Get the free app here!

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Ljubljana

Meanwhile Zagreb and Ljubljana are quite well connected buy bus, especially during the summer season there are several daily departure, current schedule can be found at the buttom of this page. Busses from Ljubljana to Zagreb can be found here. The easiest way to get to Ljubljana is definitely by car. If you don't have your own vehicle we recommend a one way rental from Zagreb or Zagreb airport, you can see current rentals offers from Zagreb here. Other means of transportation 1. By train – there are several daily direct trains between Zagreb and Ljubljana. A One-way ticket between Zagreb and Ljubljana cost about 14 Euros and the return ticket about 22 Euros. Duration of the train trip is about 2 hours 20 minutes. From the main train stain Kranj, you have frequent airport bus to Ljubljana airport.

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

2. By car - driving by car from Zagreb to Ljubljana is fast and easy, as there is highway end to end between the two cities. The travel distances on the shortest and fastest route is 139 km, which equals a travel time of about 1 hour 30 minutes. In Slovenia it is important that you remember to buy a vignette, otherwise you risk to get fined. On the map below we have marked the main as well as an alterative travel route 3. By plane - not available
There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal to Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal!
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
2716
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 18:00
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Split (HR) Bus terminal 22:30 22:45
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:15 04:30
Bregana (HR) Border 05:00 05:00
Obrezje (SI) Border 05:01 05:01
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 06:56
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
04:30 06:56
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 18:00
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Split (HR) Bus terminal 22:30 22:45
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:15 04:30
Bregana (HR) Border 05:00 05:00
Obrezje (SI) Border 05:01 05:01
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 06:56
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
68 109
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2321
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:55
Bregana (HR) Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje (SI) Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici (SI) Border 08:29 08:29
Fernetici (IT) Border 08:30 08:30
Trieste (IT) 08:45 08:45
Venice - Mestre (IT) 11:05 11:05
Padua (IT) Bus terminal 11:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
04:55 07:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:55
Bregana (HR) Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje (SI) Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici (SI) Border 08:29 08:29
Fernetici (IT) Border 08:30 08:30
Trieste (IT) 08:45 08:45
Venice - Mestre (IT) 11:05 11:05
Padua (IT) Bus terminal 11:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
30 45
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
2201
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 05:30
Bregana (HR) Border 05:54 05:54
Obrezje (SI) Border 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Fernetici (SI) Border 09:17 09:17
Fernetici (IT) Border 09:18 09:18
Trieste Opicina (IT) 09:20 09:20
Trieste (IT) 09:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
05:30 07:50
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 05:30
Bregana (HR) Border 05:54 05:54
Obrezje (SI) Border 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Fernetici (SI) Border 09:17 09:17
Fernetici (IT) Border 09:18 09:18
Trieste Opicina (IT) 09:20 09:20
Trieste (IT) 09:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
30 50
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2939
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 13:45
Bregana (HR) Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje (SI) Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Postojna Cave (SI) 16:57 16:57
Fernetici (SI) Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici (IT) Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste (IT) 17:45 17:45
Koper (SI) Bus terminal 18:34 18:34
Umag (HR) Bus terminal 19:15 19:15
Novigrad (HR) Bus terminal 19:35 19:35
Porec (HR) Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Rovinj (HR) Bus terminal 20:40 20:40
Pula (HR) Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
01.07. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:45 16:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 13:45
Bregana (HR) Border 14:14 14:14
Obrezje (SI) Border 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Postojna Cave (SI) 16:57 16:57
Fernetici (SI) Border 17:32 17:32
Fernetici (IT) Border 17:33 17:33
Trieste (IT) 17:45 17:45
Koper (SI) Bus terminal 18:34 18:34
Umag (HR) Bus terminal 19:15 19:15
Novigrad (HR) Bus terminal 19:35 19:35
Porec (HR) Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Rovinj (HR) Bus terminal 20:40 20:40
Pula (HR) Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
01.07. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
70 105
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
2916
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Bus terminal 08:30
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 08:58 08:58
Marina (HR) 09:12 09:12
Rogoznica Mag. (HR) Intersection 09:23 09:23
Primosten (HR) 09:30 09:30
Grebastica (HR) 09:41 09:41
Brodarica (HR) 09:47 09:47
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 09:58 10:05
