Zagreb to Ljubljana

by

Meanwhile Zagreb and Ljubljana are quite well connected buy bus, especially during the summer season there are several daily departure, current schedule can be found at the buttom of this page. Busses from Ljubljana to Zagreb can be found here.

The easiest way to get to Ljubljana is definitely by car. If you don’t have your own vehicle we recommend a one way rental from Zagreb or Zagreb airport, you can see current rentals offers from Zagreb here.

Other means of transportation

1. By train – there are several daily direct trains between Zagreb and Ljubljana. A One-way ticket between Zagreb and Ljubljana cost about 14 Euros and the return ticket about 22 Euros. Duration of the train trip is about 2 hours 20 minutes. From the main train stain Kranj, you have frequent airport bus to Ljubljana airport.

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

2. By car – driving by car from Zagreb to Ljubljana is fast and easy, as there is highway end to end between the two cities. The travel distances on the shortest and fastest route is 139 km, which equals a travel time of about 1 hour 30 minutes. In Slovenia it is important that you remember to buy a vignette, otherwise you risk to get fined. On the map below we have marked the main as well as an alterative travel route

3. By plane – not available

There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal to Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2321  04:55 - 07:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:55
Bregana (HR) Border 05:14 05:14
Obrezje (SI) Border 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Fernetici (SI) Border 08:29 08:29
Fernetici (IT) Border 08:30 08:30
Trieste (IT) 08:45 08:45
Venice - Mestre (IT) 11:05 11:05
Padua (IT) Bus terminal 11:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
CRN
70 HRK / 105 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2201  05:30 - 07:56
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 05:30
Bregana (HR) Border 06:00 06:00
Obrezje (SI) Border 06:01 06:01
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 07:56 07:56
Fernetici (SI) Border 09:15 09:15
Fernetici (IT) Border 09:16 09:16
Trieste Opicina (IT) 09:20 09:20
Trieste (IT) 09:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
80 HRK / 140 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2503  02:00 - 04:50
Station Arrival Departure
Sofia (BG) Bus terminal 14:30
Kalotina (BG) Border 15:00 15:00
Gradinje (RS) Border 15:30 15:30
Batrovci (RS) Border 21:20 21:20
Bajakovo (HR) Border 21:50 21:50
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 01:50 02:00
Bregana (HR) Border 02:30 02:30
Obrezje (SI) Border 03:00 03:00
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 04:50 05:00
Fernetici (SI) Border 06:05 06:05
Fernetici (IT) Border 06:10 06:10
Trieste (IT) 06:40 06:45
Padua (IT) Bus terminal 09:25 09:30
Bologna (IT) Bus terminal 11:00 11:00
Florence (IT) 12:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

BRIONI - Pula
Florentia Bus
COMPANIES
/
ID-2322  06:50 - 09:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 06:50
Bregana (HR) Border 07:15 07:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 07:16 07:16
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 09:15 09:15
Karavanke (SI) Border 10:17 10:17
Walserberg (AT) Border 12:47 12:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 12:48 12:48
Munich (DE) Bus terminal 14:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Panturist Osijek
PTO
/
ID-2323  11:30 - 14:06
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 11:30
Novo Mesto (SI) 13:04 13:04
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 14:06
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Friday

Čazmatrans Promet d.o.o.
CZP
/
ID-2327  11:50 - 14:05
Station Arrival Departure
Budapest (HU) 06:50
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 11:35 11:50
Bregana (HR) Border 12:20 12:20
Obrezje (SI) Border 12:40 12:40
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 14:05
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Tuesday
Saturday

Panturist Osijek
Volanbusz
COMPANIES
/
ID-2324  14:50 - 17:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 14:50
Bregana (HR) Border 15:15 15:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 15:16 15:16
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Karavanke (SI) Border 18:27 18:27
Walserberg (AT) Border 20:47 20:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 20:48 20:48
Munich (DE) Bus terminal 22:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Panturist Osijek
PTO
/
ID-2325  21:30 - 00:05
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 21:30
Bregana (HR) Border 22:00 22:00
Obrezje (SI) Border 22:05 22:05
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 00:05 00:10
Fernetici (SI) Border 01:25 01:25
Fernetici (IT) Border 01:30 01:30
Verona (IT) Bus terminal 05:30 05:30
Milan (IT) 08:00 08:00
Turin (IT) Bus terminal 09:40 09:40
Grenoble (FR) 13:15 13:15
Lyon (FR) 14:45 14:45
Paris (FR) 20:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Friday

Panturist Osijek
PTO
/
ID-2326  22:50 - 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 22:50
Bregana (HR) Border 23:15 23:15
Obrezje (SI) Border 23:16 23:16
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 01:15 01:20
Karavanke (SI) Border 02:17 02:17
Walserberg (AT) Border 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall (DE) Border 04:48 04:48
Munich (DE) Bus terminal 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Panturist Osijek
PTO
/
This information is supplied without liability

Comments are closed.