Dubrovnik to Split

SplitThe distance between Dubrovnik and Split about 215 km following the coastal road, the alternative route (combination of highway and coastal road) is a bit longer.

Travel time by bus: The travel time vary from 4 to about 6 hours depending on travel route, the fastest buses goes via the highway.  NOTE: The bus will pass trough Bosnia & Herzegovina by Neum, so remember to bring valid passport.

From Split you have a larger number of international departures, and less than 100 meter from main bus station you find the ferry port, whit lots of daily departures to the Dalmatian islands.

There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Dubrovnik to Split!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-75  07:15 - 11:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 07:15
Orasac (HR) 07:30 07:30
Trsteno (HR) 07:35 07:35
Slano (HR) 08:00 08:00
Ston (HR) 08:10 08:10
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 09:05 09:05
Split (HR) Kolodvor 11:20 11:30
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 16:15 16:15
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 17:10

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Croatia bus / Globtour / Panorama / Jadran express
CRB
110 HRK / 176 HRK
 Buy now
ID-230  19:00 - 23:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 19:00
Zaton Mali (HR) 19:15 19:15
Zaton Veli (HR) 19:17 19:17
Orasac (HR) 19:21 19:21
Trsteno (HR) 19:24 19:24
Slano (HR) 19:39 19:39
Ston (HR) 19:53 19:53
Klek (HR) 20:14 20:14
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 20:40 20:40
Opuzen (HR) 20:50 20:50
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 21:05 21:05
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 22:05 22:05
Split (HR) Kolodvor 23:20 23:30
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 04:10 04:10
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 05:00

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Croatia bus / Globtour / Panorama / Jadran express
CRB
110 HRK / 176 HRK
 Buy now
ID-38  21:00 - 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 21:00
Zaton Mali (HR) 21:15 21:15
Zaton Veli (HR) 21:17 21:17
Orasac (HR) 21:21 21:21
Trsteno (HR) 21:23 21:23
Slano (HR) 21:39 21:39
Ston (HR) Intersection 21:53 21:53
Klek (HR) 22:14 22:14
Opuzen (HR) 22:30 22:30
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 22:34 22:40
Opuzen (HR) 22:50 22:50
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 23:05 23:05
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 00:05 00:05
Split (HR) Kolodvor 01:15 01:20
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 05:40 05:50
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 07:00

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Croatia bus / Globtour / Panorama / Jadran express
CRB
110 HRK / 176 HRK
 Buy now
ID-145  05:00 - 09:32
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 05:00
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 07:15 07:15
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 08:10 08:15
Split (HR) Kolodvor 09:32 10:00
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 10:32 10:32
Rogoznica (HR) 10:56 10:56
Primosten (HR) 11:03 11:03
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 11:35 11:45
Vodice (HR) Kolodvor 12:05 12:05
Pirovac (HR) 12:17 12:17
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 12:40 12:40
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 13:20

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Čazmatrans Nova d.o.o
CTN
/
ID-77  06:00 - 10:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 06:00
Zaton (HR) 06:15 06:15
Orasac (HR) 06:25 06:25
Trsteno (HR) 06:38 06:38
Slano (HR) 06:55 06:55
Ston (HR) 07:05 07:05
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 07:30 07:30
Opuzen (HR) 07:45 07:45
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 08:00 08:00
Bacina (HR) 08:07 08:07
Gradac (HR) 08:15 08:15
Zaostrog (HR) 08:22 08:22
Drvenik (HR) 08:28 08:28
Duba (HR) 08:35 08:35
Zivogosca (HR) 08:41 08:41
Igrane (HR) 08:46 08:46
Podgora (HR) 09:00 09:00
Tucepi (HR) 09:07 09:07
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 09:15 09:15
Split (HR) Kolodvor 10:30 10:45
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 11:05 11:05
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 12:00 12:00
Vodice (HR) Kolodvor 12:20 12:20
Pirovac (HR) 12:40 12:40
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 13:15 13:15
Sukosan (HR) Kolodvor 13:30 13:30
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 13:40 13:40
Karlovac (HR) Kolodvor 17:45 17:45
Varazdin (HR) Kolodvor 19:20

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-2223  06:00 - 10:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 06:00
Split (HR) Kolodvor 10:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Croatia bus / Globtour / Panorama / Jadran express
CRB
/
ID-146  06:30 - 10:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 06:30
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 09:30 09:30
Split (HR) Kolodvor 10:45 11:00
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 12:50 13:00
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 14:30 14:45
Senj (HR) Kolodvor 17:55 17:55
Rijeka (HR) Kolodvor 19:20