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 10:21 10:21
Tisno Mag. (HR) Intersection 10:29 10:29
Pirovac (HR) 10:32 10:32
Pakostane Mag. (HR) Intersection 10:48 10:48
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 10:50 10:50
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 11:03 11:03
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 11:30 12:00
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 14:35 14:35
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 15:30 16:30
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 19:28
Operational intervals
02.04. - 30.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
16:30 19:28
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Bus terminal 08:30
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 08:58 08:58
Marina (HR) 09:12 09:12
Rogoznica Mag. (HR) Intersection 09:23 09:23
Primosten (HR) 09:30 09:30
Grebastica (HR) 09:41 09:41
Brodarica (HR) 09:47 09:47
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 09:58 10:05
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 10:21 10:21
Tisno Mag. (HR) Intersection 10:29 10:29
Pirovac (HR) 10:32 10:32
Pakostane Mag. (HR) Intersection 10:48 10:48
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 10:50 10:50
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 11:03 11:03
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 11:30 12:00
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 14:35 14:35
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 15:30 16:30
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 19:28
Operational intervals
02.04. - 30.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
80 128
BRIONI - Pula
Florentia Bus
2503
Station Arrival Departure
Sofia (BG) Bus terminal 14:30
Kalotina (BG) Border 15:00 15:00
Gradinje (RS) Border 15:30 15:30
Batrovci (RS) Border 21:20 21:20
Bajakovo (HR) Border 21:50 21:50
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 01:50 02:00
Bregana (HR) Border 02:30 02:30
Obrezje (SI) Border 03:00 03:00
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 04:50 05:00
Fernetici (SI) Border 06:05 06:05
Fernetici (IT) Border 06:10 06:10
Trieste (IT) 06:40 06:45
Padua (IT) Bus terminal 09:25 09:30
Bologna (IT) Bus terminal 11:00 11:00
Florence (IT) 12:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
02:00 04:50
Station Arrival Departure
Sofia (BG) Bus terminal 14:30
Kalotina (BG) Border 15:00 15:00
Gradinje (RS) Border 15:30 15:30
Batrovci (RS) Border 21:20 21:20
Bajakovo (HR) Border 21:50 21:50
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 01:50 02:00
Bregana (HR) Border 02:30 02:30
Obrezje (SI) Border 03:00 03:00
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 04:50 05:00
Fernetici (SI) Border 06:05 06:05
Fernetici (IT) Border 06:10 06:10
Trieste (IT) 06:40 06:45
Padua (IT) Bus terminal 09:25 09:30
Bologna (IT) Bus terminal 11:00 11:00
Florence (IT) 12:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
Not available online
Panturist Osijek
2322
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 06:50
Bregana (HR) Border 07:15 07:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 07:16 07:16
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 09:15 09:15
Karavanke (SI) Border 10:17 10:17
Walserberg (AT) Border 12:47 12:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 12:48 12:48
Munich (DE) Bus terminal 14:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
06:50 09:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 06:50
Bregana (HR) Border 07:15 07:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 07:16 07:16
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 09:15 09:15
Karavanke (SI) Border 10:17 10:17
Walserberg (AT) Border 12:47 12:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 12:48 12:48
Munich (DE) Bus terminal 14:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
Not available online
Panturist Osijek
2324
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 14:50
Bregana (HR) Border 15:15 15:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 15:16 15:16
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Karavanke (SI) Border 18:27 18:27
Walserberg (AT) Border 20:47 20:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 20:48 20:48
Munich (DE) Bus terminal 22:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
14:50 17:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 14:50
Bregana (HR) Border 15:15 15:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 15:16 15:16
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Karavanke (SI) Border 18:27 18:27
Walserberg (AT) Border 20:47 20:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 20:48 20:48
Munich (DE) Bus terminal 22:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
Not available online
Panturist Osijek
2326
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 22:50
Bregana (HR) Border 23:15 23:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 23:16 23:16
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 01:15 01:20
Karavanke (SI) Border 02:17 02:17
Walserberg (AT) Border 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 04:48 04:48
Munich (DE) Bus terminal 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
22:50 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 22:50
Bregana (HR) Border 23:15 23:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 23:16 23:16
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 01:15 01:20
Karavanke (SI) Border 02:17 02:17
Walserberg (AT) Border 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 04:48 04:48
Munich (DE) Bus terminal 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
Not available online

Map - Shortest route

This information is supplied without liability