Split to Mostar (BiH)

MostarThe city Mostar in Bosnia and Herzegovina, is among the most well know tourist destinations in BiH, the main sight is the old town area and of course the Stari Most, the bridge which was destroyed during the homeland war and later rebuild.

Travelling by bus from Split to Mostar:

From Split there are several daily bus departures towards Mostar, travel time range from 3 to 4 hours. Depending on which bus you catch you might be travelling on the country road via Livno, or on a route following the highway to Vrgorac. The country road connection is about 145 km long, and the alternative route via the highway about 157 km. On the map below you can find driving direction for the highway route (red line), as well as an alternative toll free route along the coast, unfortunatly the route via Livno is not available on the map.

There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Split to Mostar (east)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2167  10:55 - 14:25
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 10:55
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 11:25 11:25
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 12:05 12:05
Vrgorac (HR) Kolodvor 12:55 12:55
Vitina (BA) 13:15 13:15
Ljubuski (BA) 13:25 13:25
Medjugorje (BA) Kolodvor 13:40 13:40
Citluk (BA) 13:45 13:45
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 14:15 14:15
Mostar, (West) (BA) Kolodvor 14:20 14:20
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 14:25

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Croatia bus / Globtour / Panorama / Jadran express
CRB
117.21 HRK / 234.42 HRK
 Buy now
ID-916  04:00 - 07:50
Station Arrival Departure
Rijeka (HR) Kolodvor 20:20
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 00:40 00:45
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 02:05 02:10
Split (HR) Kolodvor 03:55 04:00
Kamensko (HR) Border 05:25 05:25
Kamensko (BA) 05:35 05:35
Tomislavgrad (BA) 06:05 06:10
Posusje (BA) 06:50 06:50
Siroki Brijeg (BA) 07:20 07:20
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 07:50

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autoherc d.o.o
Various operators
COMPANIES
/
ID-344  06:00 - 09:30
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 06:00
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 07:10 07:10
Vrgorac (HR) Kolodvor 08:00 08:00
Orah (HR) Border 08:15 08:15
Orahovlje (BA) Border 08:30 08:30
Ljubuski (BA) 08:50 08:50
Medjugorje (BA) Kolodvor 09:05 09:05
Citluk (BA) 09:15 09:15
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 09:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Panoramabus
PAN
/
ID-925  06:00 - 09:35
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 06:00
Dugi Rat (HR) 06:20 06:20
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 06:28 06:28
Dubci (HR) 06:50 06:50
Zadvarje (HR) 06:58 06:58
Sestanovac (HR) 07:05 07:05
Cista Provo (HR) 07:16 07:16
Lovrec (HR) 07:21 07:21
Krivodol (HR) 07:32 07:32
Imotski (HR) Kolodvor 07:45 07:45
Vinjani (HR) 07:55 07:55
Gorica (BA) 08:15 08:15
Grude (BA) 08:30 08:30
Klobuk (BA) 08:46 08:46
Vitina (BA) 08:51 08:51
Ljubuski (BA) 08:59 08:59
Medjugorje (BA) Kolodvor 09:08 09:08
Citluk (BA) 09:12 09:12
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 09:35 09:45
Jablanica (BA) 10:43 10:43
Konjic (BA) 11:15 11:15
Tarcin (BA) 12:00 12:00
Hadzici (BA) 12:17 12:17
Sarajevo (BA) Kolodvor 12:45

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
CENTROTRANS EUROLINES d.o.o. Sarajevo
COMPANIES
/
ID-644  09:30 - 14:00
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 09:30
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 11:00 11:00
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 14:00 14:00
Sarajevo (BA) Kolodvor 17:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-346  10:55 - 15:00
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 10:55
Dugi Rat (HR) 11:20 11:20
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 11:25 11:25
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 12:05 12:05
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 13:05 13:05
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 13:30 13:30
Doljani (BA) 13:45 13:45
Capljina (BA) 14:00 14:00
Medjugorje (BA) Kolodvor 14:25 14:25
Citluk (BA) 14:30 14:30
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 15:00

