Get the free app here!

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Zagreb to Ljubljana

Meanwhile Zagreb and Ljubljana are quite well connected buy bus, especially during the summer season there are several daily departure, current schedule can be found at the buttom of this page. Busses from Ljubljana to Zagreb can be found here. The easiest way to get to Ljubljana is definitely by car. If you don't have your own vehicle we recommend a one way rental from Zagreb or Zagreb airport, you can see current rentals offers from Zagreb here. Other means of transportation 1. By train – there are several daily direct trains between Zagreb and Ljubljana. A One-way ticket between Zagreb and Ljubljana cost about 14 Euros and the return ticket about 22 Euros. Duration of the train trip is about 2 hours 20 minutes. From the main train stain Kranj, you have frequent airport bus to Ljubljana airport.

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

Ljubljana

2. By car - driving by car from Zagreb to Ljubljana is fast and easy, as there is highway end to end between the two cities. The travel distances on the shortest and fastest route is 139 km, which equals a travel time of about 1 hour 30 minutes. In Slovenia it is important that you remember to buy a vignette, otherwise you risk to get fined. On the map below we have marked the main as well as an alterative travel route 3. By plane - not available
There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Zagreb (HR) to Ljubljana (SI)!
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price Tickets
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2321
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 04:55
Bregana (HR) 05:14 05:14
Obrezje (SI) 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana (SI) 07:10 07:10
Fernetici (SI) 08:29 08:29
Fernetici (IT) 08:30 08:30
Trieste (IT) 08:45 08:45
Venice - Mestre (IT) 11:05 11:05
Padua (IT) 11:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
04:55 07:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 04:55
Bregana (HR) 05:14 05:14
Obrezje (SI) 05:15 05:15
Ljubljana (SI) 07:10 07:10
Fernetici (SI) 08:29 08:29
Fernetici (IT) 08:30 08:30
Trieste (IT) 08:45 08:45
Venice - Mestre (IT) 11:05 11:05
Padua (IT) 11:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
30 45
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
2201
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 05:30
Bregana (HR) 05:54 05:54
Obrezje (SI) 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana (SI) 07:50 07:50
Fernetici (SI) 09:17 09:17
Fernetici (IT) 09:18 09:18
Trieste Opicina (IT) 09:19 09:19
Trieste (IT) 09:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
05:30 07:50
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 05:30
Bregana (HR) 05:54 05:54
Obrezje (SI) 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana (SI) 07:50 07:50
Fernetici (SI) 09:17 09:17
Fernetici (IT) 09:18 09:18
Trieste Opicina (IT) 09:19 09:19
Trieste (IT) 09:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
50 80
Panturist Osijek
Arriva
3252
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 10:00
Bregana (HR) 10:25 10:25
Obrezje (SI) 10:26 10:30
Ljubljana (SI) 12:15 12:15
Fernetici (SI) 13:34 13:34
Fernetici (IT) 13:35 13:35
Padua (IT) 15:50 15:50
Verona (IT) 16:50 16:50
Brescia (IT) 17:50 17:50
Milan (IT) 19:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
10:00 12:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 10:00
Bregana (HR) 10:25 10:25
Obrezje (SI) 10:26 10:30
Ljubljana (SI) 12:15 12:15
Fernetici (SI) 13:34 13:34
Fernetici (IT) 13:35 13:35
Padua (IT) 15:50 15:50
Verona (IT) 16:50 16:50
Brescia (IT) 17:50 17:50
Milan (IT) 19:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
77 125
ČRNJA TOURS d.o.o.
2939
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 13:45
Bregana (HR) 14:14 14:14
Obrezje (SI) 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana (SI) 16:10 16:10
Postojna Cave (SI) 16:57 16:57
Fernetici (SI) 17:32 17:32
Fernetici (IT) 17:33 17:33
Trieste (IT) 17:45 17:45
Koper (SI) 18:34 18:34
Umag (HR) 19:15 19:15
Novigrad (HR) 19:35 19:35
Porec (HR) 20:00 20:00
Rovinj (HR) 20:40 20:40
Pula (HR) 21:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
13:45 16:10
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 13:45
Bregana (HR) 14:14 14:14
Obrezje (SI) 14:15 14:15
Ljubljana (SI) 16:10 16:10
Postojna Cave (SI) 16:57 16:57
Fernetici (SI) 17:32 17:32
Fernetici (IT) 17:33 17:33
Trieste (IT) 17:45 17:45
Koper (SI) 18:34 18:34
Umag (HR) 19:15 19:15
Novigrad (HR) 19:35 19:35
