Split to Mostar (BiH)

MostarThe city Mostar in Bosnia and Herzegovina, is among the most well know tourist destinations in BiH, the main sight is the old town area and of course the Stari Most, the bridge which was destroyed during the homeland war and later rebuild.

Travelling by bus from Split to Mostar:

From Split there are several daily bus departures towards Mostar, travel time range from 3 to 4 hours. Depending on which bus you catch you might be travelling on the country road via Livno, or on a route following the highway to Vrgorac. The country road connection is about 145 km long, and the alternative route via the highway about 157 km. On the map below you can find driving direction for the highway route (red line), as well as an alternative toll free route along the coast, unfortunatly the route via Livno is not available on the map.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Split (HR) Terminal to Mostar (east) (BA) Terminal!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2167  10:55 - 15:15
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Terminal 10:55
Omis (HR) Terminal 11:20 11:20
Makarska (HR) Terminal 12:00 12:00
Gradac (HR) 12:45 12:45
Ploce (HR) Terminal 13:00 13:00
Metkovic (HR) Terminal 13:30 13:30
Capljina (BA) 14:00 14:00
Medjugorje (BA) Terminal 14:30 14:30
Citluk (BA) 14:40 14:40
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 15:10 15:10
Mostar (east) (BA) Terminal 15:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
117.39 HRK / 234.78 HRK
 Buy now
ID-665  17:30 - 21:00
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Terminal 17:30
Omis (HR) Terminal 18:00 18:00
Makarska (HR) Terminal 18:40 18:40
Vrgorac (HR) Terminal 19:30 19:30
Vitina (BA) 19:50 19:50
Ljubuski (BA) 20:00 20:00
Medjugorje (BA) Terminal 20:15 20:15
Citluk (BA) 20:20 20:20
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 20:55 20:55
Mostar (east) (BA) Terminal 21:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
117.39 HRK / 234.78 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2399  20:30 - 23:35
Station Arrival Departure
Zadar (HR) Terminal 19:00
Split (HR) Terminal 20:30 20:30
Dugopolje (HR) 20:50 20:50
Vrgorac (HR) Terminal 22:00 22:00
Vitina (BA) 22:35 22:35
Ljubuski (BA) 22:45 22:45
Medjugorje (BA) Terminal 23:00 23:00
Citluk (BA) 23:15 23:15
Mostar (east) (BA) Terminal 23:35
Operational intervals
30.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
117.19 HRK / 234.38 HRK
 Buy now
ID-916  04:00 - 07:50
Station Arrival Departure
Rijeka (HR) Terminal 20:20
Zadar (HR) Terminal 00:40 00:45
Sibenik (HR) Terminal 02:05 02:10
Split (HR) Terminal 03:55 04:00
Kamensko (HR) Border 05:25 05:25
Kamensko (BA) 05:35 05:35
Tomislavgrad (BA) 06:05 06:10
Posusje (BA) 06:50 06:50
Siroki Brijeg (BA) 07:20 07:20
Mostar (east) (BA) Terminal 07:50
Operational intervals
01.06. - 01.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autoherc d.o.o
Various operators
COMPANIES
/
ID-344  06:00 - 09:30
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Terminal 06:00
Makarska (HR) Terminal 07:10 07:10
Vrgorac (HR) Terminal 08:00 08:00
Orah (HR) Border 08:15 08:15
Orahovlje (BA) Border 08:30 08:30
Ljubuski (BA) 08:50 08:50
Medjugorje (BA) Terminal 09:05 09:05
Citluk (BA) 09:15 09:15
Mostar (east) (BA) Terminal 09:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Panoramabus
PAN
/
ID-644  09:30 - 14:00
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Terminal 09:30
Makarska (HR) Terminal 11:00 11:00
Mostar (east) (BA) Terminal 14:00 14:00
Sarajevo (BA) Terminal 17:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-645  16:00 - 20:20
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Terminal 16:00
Makarska (HR) Terminal 17:15 17:15
Mostar (east) (BA) Terminal 20:20 20:20
Sarajevo (BA) Terminal 22:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
This information is supplied without liability



Day trip to Mostar:

Day trip / Excursion to Medjugorje

Several travel agencies offer day trips / day excursion to Medjugorje. Here is an example of one tour available from Split and Trogir, the tour includes visit to both Medjugorje and Mostar.

Pick up between 7.30 am and 8.00 am at arranged meeting point. Driving freeway and passing border with Bosnia. First stop is town of Mostar, here there will be sightseeing with local tour guide in Mostar (ca 1.5 hrs). Afterwards you will have time on your own for lunch, shopping and own discovering (2 hrs). Tour continues to the pilgrimage centre – Medjugorje, where you have 2 hrs on your own to discover the pilgrim site. Back to Trogir / Split around 7.30 pm.

Tour facts.

  • Starting point: hotel or apartment pick up
  • Starting time: 08:00
  • Duration: 12 h
  • Prices per person: 480 kn
  • Guide Languages: eng, ger, ital
  • Stuff to bring for trip: camera, comfortable shoes, sunscreen

You can book excursion to Medjugorje and Mostar here

If you want to organize you own day trip to Mostar with bus it is possible, here you find the departures from Split to Mostar, and here you find potential returning buses from Mostar to Split.

Travel tips Split – Mostar: Mostar can be a popular destination during the summer month so make sure, to buy you ticket in due time.

Remember to bring valid passport.

On hot summer days, do not forget to bring water for the trip.

Other means of Transportation:

By Car, own or rented: It is possible to reach Mostar in less then 2.5 hours is you travel by car, if you do not have your own car, you can rent a car in Split here.  By 3 persons or more, rented car can be more economical then travelling with Bus.

TIP: private transfer is available between Split and Mostar from 1 person up to group of 45 persons, you can checkout the transfer offer here

Do not exceed the speed limits, especially in Bosnia, Police often “hide” them selves behind a corner with a radar device.

By train: There are no train form Split to Mostar, if you are keen to go by train you will have first to travel to Ploce, which have a train connection to Sarajevo via Mostar.

By Plane: There are no direct planes from Split to Mostar.

Split

Mostar

Mostar

Arrival in Mostar:

The bus station in Mostar is situated in the north end of town, next to the main train station, from the bus station, there is about 1-1.5 km to the Stari Most bridge and the old town of Mostar

Accommodation in Mostar:

The city Mostar offers a great variety of accommodation, apartments and hotels in Mostar you can find here, low budget accommodation and hostels you can find here.