Dubrovnik to Split

SplitThe distance between Dubrovnik and Split about 215 km following the coastal road, the alternative route (combination of highway and coastal road) is a bit longer.

Travel time by bus: The travel time vary from 4 to about 6 hours depending on travel route, the fastest buses goes via the highway. If you are doing a roundtrip, you can save money if you buy a return ticket with SAME buscompany, departure times from Split to Dubrovnik you can see here.

NOTE: The bus will pass trough Bosnia & Herzegovina by Neum, so remember to bring valid passport.

From Split you have a larger number of international departures, and less than 100 meter from main bus station you find the ferry port, whit lots of daily departures to the Dalmatian islands.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal to Split (HR) Bus terminal!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-145  05:00 - 09:32
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 05:00
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 07:00 07:15
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 08:20 08:20
Split (HR) Bus terminal 09:32 10:00
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 10:32 10:32
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 10:56 10:56
Primosten (HR) 11:03 11:03
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 11:35 11:45
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 12:05 12:05
Pirovac (HR) 12:17 12:17
Pakostane (HR) Intersection 12:28 12:28
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 12:40 12:40
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 12:52 12:52
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 13:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Čazmatrans Dalmacija d.o.o.
CTD
125 HRK / 188 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2223  06:00 - 10:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 06:00
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Opuzen (HR) 07:45 07:45
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 09:15 09:15
Split (HR) Bus terminal 10:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
123 HRK / 197 HRK
 Buy now
ID-75  07:15 - 10:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 07:15
Orasac (HR) 07:30 07:30
Trsteno (HR) 07:35 07:35
Slano (HR) 08:00 08:00
Ston (HR) 08:10 08:10
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 09:05 09:05
Split (HR) Bus terminal 10:45 11:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 16:05 16:05
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 17:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
123 HRK / 197 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2224  08:00 - 12:15
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 08:00
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 09:20 09:20
Opuzen (HR) 09:25 09:25
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 09:40 09:40
Vrgorac (HR) Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Split (HR) Bus terminal 12:15 12:30
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 13:45 13:45
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 17:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
123 HRK / 197 HRK
 Buy now
ID-223  11:00 - 15:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 11:00
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 12:52 13:10
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 14:15 14:20
Split (HR) Bus terminal 15:40 16:00
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 16:32 16:32
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 16:56 16:56
Primosten (HR) 17:03 17:03
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 17:35 17:45
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 18:05 18:05
Pirovac (HR) 18:19 18:19
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 19:15 20:00
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 23:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Čazmatrans Dalmacija d.o.o.
CTD
125 HRK / 188 HRK
 Buy now
ID-353  11:30 - 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 11:30
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 13:40 13:40
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 14:45 14:45
Baska Voda (HR) 15:05 15:05
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Dugi Rat (HR) 15:30 15:30
Split (HR) Bus terminal 15:45
Operational intervals
20.06. - 07.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
123 HRK / 197 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2252  12:45 - 16:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 12:45
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 14:10 14:10
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 14:25 14:25
Vrgorac (HR) Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Split (HR) Bus terminal 16:30 16:55
Dugopolje (HR) 17:20 17:20
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 18:30 18:30
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
123 HRK / 197 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2408  16:30 - 21:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 16:30
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 18:35 18:35
Split (HR) Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 23:15 23:15
Pirovac (HR) 23:25 23:25
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 23:45 23:45
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 00:25 00:25
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 03:40 03:40
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:30 04:45
Dugo Selo (HR) 05:15 05:15
Bjelovar (HR) Bus terminal 06:30 06:30
Durdevac (HR) Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Virovitica (HR) Bus terminal 08:00
Operational intervals
13.06. - 07.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Čazmatrans Promet d.o.o.
CZP
125 HRK / 188 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2303  17:30 - 21:15
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 17:30
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 19:10 19:10
