Get the free app here!

Get the free app!

Find your domestic and international bus

Dubrovnik to Split

SplitThe distance between Dubrovnik and Split about 215 km following the coastal road, the alternative route (combination of highway and coastal road) is a bit longer.

Travel time by bus: The travel time vary from 4 to about 6 hours depending on travel route, the fastest buses goes via the highway. If you are doing a roundtrip, you can save money if you buy a return ticket with SAME buscompany, departure times from Split to Dubrovnik you can see here.

NOTE: The bus will pass trough Bosnia & Herzegovina by Neum, so remember to bring valid passport.

From Split you have a larger number of international departures, and less than 100 meter from main bus station you find the ferry port, whit lots of daily departures to the Dalmatian islands.

There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal to Split (HR) Bus terminal!
ID Departure/Arrival Info Price (Single/Return) Tickets
145  05:00 09:32
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 05:00
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 07:00 07:15
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 08:20 08:20
Split (HR) Bus terminal 09:32 10:00
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 10:32 10:32
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 10:56 10:56
Primosten (HR) 11:03 11:03
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 11:35 11:45
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 12:05 12:05
Pirovac (HR) 12:17 12:17
Pakostane (HR) Intersection 12:28 12:28
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 12:40 12:40
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 12:52 12:52
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 13:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

125 188
2223  06:00 10:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 06:00
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Opuzen (HR) 07:45 07:45
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 09:15 09:15
Split (HR) Bus terminal 10:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

123 197
75  07:15 10:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 07:15
Orasac (HR) 07:30 07:30
Trsteno (HR) 07:35 07:35
Slano (HR) 08:00 08:00
Ston (HR) 08:10 08:10
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 09:05 09:05
Split (HR) Bus terminal 10:45 11:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 16:05 16:05
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 17:10
Operational intervals
02.04. - 02.11.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

123 197
2224  08:00 12:15
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 08:00
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 09:20 09:20
Opuzen (HR) 09:25 09:25
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 09:40 09:40
Vrgorac (HR) Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Split (HR) Bus terminal 12:15 12:30
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 13:45 13:45
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 17:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

123 197
223  11:00 15:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 11:00
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 12:52 13:10
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 14:15 14:20
Split (HR) Bus terminal 15:40 16:00
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 16:32 16:32
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 16:56 16:56
Primosten (HR) 17:03 17:03
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 17:35 17:45
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 18:05 18:05
Pirovac (HR) 18:19 18:19
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 19:15 20:00
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 23:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

125 188
353  11:30 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 11:30
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 13:40 13:40
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 14:45 14:45
Baska Voda (HR) 15:05 15:05
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 15:20 15:20
Dugi Rat (HR) 15:30 15:30
Split (HR) Bus terminal 15:45
Operational intervals
20.06. - 07.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday

123 197
2252  12:30 16:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 12:30
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 14:10 14:10
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 14:25 14:25
Vrgorac (HR) Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Split (HR) Bus terminal 16:30 16:55
Dugopolje (HR) 17:20 17:20
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 18:30 18:30
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

123 197
728  15:00 19:00
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 15:00
Split (HR) Bus terminal 19:00
Operational intervals
05.06. - 25.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

140 210
2408  16:30 21:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 16:30
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 18:35 18:35
Split (HR) Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 23:15 23:15
Pirovac (HR) 23:25 23:25
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 23:45 23:45
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 00:25 00:25
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 03:40 03:40
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:30 04:45
Dugo Selo (HR) 05:15 05:15
Bjelovar (HR) Bus terminal 06:30 06:30
Durdevac (HR) Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Virovitica (HR) Bus terminal 08:00
Operational intervals
13.06. - 07.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

125 188
2303  17:30 21:15
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 17:30
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 19:10 19:10
Vrgorac (HR) Bus terminal 19:45 19:45
Split (HR) Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

123 197
2716  18:00 22:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 18:00
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Split (HR) Bus terminal 22:30 22:45
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:15 04:30
Bregana (HR) Border 05:00 05:00
Obrezje (SI) Border 05:01 05:01
Ljubljana (SI) Bus terminal 06:56
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

100 160
230  19:00 23:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 19:00
Zaton Mali (HR) 19:15 19:15
Zaton Veliki (HR) 19:17 19:17
Orasac (HR) 19:21 19:21
Trsteno (HR) 19:24 19:24
Slano (HR) 19:39 19:39
Ston (HR) 19:53 19:53
Klek (HR) 20:14 20:14
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 20:40 20:40
Opuzen (HR) 20:50 20:50
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 21:05 21:05
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 22:05 22:05
Split (HR) Bus terminal 23:20 23:30
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 04:10 04:10
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 05:00
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