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotransport d.d Šibenik
AUS
/
ID-148  08:00 - 12:25
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 08:00
Mokosica (HR) 08:15 08:15
Zaton (HR) 08:25 08:25
Trsteno (HR) 08:32 08:32
Slano (HR) 08:50 08:50
Ston (HR) Intersection 09:00 09:00
Opuzen (HR) 09:45 09:45
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 10:00 10:00
Gradac (HR) 10:20 10:20
Zaostrog (HR) 10:30 10:30
Drvenik (HR) 10:44 10:44
Zivogosce (HR) 10:54 10:54
Igrane (HR) 10:59 10:59
Podgora (HR) 11:04 11:04
Tucepi (HR) 11:07 11:07
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 11:10 11:10
Baska Voda (HR) 11:22 11:22
Brela (HR) Intersection 11:30 11:30
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 11:52 11:52
Split (HR) Kolodvor 12:25 13:00
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 13:34 13:34
Seget Donji (HR) 13:40 13:40
Marina (HR) 13:49 13:49
Podorljak (HR) 13:55 13:55
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 14:01 14:01
Primosten (HR) 14:09 14:09
Grebastica (HR) 14:21 14:21
Brodarica (HR) 14:30 14:30
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 14:31 14:31
Vodice (HR) Kolodvor 14:51 14:51
Tisno (HR) Intersection 15:00 15:00
Pirovac (HR) 15:03 15:03
Pakostane (HR) 15:19 15:19
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 15:25 15:25
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 15:30 15:30
St. Petar (HR) 15:40 15:40
Sukosan (HR) Kolodvor 15:48 15:48
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 16:00 16:00
Posedarje (HR) 16:28 16:28
Maslenica (HR) 16:33 16:33
Paklenica (HR) 17:02 17:02
Karlobag (HR) 17:53 17:53
Jablanac (HR) 18:25 18:25
St. Juraj (HR) 18:51 18:51
Senj (HR) Kolodvor 19:01 19:01
Novi Vinodolski (HR) Kolodvor 19:38 19:38
Crikvenica (HR) Kolodvor 19:49 19:49
Kraljevica (HR) 20:11 20:11
Bakar (HR) 20:20 20:20
Rijeka (HR) Kolodvor 20:33

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-583  09:00 - 13:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 09:00
Ston (HR) Intersection 09:50 09:50
Gradac (HR) 11:15 11:15
Split (HR) Kolodvor 13:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotrans d.o.o
Promet d.o.o. Split
COMPANIES
/
ID-716  09:20 - 13:50
Station Arrival Departure
Budva (ME) 06:20
Kotor (ME) Kolodvor 07:10 07:10
Risan (ME) 07:30 07:30
Herceg Novi (ME) Kolodvor 08:25 08:25
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 09:20 09:20
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 11:50 11:50
Split (HR) Kolodvor 13:50

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autoboka Saobracaj d.o.o
ABK
/
ID-584  09:45 - 13:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 09:45
Split (HR) Kolodvor 13:40

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-585  10:45 - 14:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 10:45
Split (HR) Kolodvor 14:45

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-223  11:00 - 15:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 11:00
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 13:10 13:10
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 14:10 14:15
Split (HR) Kolodvor 15:40 16:00
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 16:32 16:32
Rogoznica (HR) 16:56 16:56
Primosten (HR) 17:03 17:03
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 17:35 17:45
Vodice (HR) Kolodvor 18:05 18:05
Pirovac (HR) 18:19 18:19
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 18:40 18:40
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 19:15 20:00
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 23:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Čazmatrans Nova d.o.o
CTN
/
ID-353  11:30 - 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 11:30
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 13:40 13:40
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 14:45 14:45
Baska Voda (HR) 15:05 15:05
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 15:20 15:20
Dugi Rat (HR) 15:30 15:30
Split (HR) Kolodvor 15:45

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-352  11:30 - 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 11:30
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 13:40 13:40
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 14:45 14:45
Split (HR) Kolodvor 15:45 16:00
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 21:00 21:00
Varazdin (HR) Kolodvor 22:20

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-249  12:45 - 16:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 12:45
Opuzen (HR) 14:00 14:00
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 14:15 14:15
Vrgorac (HR) Kolodvor 15:00 15:00
Split (HR) Kolodvor 16:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Panoramabus
PAN
/
ID-172  13:00 - 17:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 13:00
Zaton (HR) 13:25 13:25
Trsteno (HR) 13:35 13:35
Slano (HR) 13:50 13:50
Doli (HR) 14:00 14:00
Ston (HR) Intersection 14:05 14:05
Opuzen (HR) Intersection 14:40 14:40
Rogotin (HR) 14:50 14:50
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 15:00 15:00
Gradac (HR) 15:20 15:20
Zaostrog (HR) 15:30 15:30
Drvenik (HR) Intersection 15:35 15:35
Igrane (HR) Intersection 15:48 15:48
Podgora (HR) Intersection 15:55 15:55
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 16:15 16:15
Baska Voda (HR) 16:27 16:27
Brela (HR) Intersection 16:32 16:32
Dubci (HR) 16:35 16:35
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 16:58 16:58
Split (HR) Kolodvor 17:30 17:30
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 18:00 18:00
Marina (HR) 18:15 18:15
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 18:27 18:27
Primosten (HR) 18:35 18:35
Grebastica (HR) 18:46 18:46
Brodarica (HR) 18:53 18:53
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 19:05

