz (AT) 02:45 02:45
Vienna (AT) 05:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
237 385

Map - Shortest route

This information is supplied without liability
The main bus station in Vienna is located in Erdbergstraße, next to the subway station Erdberg. Here it would be useful to mention that for a round trip on the route Vienna - Zagreb you must reserve a seat, you can make a reservation free of charge at a counter of the bus station in Vienna. Although it is sometimes possible to travel back to Zagreb without reservation, in cases when the bus is full the advantage is given to those passengers who have previously booked their seats. A second bus station where some of the buses to Zagreb departure is located at Stadioncenter, Engerthstrasse 242-244. Other means of transport from Zagreb to Vienna: By car: travelling by car on the route Zagreb – Vienna is the most comfortable and fastest option. The distance from Zagreb to Vienna on route E59 and A2 is 372 km and the travel time on the same route is approximately 3 hours and 40 minutes. Travelling on route E65/E71 is 372 km and takes about 4 hours and 40 minutes and on route E65/E71 and 86 is 354 km and also takes about 4 hours and 40 minutes. Rent-a-car: you can rent a car in Zagreb in the center or at the airport Pleso. You can view here our car rental offers in Zagreb. By train:  Zagreb and Vienna are connected by railway line EC 158 Zagreb - Maribor - Graz - Vienna. The train ride between Zagreb - Vienna takes an average of 6 hours and 30 minutes and on the road the train stops, among others, in Sava Markof, Celje, Maribor and Graz. Ticket price depends on how much in advance you buy, so that if you purchase a ticket 10 days earlier, the price can be quite favorable.  By plane: Croatia Airlines in cooperation with Austrian Airlines offers daily flights between Vienna and Zagreb and several times a day.