Porec (HR) 20:00 20:00
Rovinj (HR) 20:40 20:40
Pula (HR) 21:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
70 105
Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
2916
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 08:30
Trogir (HR) 08:58 08:58
Marina (HR) 09:12 09:12
Rogoznica Mag. (HR) 09:23 09:23
Primosten (HR) 09:30 09:30
Grebastica (HR) 09:41 09:41
Brodarica (HR) 09:47 09:47
Sibenik (HR) 09:58 10:05
Vodice (HR) 10:21 10:21
Tisno Mag. (HR) 10:29 10:29
Pirovac (HR) 10:32 10:32
Pakostane Mag. (HR) 10:48 10:48
Biograd na Moru (HR) 10:50 10:50
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 11:03 11:03
Zadar (HR) 11:30 12:00
Karlovac (HR) 14:35 14:35
Zagreb (HR) 15:30 16:30
Ljubljana (SI) 19:28
Operational intervals
02.04. - 30.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
16:30 19:28
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 08:30
Trogir (HR) 08:58 08:58
Marina (HR) 09:12 09:12
Rogoznica Mag. (HR) 09:23 09:23
Primosten (HR) 09:30 09:30
Grebastica (HR) 09:41 09:41
Brodarica (HR) 09:47 09:47
Sibenik (HR) 09:58 10:05
Vodice (HR) 10:21 10:21
Tisno Mag. (HR) 10:29 10:29
Pirovac (HR) 10:32 10:32
Pakostane Mag. (HR) 10:48 10:48
Biograd na Moru (HR) 10:50 10:50
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 11:03 11:03
Zadar (HR) 11:30 12:00
Karlovac (HR) 14:35 14:35
Zagreb (HR) 15:30 16:30
Ljubljana (SI) 19:28
Operational intervals
02.04. - 30.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
80 128
Panturist Osijek
IC BUS
3203
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 16:30
Trogir (HR) 16:53 16:53
Sibenik (HR) 17:33 17:33
Vodice (HR) 17:43 17:43
Biograd na Moru (HR) 18:12 18:12
Zadar (HR) 18:36 18:36
Zagreb (HR) 23:00 23:00
Bregana (HR) 23:25 23:25
Obrezje (SI) 23:26 23:30
Ljubljana (SI) 01:25 01:25
Karavanke (SI) 02:22 02:22
Karavanketunnel (AT) 02:31 02:31
Walserberg (AT) 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall BP. (DE) 04:48 04:48
Munich (DE) 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
23:00 01:25
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) 16:30
Trogir (HR) 16:53 16:53
Sibenik (HR) 17:33 17:33
Vodice (HR) 17:43 17:43
Biograd na Moru (HR) 18:12 18:12
Zadar (HR) 18:36 18:36
Zagreb (HR) 23:00 23:00
Bregana (HR) 23:25 23:25
Obrezje (SI) 23:26 23:30
Ljubljana (SI) 01:25 01:25
Karavanke (SI) 02:22 02:22
Karavanketunnel (AT) 02:31 02:31
Walserberg (AT) 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall BP. (DE) 04:48 04:48
Munich (DE) 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
77 140
Panturist Osijek
2322
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 06:50
Bregana (HR) 07:15 07:15
Obrezje (SI) 07:16 07:16
Ljubljana (SI) 09:15 09:15
Karavanke (SI) 10:17 10:17
Walserberg (AT) 12:47 12:47
Bad Reichenhall BP. (DE) 12:48 12:48
Munich (DE) 14:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
06:50 09:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 06:50
Bregana (HR) 07:15 07:15
Obrezje (SI) 07:16 07:16
Ljubljana (SI) 09:15 09:15
Karavanke (SI) 10:17 10:17
Walserberg (AT) 12:47 12:47
Bad Reichenhall BP. (DE) 12:48 12:48
Munich (DE) 14:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
Not available online
Panturist Osijek
2324
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 14:50
Bregana (HR) 15:15 15:15
Obrezje (SI) 15:16 15:16
Ljubljana (SI) 17:15 17:15
Karavanke (SI) 18:27 18:27
Walserberg (AT) 20:47 20:47
Bad Reichenhall BP. (DE) 20:48 20:48
Munich (DE) 22:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
14:50 17:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 14:50
Bregana (HR) 15:15 15:15
Obrezje (SI) 15:16 15:16
Ljubljana (SI) 17:15 17:15
Karavanke (SI) 18:27 18:27
Walserberg (AT) 20:47 20:47
Bad Reichenhall BP. (DE) 20:48 20:48
Munich (DE) 22:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
Not available online
Panturist Osijek
2326
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 22:50
Bregana (HR) 23:15 23:15
Obrezje (SI) 23:16 23:16
Ljubljana (SI) 01:15 01:20
Karavanke (SI) 02:17 02:17
Walserberg (AT) 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall BP. (DE) 04:48 04:48
Munich (DE) 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
22:50 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb (HR) 22:50
Bregana (HR) 23:15 23:15
Obrezje (SI) 23:16 23:16
Ljubljana (SI) 01:15 01:20
Karavanke (SI) 02:17 02:17
Walserberg (AT) 04:47 04:47
Bad Reichenhall BP. (DE) 04:48 04:48
Munich (DE) 06:14
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Click to see map.
Not available online

Map - Shortest route

This information is supplied without liability