Vrgorac (HR) Bus terminal 19:45 19:45
Split (HR) Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
19.06. - 31.07.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
123 HRK / 197 HRK
 Buy now
ID-230  19:00 - 23:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 19:00
Zaton Mali (HR) 19:15 19:15
Zaton Veli (HR) 19:17 19:17
Orasac (HR) 19:21 19:21
Trsteno (HR) 19:24 19:24
Slano (HR) 19:39 19:39
Ston (HR) 19:53 19:53
Klek (HR) 20:14 20:14
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 20:40 20:40
Opuzen (HR) 20:50 20:50
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 21:05 21:05
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 22:05 22:05
Split (HR) Bus terminal 23:20 23:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 04:10 04:10
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 05:00
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
123 HRK / 197 HRK
 Buy now
ID-38  21:00 - 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 21:00
Zaton Mali (HR) 21:15 21:15
Zaton Veli (HR) 21:17 21:17
Orasac (HR) 21:21 21:21
Trsteno (HR) 21:23 21:23
Slano (HR) 21:39 21:39
Ston (HR) Intersection 21:53 21:53
Klek (HR) 22:14 22:14
Opuzen (HR) 22:30 22:30
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 22:34 22:40
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 23:05 23:05
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 00:05 00:05
Split (HR) Bus terminal 01:15 01:20
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 05:40 05:50
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 07:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Panoramabus-Jadran ekspres
CRB
123 HRK / 197 HRK
 Buy now
ID-77  06:00 - 10:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 06:00
Zaton (HR) 06:15 06:15
Orasac (HR) 06:25 06:25
Trsteno (HR) 06:38 06:38
Slano (HR) 06:55 06:55
Ston (HR) 07:05 07:05
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Opuzen (HR) 07:45 07:45
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Bacina (HR) 08:07 08:07
Gradac (HR) 08:15 08:15
Zaostrog (HR) 08:22 08:22
Drvenik (HR) 08:28 08:28
Duba (HR) 08:35 08:35
Zivogosca (HR) 08:41 08:41
Igrane (HR) 08:46 08:46
Podgora (HR) 09:00 09:00
Tucepi (HR) 09:07 09:07
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 09:15 09:15
Split (HR) Bus terminal 10:30 10:45
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 11:05 11:05
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Pirovac (HR) 12:40 12:40
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 13:15 13:15
Sukosan (HR) 13:30 13:30
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 13:40 13:40
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Varazdin (HR) Bus terminal 19:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-146  06:30 - 10:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 06:30
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Split (HR) Bus terminal 10:45 11:00
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 12:50 13:00
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 14:30 14:45
Senj (HR) Bus terminal 17:55 17:55
Rijeka (HR) Bus terminal 19:20
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotransport d.d Šibenik
AUS
/
ID-148  08:00 - 12:25
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 08:00
Mokosica (HR) 08:15 08:15
Zaton (HR) 08:25 08:25
Trsteno (HR) 08:32 08:32
Slano (HR) 08:50 08:50
Ston (HR) Intersection 09:00 09:00
Opuzen (HR) 09:45 09:45
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 10:00 10:00
Gradac (HR) 10:20 10:20
Zaostrog (HR) 10:30 10:30
Drvenik (HR) 10:44 10:44
Zivogosce (HR) 10:54 10:54
Igrane (HR) 10:59 10:59
Podgora (HR) 11:04 11:04
Tucepi (HR) 11:07 11:07
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 11:10 11:10
Baska Voda (HR) 11:22 11:22
Brela (HR) Intersection 11:30 11:30
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 11:52 11:52
Split (HR) Bus terminal 12:25 13:00
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 13:34 13:34
Seget Donji (HR) 13:40 13:40
Marina (HR) 13:49 13:49
Podorljak (HR) 13:55 13:55
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 14:01 14:01
Primosten (HR) 14:09 14:09
Grebastica (HR) 14:21 14:21
Brodarica (HR) 14:30 14:30
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 14:31 14:31
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 14:51 14:51
Tisno (HR) Intersection 15:00 15:00
Pirovac (HR) 15:03 15:03
Pakostane (HR) 15:19 15:19
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 15:25 15:25
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 15:30 15:30
St. Petar na moru (HR) 15:40 15:40
Sukosan (HR) 15:48 15:48
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Posedarje (HR) 16:28 16:28
Maslenica (HR) 16:33 16:33
Paklenica (HR) 17:02 17:02
Karlobag (HR) 17:53 17:53
Jablanac (HR) 18:25 18:25
St. Juraj (HR) 18:51 18:51
Senj (HR) Bus terminal 19:01 19:01
Novi Vinodolski (HR) Bus terminal 19:38 19:38
Crikvenica (HR) Bus terminal 19:49 19:49
Kraljevica (HR) 20:11 20:11
Bakar (HR) 20:20 20:20
Rijeka (HR) Bus terminal 20:33
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-583  09:00 - 13:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 09:00
Ston (HR) Intersection 09:50 09:50
Gradac (HR) 11:15 11:15
Split (HR) Bus terminal 13:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotrans d.o.o
Promet d.o.o. Split
COMPANIES
/
ID-584  09:45 - 13:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 09:45
Split (HR) Bus terminal 13:40
Operational intervals
01.07. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-585  10:45 - 14:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 10:45
Split (HR) Bus terminal 14:45
Operational intervals
30.06. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-352  11:30 - 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 11:30
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 13:40 13:40
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 14:45 14:45
Split (HR) Bus terminal 15:45 16:00
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Varazdin (HR) Bus terminal 22:20
Operational intervals
30.11. - 30.09.