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Panoramabus
PAN
/
ID-645  16:00 - 20:20
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 16:00
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 17:15 17:15
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 20:20 20:20
Sarajevo (BA) Kolodvor 22:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-846  17:00 - 21:20
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 17:00
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 17:30 17:30
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 18:20 18:20
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 19:30 19:30
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 19:55 20:00
Doljani (BA) 20:10 20:10
Capljina (BA) 20:25 20:25
Medjugorje (BA) Kolodvor 20:50 20:50
Citluk (BA) 21:00 21:00
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 21:20

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autoherc d.o.o
Various operators
COMPANIES
/
ID-665  17:20 - 21:30
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 17:20
Medjugorje (BA) Kolodvor 20:55 20:55
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 21:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Panoramabus
PAN
/
ID-646  21:00 - 02:00
Station Arrival Departure
Split (HR) Kolodvor 21:00
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 22:15 22:15
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 02:00 02:00
Sarajevo (BA) Kolodvor 04:15

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-859  22:00 - 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 18:00
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 19:30 19:30
Split (HR) Kolodvor 22:00 22:00
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 00:20 00:20
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 01:00 01:00
Doljani (BA) 01:15 01:15
Mostar (east) (BA) Kolodvor 01:50 02:15
Jablanica (BA) 03:00 03:15
Konjic (BA) 03:45 03:45
Sarajevo (BA) Kolodvor 04:45

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
LAURUS PROMET - Zadar
Various operators
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability



Day trip to Mostar:

Day trip / Excursion to Medjugorje

Several travel agencies offer day trips / day excursion to Medjugorje. Here is an example of one tour available from Split and Trogir, the tour includes visit to both Medjugorje and Mostar.

Pick up between 7.30 am and 8.00 am at arranged meeting point. Driving freeway and passing border with Bosnia. First stop is town of Mostar, here there will be sightseeing with local tour guide in Mostar (ca 1.5 hrs). Afterwards you will have time on your own for lunch, shopping and own discovering (2 hrs). Tour continues to the pilgrimage centre – Medjugorje, where you have 2 hrs on your own to discover the pilgrim site. Back to Trogir / Split around 7.30 pm.

Tour facts.

  • Starting point: hotel or apartment pick up
  • Starting time: 08:00
  • Duration: 12 h
  • Prices per person: 480 kn
  • Guide Languages: eng, ger, ital
  • Stuff to bring for trip: camera, comfortable shoes, sunscreen

You can book excursion to Medjugorje and Mostar here

If you want to organize you own day trip to Mostar with bus it is possible, here you find the departures from Split to Mostar, and here you find potential returning buses from Mostar to Split.

Travel tips Split – Mostar: Mostar can be a popular destination during the summer month so make sure, to buy you ticket in due time.

Remember to bring valid passport.

On hot summer days, do not forget to bring water for the trip.

Other means of Transportation:

By Car, own or rented: It is possible to reach Mostar in less then 2.5 hours is you travel by car, if you do not have your own car, you can rent a car in Split here.  By 3 persons or more, rented car can be more economical then travelling with Bus.

TIP: private transfer is available between Split and Mostar from 1 person up to group of 45 persons, you can checkout the transfer offer here

Do not exceed the speed limits, especially in Bosnia, Police often “hide” them selves behind a corner with a radar device.

By train: There are no train form Split to Mostar, if you are keen to go by train you will have first to travel to Ploce, which have a train connection to Sarajevo via Mostar.

By Plane: There are no direct planes from Split to Mostar.

Split

Mostar

Mostar

Arrival in Mostar:

The bus station in Mostar is situated in the north end of town, next to the main train station, from the bus station, there is about 1-1.5 km to the Stari Most bridge and the old town of Mostar

Accommodation in Mostar:

The city Mostar offers a great variety of accommodation, apartments and hotels in Mostar you can find here, low budget accommodation and hostels you can find here.

Map route Split to Mostar:

View Split to Mostar, with bus or car in a larger map