123 197
38  21:00 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 21:00
Zaton Mali (HR) 21:15 21:15
Zaton Veliki (HR) 21:17 21:17
Orasac (HR) 21:21 21:21
Trsteno (HR) 21:23 21:23
Slano (HR) 21:39 21:39
Ston (HR) Intersection 21:53 21:53
Klek (HR) 22:14 22:14
Opuzen (HR) 22:30 22:30
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 22:34 22:40
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 23:05 23:05
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 00:05 00:05
Split (HR) Bus terminal 01:15 01:20
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 05:40 05:50
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 07:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

123 197
77  06:00 10:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 06:00
Zaton (Dubrovnik) (HR) 06:15 06:15
Orasac (HR) 06:25 06:25
Trsteno (HR) 06:38 06:38
Slano (HR) 06:55 06:55
Ston (HR) 07:05 07:05
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Opuzen (HR) 07:45 07:45
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Bacina (HR) 08:07 08:07
Gradac (HR) 08:15 08:15
Zaostrog (HR) 08:22 08:22
Drvenik (HR) 08:28 08:28
Duba (HR) 08:35 08:35
Zivogosca (HR) 08:41 08:41
Igrane (HR) 08:46 08:46
Podgora (HR) 09:00 09:00
Tucepi (HR) 09:07 09:07
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 09:15 09:15
Split (HR) Bus terminal 10:30 10:45
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 11:05 11:05
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Pirovac (HR) 12:40 12:40
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 13:15 13:15
Sukosan (HR) 13:30 13:30
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 13:40 13:50
Karlovac (HR) Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Varazdin (HR) Bus terminal 19:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

146  06:30 10:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 06:30
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Split (HR) Bus terminal 10:45 11:00
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 12:50 13:00
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 14:30 14:45
Senj (HR) Bus terminal 17:55 17:55
Rijeka (HR) Bus terminal 19:20
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

148  08:00 12:25
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 08:00
Mokosica (HR) 08:15 08:15
Zaton (Dubrovnik) (HR) 08:25 08:25
Trsteno (HR) 08:32 08:32
Slano (HR) 08:50 08:50
Ston (HR) Intersection 09:00 09:00
Opuzen (HR) 09:45 09:45
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 10:00 10:00
Gradac (HR) 10:20 10:20
Zaostrog (HR) 10:30 10:30
Drvenik (HR) 10:44 10:44
Zivogosce (HR) 10:54 10:54
Igrane (HR) 10:59 10:59
Podgora (HR) 11:04 11:04
Tucepi (HR) 11:07 11:07
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 11:10 11:10
Baska Voda (HR) 11:22 11:22
Brela Magistrala (HR) 11:30 11:30
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 11:52 11:52
Split (HR) Bus terminal 12:25 13:00
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 13:34 13:34
Seget Donji (HR) 13:40 13:40
Marina (HR) 13:49 13:49
Podorljak (HR) 13:55 13:55
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 14:01 14:01
Primosten (HR) 14:09 14:09
Grebastica (HR) 14:21 14:21
Brodarica (HR) 14:30 14:30
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 14:31 14:31
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 14:51 14:51
Tisno (HR) Intersection 15:00 15:00
Pirovac (HR) 15:03 15:03
Pakostane (HR) 15:19 15:19
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 15:25 15:25
St. Filip i Jakov (HR) 15:30 15:30
St. Petar na moru (HR) 15:40 15:40
Sukosan (HR) 15:48 15:48
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Posedarje (HR) 16:28 16:28
Maslenica (HR) 16:33 16:33
Paklenica (HR) 17:02 17:02
Karlobag (HR) 17:53 17:53
Jablanac (HR) 18:25 18:25
St. Juraj (HR) 18:51 18:51
Senj (HR) Bus terminal 19:01 19:01
Novi Vinodolski (HR) Bus terminal 19:38 19:38
Crikvenica (HR) Bus terminal 19:49 19:49
Kraljevica (HR) 20:11 20:11
Bakar (HR) 20:20 20:20
Rijeka (HR) Bus terminal 20:33
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

583  09:00 13:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 09:00
Ston (HR) Intersection 09:50 09:50
Gradac (HR) 11:15 11:15
Split (HR) Bus terminal 13:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

584  09:45 13:40
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 09:45
Split (HR) Bus terminal 13:40
Operational intervals
01.07. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

585  10:45 14:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 10:45
Split (HR) Bus terminal 14:45
Operational intervals
30.06. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

352  11:30 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 11:30
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 13:40 13:40
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 14:45 14:45
Split (HR) Bus terminal 15:45 16:00
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Varazdin (HR) Bus terminal 22:20
Operational intervals
01.07. - 30.09.