Friday

Autobusni promet Varaždin
APV
/
ID-172  13:00 - 17:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 13:00
Zaton (HR) 13:25 13:25
Trsteno (HR) 13:35 13:35
Slano (HR) 13:50 13:50
Doli (HR) 14:00 14:00
Ston (HR) Intersection 14:05 14:05
Opuzen (HR) Intersection 14:40 14:40
Rogotin (HR) 14:50 14:50
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Gradac (HR) 15:20 15:20
Zaostrog (HR) 15:30 15:30
Drvenik (HR) Intersection 15:35 15:35
Igrane (HR) Intersection 15:48 15:48
Podgora (HR) Intersection 15:55 15:55
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Baska Voda (HR) 16:27 16:27
Brela (HR) Intersection 16:32 16:32
Dubci (HR) 16:35 16:35
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 16:58 16:58
Split (HR) Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Marina (HR) 18:15 18:15
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 18:27 18:27
Primosten (HR) 18:35 18:35
Grebastica (HR) 18:46 18:46
Brodarica (HR) 18:53 18:53
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 19:05
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotransport d.d Šibenik
AUS
/
ID-217  14:15 - 18:50
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 14:15
Ston (HR) Intersection 15:19 15:19
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Drvenik (HR) 16:51 16:51
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Baska (HR) 17:47 17:47
Brela (HR) Intersection 17:51 17:51
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 18:20 18:20
Split (HR) Bus terminal 18:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Promet d.o.o - Makarska
PMM
/
ID-728  15:00 - 19:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 15:00
Split (HR) Bus terminal 19:40
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-156  15:30 - 20:00
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 15:30
Mokosica (HR) 15:45 15:45
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 18:37 18:37
Split (HR) Bus terminal 20:00 20:30
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Tisno (HR) Intersection 22:25 22:25
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 23:21 23:21
Senj (HR) Bus terminal 02:36 02:36
Crikvenica (HR) Bus terminal 03:19 03:19
Rijeka (HR) Bus terminal 04:06 04:06
Pula (HR) Bus terminal 06:29 06:29
Rovinj (HR) Bus terminal 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-226  16:30 - 21:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 16:30
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 18:35 18:35
Split (HR) Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 22:02 22:02
Rogoznica (HR) 22:26 22:26
Primosten (HR) 22:33 22:33
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 23:15 23:15
Pirovac (HR) 23:25 23:25
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 23:45 23:45
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 00:25 00:25
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:30
Operational intervals
15.06. - 02.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Čazmatrans Promet d.o.o.
CZP
/
ID-586  17:00 - 21:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 17:00
Ston (HR) Intersection 18:00 18:00
Gradac (HR) 19:15 19:15
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 20:10 20:10
Split (HR) Bus terminal 21:20 21:30
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 22:55 23:00
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 00:20 00:25
Rijeka (HR) Bus terminal 04:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autotrans d.o.o
ATR
/
ID-34  18:00 - 22:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 18:00
Slano (HR) 18:40 18:40
Ston (HR) 19:10 19:10
Opuzen (HR) 19:45 19:45
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 20:35 20:35
Drvenik (HR) 21:05 21:05
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 21:35 21:35
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 22:10 22:10
Split (HR) Bus terminal 22:40 22:45
Sinj (HR) Bus terminal 23:40 23:40
Knin (HR) Bus terminal 00:50 00:50
Udbina (HR) 02:40 02:40
Korenica (HR) 02:50 02:50
Plitvice Lakes (HR) 03:35 03:35
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 05:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autopoduzeće Z Imotski
APZ
/
ID-39  22:00 - 02:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 22:00
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 23:40 23:40
Split (HR) Bus terminal 02:20 02:20
Gospic (HR) Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 07:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Samoborček
SMB
/
This information is supplied without liability

Travel tips Dubrovnik Split: Make sure to get a seat at the left side of the bus, if you are travelling on the coastal route, you will not regret it when you see the view :-)

Accommodation in Split: If you haven’t yet found your accommodation in Split, don’t worry! You have a large selection of apartments and Hotels, As well as low budget accommodation like apartments, hostels and B&B by clicking on the icons here:

Split

Split

Split

Other means of Transport:

By Car: travelling by car between Dubrovnik and Split, takes from 3 to 5 hours (in summer even longer), again here the route via the Motorway is the fasted. Depending on time of year, renting a car (one way rental possible), is for 3 people or more in most cases the most economical way of travelling between the two cities.

By Train: There is no train connection
By Ferry: There is a direct ferry sailing in the summer period.
By Plane: Croatia airlines, has a few daily departures, but don’t expect to save much time compared to travelling by bus or car.