Zagreb to Ljubljana

Meanwhile Zagreb and Ljubljana are quite well connected buy bus, especially during the summer season there are several daily departure, current schedule can be found at the buttom of this page. Busses from Ljubljana to Zagreb can be found here.

The easiest way to get to Ljubljana is definitely by car. If you don’t have your own vehicle we recommend a one way rental from Zagreb or Zagreb airport, you can see current rentals offers from Zagreb here.

Other means of transportation

1. By train – there are several daily direct trains between Zagreb and Ljubljana. A One-way ticket between Zagreb and Ljubljana cost about 14 Euros and the return ticket about 22 Euros. Duration of the train trip is about 2 hours 20 minutes. From the main train stain Kranj, you have frequent airport bus to Ljubljana airport.

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

2. By car – driving by car from Zagreb to Ljubljana is fast and easy, as there is highway end to end between the two cities. The travel distances on the shortest and fastest route is 139 km, which equals a travel time of about 1 hour 30 minutes. In Slovenia it is important that you remember to buy a vignette, otherwise you risk to get fined. On the map below we have marked the main as well as an alterative travel route

3. By plane – not available

There are 5 people currently looking how to get from Zagreb (HR) Terminal to Ljubljana (SI) Terminal!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2321  04:55 - 07:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 04:55
Bregana (HR) Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje (SI) Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana (SI) Terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici (SI) 08:29 08:29
Fernetici (IT) 08:30 08:30
Trieste (IT) 08:45 08:45
Mestre (IT) 11:05 11:05
Padua (IT) Terminal 11:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
CRN
70 HRK / 105 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2201  05:30 - 07:56
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 05:30
Bregana (HR) Border 06:00 06:00
Obrezje (SI) Border 06:01 06:01
Ljubljana (SI) Terminal 07:56 07:56
Fernetici (SI) 09:15 09:15
Fernetici (IT) 09:16 09:16
Trieste Opicina (IT) 09:20 09:20
Trieste (IT) 09:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
80 HRK / 140 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2322  06:50 - 09:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 06:50
Bregana (HR) Border 07:15 07:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 07:16 07:16
Ljubljana (SI) Terminal 09:15 09:15
Karavanke (SI) Border 10:17 10:17
Walserberg (AT) 12:47 12:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 12:48 12:48
Munich (DE) 14:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Panturist Osijek
PTO
/
ID-2323  11:30 - 14:06
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 11:30
Novo Mesto (SI) 13:04 13:04
Ljubljana (SI) Terminal 14:06
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Friday

Čazmatrans - Nova d.o.o
CZN
/
ID-2327  11:50 - 14:05
Station Arrival Departure
Budapest (HU) 06:50
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 11:35 11:50
Bregana (HR) Border 12:20 12:20
Obrezje (SI) Border 12:40 12:40
Ljubljana (SI) Terminal 14:05
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Tuesday
Saturday

Panturist Osijek
Volanbusz
COMPANIES
/
ID-2324  14:50 - 17:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 14:50
Bregana (HR) Border 15:15 15:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 15:16 15:16
Ljubljana (SI) Terminal 17:15 17:15
Karavanke (SI) Border 18:27 18:27
Walserberg (AT) 20:47 20:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 20:48 20:48
Munich (DE) 22:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Panturist Osijek
PTO
/
ID-2325  21:30 - 00:05
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 21:30
Bregana (HR) Border 22:00 22:00
Obrezje (SI) Border 22:05 22:05
Ljubljana (SI) Terminal 00:05 00:10
Fernetici (SI) 01:25 01:25
Fernetici (IT) 01:30 01:30
Verona (IT) Terminal 05:30 05:30
Milan (IT) 08:00 08:00
Turin (IT) Terminal 09:40 09:40
Grenoble (FR) 13:15 13:15
Lyon (FR) 14:45 14:45
Paris (FR) 20:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Friday

Panturist Osijek
PTO
/
ID-2326  22:50 - 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Terminal 22:50
Bregana (HR) Border 23:15 23:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 23:16 23:16
Ljubljana (SI) Terminal 01:15 01:20
Karavanke (SI) Border 02:17 02:17
Walserberg (AT) 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 04:48 04:48
Munich (DE) 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Panturist Osijek
PTO
/
This information is supplied without liability