Friday

172  13:00 17:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 13:00
Zaton (Dubrovnik) (HR) 13:25 13:25
Trsteno (HR) 13:35 13:35
Slano (HR) 13:50 13:50
Doli (HR) 14:00 14:00
Ston (HR) Intersection 14:05 14:05
Opuzen (HR) Intersection 14:40 14:40
Rogotin (HR) 14:50 14:50
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Gradac (HR) 15:20 15:20
Zaostrog (HR) 15:30 15:30
Drvenik (HR) 15:35 15:35
Igrane (HR) 15:48 15:48
Podgora (HR) 15:55 15:55
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Baska Voda (HR) 16:27 16:27
Brela Magistrala (HR) 16:32 16:32
Dubci (HR) 16:35 16:35
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 16:58 16:58
Split (HR) Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Marina (HR) 18:15 18:15
Rogoznica (HR) Intersection 18:27 18:27
Primosten (HR) 18:35 18:35
Grebastica (HR) 18:46 18:46
Brodarica (HR) 18:53 18:53
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 19:05
Operational intervals
01.06. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

217  14:15 18:50
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 14:15
Ston (HR) Intersection 15:19 15:19
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Drvenik (HR) 16:51 16:51
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Baska (HR) 17:47 17:47
Brela Magistrala (HR) 17:51 17:51
Omis (HR) Bus terminal 18:20 18:20
Split (HR) Bus terminal 18:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

156  15:30 20:00
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 15:30
Mokosica (HR) 15:45 15:45
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 18:37 18:37
Split (HR) Bus terminal 20:00 20:30
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Tisno (HR) Intersection 22:25 22:25
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 23:21 23:21
Senj (HR) Bus terminal 02:36 02:36
Crikvenica (HR) Bus terminal 03:19 03:19
Rijeka (HR) Bus terminal 04:06 04:06
Pula (HR) Bus terminal 06:29 06:29
Rovinj (HR) Bus terminal 07:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

226  16:30 21:30
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 16:30
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Ploce (HR) Bus terminal 18:35 18:35
Split (HR) Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Trogir (HR) Bus terminal 22:02 22:02
Rogoznica (HR) 22:26 22:26
Primosten (HR) 22:33 22:33
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Vodice (HR) Bus terminal 23:15 23:15
Pirovac (HR) 23:25 23:25
Biograd na moru (HR) Bus terminal 23:45 23:45
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 00:25 00:25
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 04:30
Operational intervals
15.06. - 02.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

586  17:00 21:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 17:00
Ston (HR) Intersection 18:00 18:00
Gradac (HR) 19:15 19:15
Makarska (HR) Bus terminal 20:10 20:10
Split (HR) Bus terminal 21:20 21:30
Sibenik (HR) Bus terminal 22:55 23:00
Zadar (HR) Bus terminal 00:20 00:25
Rijeka (HR) Bus terminal 04:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

39  22:00 02:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dubrovnik (HR) Bus terminal 22:00
Metkovic (HR) Bus terminal 23:40 23:40
Split (HR) Bus terminal 02:20 02:20
Gospic (HR) Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Zagreb (HR) Bus terminal 07:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Map - Shortest route

This information is supplied without liability

Travel tips Dubrovnik Split: Make sure to get a seat at the left side of the bus, if you are travelling on the coastal route, you will not regret it when you see the view :-)

Accommodation in Split: If you haven’t yet found your accommodation in Split, don’t worry! You have a large selection of apartments and Hotels, As well as low budget accommodation like apartments, hostels and B&B by clicking on the icons here:

Split

Split

Split

Other means of Transport:

By Car: travelling by car between Dubrovnik and Split, takes from 3 to 5 hours (in summer even longer), again here the route via the Motorway is the fasted. Depending on time of year, renting a car (one way rental possible), is for 3 people or more in most cases the most economical way of travelling between the two cities.

By Train: There is no train connection
By Ferry: There is a direct ferry sailing in the summer period.
By Plane: Croatia airlines, has a few daily departures, but don’t expect to save much time compared to travelling by bus or car.