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotransport d.d Šibenik
AUS
/
ID-217  14:15 - 18:50
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 14:15
Ston (HR) Intersection 15:19 15:19
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 16:15 16:15
Drvenik (HR) 16:51 16:51
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 17:30 17:30
Baska (HR) 17:47 17:47
Brela (HR) Intersection 17:51 17:51
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 18:20 18:20
Split (HR) Kolodvor 18:50

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-728  15:00 - 19:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 15:00
Split (HR) Kolodvor 19:40

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-156  15:30 - 20:00
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 15:30
Mokosica (HR) 15:45 15:45
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 18:37 18:37
Split (HR) Kolodvor 20:00 20:30
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 22:00 22:00
Tisno (HR) Intersection 22:25 22:25
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 23:21 23:21
Senj (HR) Kolodvor 02:36 02:36
Crikvenica (HR) Kolodvor 03:19 03:19
Rijeka (HR) Kolodvor 04:06 04:06
Pula (HR) Kolodvor 06:29 06:29
Rovinj (HR) Kolodvor 07:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-226  16:30 - 21:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 16:30
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 18:15 18:15
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 18:35 18:35
Split (HR) Kolodvor 21:30 21:30
Trogir (HR) Kolodvor 22:02 22:02
Rogoznica (HR) 22:26 22:26
Primosten (HR) 22:33 22:33
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 23:00 23:00
Vodice (HR) Kolodvor 23:15 23:15
Pirovac (HR) 23:25 23:25
Biograd na moru (HR) Kolodvor 23:45 23:45
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 00:25 00:25
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 04:30

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Čazmatrans Nova d.o.o
CTN
/
ID-586  17:00 - 21:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 17:00
Ston (HR) Intersection 18:00 18:00
Gradac (HR) 19:15 19:15
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 20:10 20:10
Split (HR) Kolodvor 21:20 21:30
Sibenik (HR) Kolodvor 22:55 23:00
Zadar (HR) Kolodvor 00:20 00:25
Rijeka (HR) Kolodvor 04:50

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-34  18:00 - 22:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 18:00
Slano (HR) 18:40 18:40
Ston (HR) 19:10 19:10
Opuzen (HR) 19:45 19:45
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 20:00 20:00
Ploce (HR) Kolodvor 20:35 20:35
Drvenik (HR) 21:05 21:05
Makarska (HR) Kolodvor 21:35 21:35
Omis (HR) Kolodvor 22:10 22:10
Split (HR) Kolodvor 22:40 22:45
Sinj (HR) Kolodvor 23:40 23:40
Knin (HR) Kolodvor 00:50 00:50
Udbina (HR) 02:40 02:40
Korenica (HR) 02:50 02:50
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 03:35 03:35
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 05:15

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-39  22:00 - 02:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Kolodvor 22:00
Metkovic (HR) Kolodvor 23:40 23:40
Split (HR) Kolodvor 02:20 02:20
Gospic (HR) Kolodvor 04:30 04:30
Zagreb (HR) Kolodvor 07:00

This data might have errors, please read our disclamer!
STOPS
Samoborček
SMB
/
This information is supplied without liability

Travel tips Dubrovnik Split: Make sure to get a seat at the left side of the bus, if you are travelling on the coastal route, you will not regret it when you see the view :-)

Accommodation in Split: If you haven’t yet found your accommodation in Split, don’t worry! You have a large selection of apartments and Hotels, As well as low budget accommodation like apartments, hostels and B&B by clicking on the icons here:

Split

Split

Split

Other means of Transport:

By Car: travelling by car between Dubrovnik and Split, takes from 3 to 5 hours (in summer even longer), again here the route via the Motorway is the fasted. Depending on time of year, renting a car (one way rental possible), is for 3 people or more in most cases the most economical way of travelling between the two cities.

By Train: There is no train connection
By Ferry: There is a direct ferry sailing in the summer period.
By Plane: Croatia airlines, has a few daily departures, but don’t expect to save much time compared to travelling by bus or car.

Map routes from Dubrovnik to Split:


View Bus Dubrovnik Split in a larger map